Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
velocitypackllc.com
Date | 10/19/2024 |
---|---|
Pseudonym | Velocity Pack LLC |
Url / Website | velocitypackllc.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | This is a fake shipping site run and controlled by scammers. They'll use a URL shortened to hide the domain name bit.ly/3Yh7qDx Fake shipping company pretending to have packages etc so the victim will pay upfront bogus fake fees to the scammer. They'll claim you need to pay fee after fee for: - refundable insurance - custom border fees - "discreet" packaging fees - if you're buying drugs, the scammer may claim the package got caught, and you need to pay the police fees and such or you'll go to jail - could also be for fake money or gains (gold, money, visa documents) they claim to have on hold Another scam is to offer FAKE JOBS - using fake checks or having you be a parcel or money mule. Seek legal if this is you, being a money mule can get you in trouble with the law/authorities. (you're the "fall guy" and take all the blame) |
Comment / Review | Domain: velocitypackllc.com Registrar: Sav.com, LLC Registered On: 2024-10-02 https://www.whois.com/whois/velocitypackllc.com https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1g6sx7n/incessant_email_job_offer/
|
Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Sis 10/21/2024 at 06:01 PM
Wow Very Sad
up votedown vote
Fernando gomez 10/29/2024 at 03:50 PM
Yes this site offered me a job I then began
to question them even suggested that business is a scam
I was blocked afterward from calling them and they stop answering emails
up votedown vote
Brooke 11/06/2024 at 05:22 PM
They got me for a day now keep threatening legal action for package i don't have and returned to fedex
up votedown vote
chii-tan 11/07/2024 at 12:35 AM
Just keep blocking them. If you haven't actually accepted or sent any packages you're fine.