Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
openai-etc.com
Date | 05/19/2024 |
---|---|
Url / Website | openai-etc.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | This is a fake crypto investment site. Domain: openai-etc.com Registrar: ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED Registered On: 2024-01-21 https://www.whois.com/whois/openai-etc.com |
Comment / Review | Seems it's a mix of "task scam" and "crypto investment scam" as it looks like all you do is to click on orders to fullfill them and even have "lucky orders" to get more profits. The main take away is that it's all fake. Fake cryptocurrency websites and apps controlled by scammers are becoming more and more common. Sometimes the scam begins with a romance scammer who claims that they can help the victim invest in cryptocurrency. Victims are told to buy cryptocurrency of some kind using a legitimate cryptocurrency exchange, and then they are told to send their cryptocurrency to a website wallet address where it will be invested. Sometimes the scam begins with a notice that the victim won cryptocurrency on some website, in this case messages will often be sent through Discord. In either case, the scammer controls the website, so they make it look like there is money in the victim’s account on their website. Then the scammer (or the scammer pretending to be someone official who is associated with the website) tells the victim that they have to put more money into the website before they can get their money out of the website. Of course all of the money sent by the victim has gone directly into the scammer’s wallet, and any additional money sent by the victim to retrieve their money from the website will also go directly into the scammer’s wallet, and all of the information about money being held by the website was totally fake.
|
Attachment(s) | |
Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #765190 05/19/2024 at 12:47 PM
This is a task scam.
If you get a job offer just clicking things for easy commissions with them paying in crypto - know that it's a scam. If you're caught in this scam get out NOW and count your losses.
You may have gotten money through this at first. Eventually though more tasks/sets etc will come your way and you won't be able to continue without paying. There is no guarantee you'll actually withdrawal anything, the scammers can pull the rug out from you at any time.
Write to recoveryauthority1@gmx.com for rectification.
-------------------
This is a fake job offer
up votedown vote
Sultan Hasan 07/09/2024 at 11:30 PM
But they have provided their authentic business registration in USA::
Business Certificate: https://www.coloradosos.gov/biz/BusinessEntityCriteriaExt.do
Business certificate search code: 20241416325
MSB certificate: https://www.fincen.gov/msb-state-selector
MSB certificate search code: 31000269306506
up votedown vote
ss 09/01/2024 at 03:38 AM
They scam in Bangladesh . they scam over 300000 people . openai etc is a scamer
up votedown vote
Monir hazarry 09/01/2024 at 04:32 AM
Yes,,,,i loss my 500 dollars