SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.phonetictext.com

Date05/03/2024
PseudonymFind my phone
Url / Websitewww.phonetictext.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentscharged my card 49.80 on 4.26.24 while on vacation and looking for my phone that was stolen. I must have tapped on some weird scam site.
Comment / ReviewWas searching for an app that would help me find my stolen phone and got this instead:(

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Abii 05/03/2024 at 10:27 AM

        You might have to cancel your cc to stop any more unwanted charges.

        Reply
      • alvin 06/13/2024 at 12:33 AM

        I was looking for a site to test if it can find the exact location of my telephone. Instead I found this company that called themselves Trackphone on the internet but it shows up on my bank statement as opy*phonetictext.com I got charged at first .89 cents then a whipping $49.80. against my will. There is no telephone # in which one can call to cancel/Dispute. Though I notified my bank (Huntington Bank) they as of 6/13/24 have refused to take the charge off my statement and refund my money. IN GOD ALMIGHTY AND CHRIST WE MUST TRUST.

        Reply
      • Keasty 06/26/2024 at 09:57 PM

        Had the same happen in australia, looking for my wife's phone paid 89 cents, to use app, couldn't locate phone anyway, but next day charged 49.80, without authorisation, absolute scsm, beware.

        Reply
      • Trose 07/12/2024 at 06:08 PM

        Same way here.. just now shown my estatement they charges me USD 49 ..WTF maaannn...

        Reply
      • Fuming Falco 1234 07/20/2024 at 09:55 PM

        Keasty. I did the same exact thing. Charged 1 time for .89 cents, never located my friends phone, by the way, and then a day or two later, an unauthorized charge for $49.98 shows up on my bank statement. What in the hell do we do?? Who do we get ahold of? I tried contacting the website help center, but there isn't one. I tried copying and pasting the "help" link on their website. NOTHING. Emailed them a message through email, but haven't heard anything back from anyone regarding this matter.

        Reply
      • Andy Lyons 08/05/2024 at 05:34 PM

        My partners son could not find his phone so without checking used this service and was charged the 89c fee - two days later I also have had an unauthorized debit on my card - unfortunately my bank wants to cancel and reissue the card - as I am travelling overseas, I cannot afford at this time - I just hope it's a once off. Should have done more research first!

        Reply
      • Ak2j 08/13/2024 at 01:45 AM

        Same !! They never even tried to send message to phone or anything because I used own phone number and a friends and all that company did was NOTHING. Been charged 2 times now

        Reply
      • Cinderella1017 08/21/2024 at 03:26 AM

        Same happened to me, charged 0.89 first then few days later $49.50 at 3am my bank asked if I made this transaction and I texted back no, so they had to block all transactions with card and I had to get a new card, thank goodness I did because they tried to charge my card a week later again but of course it was the old card number so if course it declined.

        Reply
      • Víctor Santamaria, Colombia 09/30/2024 at 04:00 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.