Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.ssopshop.com service@hotsonline2.com
Date | 09/05/2024 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | service@hotsonline2.com |
Pseudonym | "Susie" (service@hotsonline2.com) |
Url / Website | https://www.ssopshop.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | This site, and other listing the same email address (service@hotsonline2.com) are scammer sites pretending that a purchased item was delivered and that a delivery form was signed by the recipient upon delivery. I purchased an item 8 months ago, was told that the item was delivered, but when I asked for the proof of purchase, I am told that the third party shipping company is the one dragging its feet to provided the requested information. Here is one of the emails I received : From: Service Wbe2 Subject: Re: Order Update 8c2bd36cfc6708db0400000005000000 Date: July 10, 2024 at 10:16:00 AM GMT+2 To: Chris H hi, We have been communicating with the logistics company, asking them to assist in checking where the package went, who signed for it, and if the package cannot be found in the end, we will ask them for compensation.and i think the delivery was made by the post there?? b.g. Susie |
Comment / Review | The tell tale sign is the email address: service@hotsonline2.com. A google search shows that other fraudulent sites have been listing the very same address for "contact". The owner of that address seems to create then close "hit and run" websites to scam individuals like me.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
maxi 09/05/2024 at 06:40 AM
Rule 1: Is there verifiable company information?
YES, Leao Capital Advisor Ltd is registered in Colorado 09/20/23 by registration officer BRIAN KELLY FITZPATRICK. They may be able to provide information about the owner if the law allows it. It is suspicious that a capital advisor would have such a webshop, but hey, the person also has to eat.
However, if we look at the address given on the shop with street view, does this seem to be some kind of compound or homeless people housing? But maybe this is the way people live in Colorado? Anyhowe alarm bells are ringing.
Rule 2: Is the e-mail address different from the webshop address?
YES! hotsonline2.com is completely different from ssopshop.com. DON'T BUY HERE!
Extra info: If you see something like "hot" or "vip" in the mail domain of customer service, look no further but leave the shop!.
Typing this message took a lot more time than just checking the data.