SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
purrhut.com

Date08/04/2024
Url / Websitepurrhut.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI wasted $80 total for a cat tree and scratching post. They send you an email saying your item has arrived at the shipping point but when you hit track my order - it goes nowhere. This is advertised to pet owners on both FB and Instagram
Comment / ReviewDon’t order from this company

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • maxi 08/05/2024 at 03:09 AM

      The company YPDG LLC has a US registration. This means no usefull companydata can be obtained without paying. (US is probably the only country that does this to protect companies AND scammers!). Looking at there address it seems to be a family house in Wyoming. BUT looking at the phonenumber it is a Frensh number! (+33). Googling this number you find many webshops all having some kind of "VIP membership". Sounds much like a subscription trap. A lot of short-lived domains belong to this company like: pettyclear.com / base-over.com / us.baseover.com / frovly.com / handyle.com and nailfantasy.com some already gone.
      Now read this in the terms&conditions:
      [QUOTE]
      These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

      Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.
      [UNQUOT]
      Basicaly you do not have any (consumer rights) unless a court (where? what country?) rules they are wrong and then still you have no rights. In fact a big F*CK YOU.

      ADVISE: DONT BUY HERE! Either a subscription scam but at the least dropshipping from China (always check the... Read more

      Reply
    • maxi 08/05/2024 at 03:30 AM

      Just poking arround i found the same Frensh number leads to a UK registered company named CGRBILL LTD with a UK registration-company as address. This company is owned by Frensh citizen Mr Amine Maakoul (public data!). This data is shown on nailfantasy.com and indeed the webshop is 99% identical (terms&conditions). This leads to the suggestion both companys have the same owner and the USA address is just a "front". For this Frensh webshop, products are imported from outside the EU as shipping would take 10-14 day's however no mentioning of import tax / customs fee.

      Long story short, there is indeed a subscription trap build in this webshop. Reading the terms one should check a box for that but when ordering this box is not found / visable.

      DONT BUY THERE!

      Reply
    • Yvonne 11/04/2024 at 06:46 PM

      I got same response that my order was being processed. Tracking is no good. I tried sending an email to the address on my order and just now got a failure report that the email could not be delivered after many attempts. I tried pulling up the website and get a message that it is not available. If ANYONE has a legitimate email address or phone number to reach a REAL person and/or company for my cat tree order, please let me know. My email address is yvonneyoung90@yahoo.com

      Reply
    • DebiJ 12/10/2024 at 12:15 PM

      Don't EVER order from PURRHUT.COM!!!!!!! THEY ARE A SCAM!!! PUT THE WORD OUT THERE!!!!!!!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.