SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
autoglobaltrans.ca

Date05/29/2024
PseudonymAutoGlobal-Transport Inc
Url / Websitehttps://autoglobaltrans.ca
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFake shipping company offering fake jobs.

The job will usually be remote, and they claim to get your "work equipment" you'll be sent a (fake) check to deposit in your account. They may say it includes your payment, and to send the excess to buy the fake equipment. This is a FAKE CHECK scam.
Comment / ReviewSite claims they've been online for a year but the domain was only made just recently on May 17th 2024 (at the time of reporting, it's May 29th)

Domain: autoglobaltrans.ca
Registrar: Go Get Canada Domain Registrar Ltd.
Registered On: 2024-05-17
https://www.whois.com/whois/autoglobaltrans.ca

They list 3 addresses but they are NOT verified on google maps as themselves as the company name. They've just listed addresses hoping no one would look in to it.

1001 Rue Sherbrooke Québec, QC G1R 1T2
This is just a field in a residential area.

301 W Bay St, Jacksonville, FL 32202
The building only has law firms and insurance offices (no logistics offices on google)

201 Charlotte St, Brisbane City, QLD 4000
This is just a building, again nothing verified on google maps.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #773072 06/19/2024 at 04:26 PM

        They offered a online job and they asked for work permit copy and passport copy , which I sent unfortunately because they have a official website and they prentended to be very professional but when I did research I am doubting it's fake . I wana report this website

        Fraudulent email : carlafowler@autoglobaltrans.ca
        Pseudonym : Carla fowler
        Telephone : +15812049094


        Reply
      • Mike 06/24/2024 at 07:19 AM

        Actually 1001 Sherbrooke doesn't even exist. It goes as far as 742 or something like that. When you plug in 1001 Rue Sherbrooke, Québec, into Google maps, the empty field is in the 600's

        It's interesting that the other commenter mentioned a fraudulent e-mail cause when I tried e-mailing her it got returned to me as undeliverable

        Reply
      • Petar Kostadinov 06/26/2024 at 12:10 PM

        I unfortunately applied too. And the next email they send me is to download telegram app for communication with "Carla Fowler" and when you call the number they give you, there is nobody there and no answering machine...
        I did had to block my information on my ID except my address and my photo on it...
        here we are looking for jobs....

        Reply
      • Report #776552 07/05/2024 at 09:36 PM

        carl...@autoglobaltrans.ca
        Thu, Jul 4, 3:01 PM (1 day ago)
        to me

        Greetings! I hope you're doing well! My name is Carla Fowler, and I'm a HR Manager at AutoGlobal-Transport Inc. I want to contact you to find out whether you are interested in our completely new position in the form of Payment Operations Analyst for a Full time or Part time. As a Payment Operations Analyst, you will play an essential role in guaranteeing precise and punctual payment processing while ensuring strict adherence to all regulatory obligations.

        Job Title: Payment Operations Analyst

        Company: AutoGlobal-Transport Inc.

        Location: Home-based position

        We provide a permanent remote position option for residents of other provinces.

        Position Type: Full-Time and Part-Time

        Key Responsibilities:

        -Main functions are to take care of invoices from purchasers.
        -Process info and provide comments on level of quality.
        -Process with purchasers operations reporting.

        Conditions and skills:

        -great verbal and written conversation, abilities for all stages of the organization.
        -confident laptop or computer knowledge including MS word.
        -ability to travel once in a while (optional).

        Benefits:

        Our company offers a compensation and benefits deals including:

        -tuition reimbursement, life insurance coverage
        -full medical cover
        -career development and opportunities
        -profit sharing plan

        Estimated salary rate plus bonuses:
        $32.50/hr for Full Time | $28.70/hr for Part-Time

        Let me know if you are interested or not, since this is a limited time offer... Read more

        Reply
      • Sejal 07/17/2024 at 07:35 PM

        I received an offer from AutoGlobal-Transport Inc. to work as a payment Operations Analyst. I did not respond to her after she rolled out the offer letter because I do not have any experience in this field, but it seemed suspicious to me that they gave me the job without conducting an interview. Her name was Carla Flower

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.