Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.like-filmstarts.com
Date | 08/24/2024 |
---|---|
Url / Website | www.like-filmstarts.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | Task scams promise easy money for completing simple tasks like liking posts, watching a video, ordering, rating or reviewing hotels/apps or items. You may even get paid a little at first, making you think it's a legit job. You may also be put in a group "employee chat room", with everyone claiming how much they made and withdrew thanks to this fake job. These are all bots/scammers. They often give you "bonus" or "special" order/tasks that make you pay to upgrade your account or continue, trapping you in an advance fee scam. Victims end up wasting time and money, falling for the sunk cost fallacy. Don't be tempted by recovery scammers who claim they can help - it's just another way to lose more money. |
Comment / Review | Domain: like-filmstarts.com Registrar: Gname.com Pte. Ltd. Registered On: 2024-05-20 https://www.whois.com/whois/like-filmstarts.com
|
Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
maxi 08/24/2024 at 01:31 PM
These are scams that target your private information such as name, address, city phone number, bank details. If this data is "verified" it is worth the most. To verify your bank account, they first transfer a small amount of money. If that goes well, these scammers will have the loot. There will still be attempts to get you to give more information and/or get more money from you through a "personal chat group" or forum. In the meantime, your verified data will be sold to multiple "buyers" (5-10 US$ at a time). These are then used for identity fraud, phishing and so on.
If you could make money doing "easy jobs" then surely everyone would. Wake up and smell the coffee!