SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
serve@hoteltonight-vip.com +14403855670 Jennifer

Date03/25/2024
Fraudulent emailserve@hoteltonight-vip.com
PseudonymJennifer
Url / Websitecomforthotel-sx.com/en/login
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 440-385-5670 (ou 0014403855670) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsThis is the info from the scammer:

"HotelTonight is a travel agency and metasearch engine owned by Airbnb, accessible through the website and mobile app. We help hotels increase their visibility and ranking. The company's working hours are from 10:00 to 22:00 Eastern Time every day, and the work during this period can be completed within one hour. The work is very simple and only requires a mobile phone to complete it.

The company will provide a work platform URL, where we register a work account and use our real network data to complete daily work tasks on the work platform. The work platform is equipped with an automatic conversion system for optimized operation with just a click. Every click of optimization will automatically upload real data, thereby improving the hotel's ranking and exposure, and increasing the hotel's praise rate, occupancy rate, and number of real reviews. And we will get a commission from it."

The scammers ask you to purchase Cryptocurrency under your wallet and then transfer it to them. They then add it to your "account" on their website, and you click on a button to complete some sort of meaningless task that is supposed to generate commissions. Then, you transfer the balance back to your Cryptocurrency wallet via Metamask, sell the ETH, and transfer the funds back to your bank.

There are "combined tasks" that can cause the account balance to become negative, forcing the user to deposit more money and buy and transfer more ETH, to continue and then be able to access their money again. If the user cannot deposit more, the money cannot be withdrawn.
Comment / ReviewI'm not sure exactly how the scam works, but all communication is done through WhatsApp or Telegram. The phone number on this report is for Jennifer who is supposed to be an "admin".

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)
    Premium services

    telephone number analysis +1 440-385-5670

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 440-385-5670
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    Ohio
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #750164 03/18/2024 at 03:39 PM

        This is the info from the scammer:

        "HotelTonight is a travel agency and metasearch engine owned by Airbnb, accessible through the website and mobile app. We help hotels increase their visibility and ranking. The company's working hours are from 10:00 to 22:00 Eastern Time every day, and the work during this period can be completed within one hour. The work is very simple and only requires a mobile phone to complete it.

        The company will provide a work platform URL, where we register a wor...
        -------------------
        I'm not sure exactly how the scam works, but all communication is done through WhatsApp or Telegram. I have uploaded files to show some of the details.

        Url / Website : highendhotel-ajy.com/en/home
        Pseudonym : High End Hotel
        Telephone : +14189484075


        • Javier 03/25/2024 at 10:14 AM

          Now they change the address to: www.comforthotel-sx.com They claim they are a division of Hotel Tonight.
          New email for employee customer service: support@hoteltonight-serve.com
          They sell this that this is a job.

        • ᵗʰᵉ山Ꭵ૮ꀘ૯ᗫᵒⁿᵉ 03/25/2024 at 10:28 AM

          Thank you for the information. I will make a separate report for this new site. I have confirmed that they are not affiliated with Hotel Tonight in any way.

        Reply
      • Report #752155 03/25/2024 at 06:34 PM

        This is the info from the scammer:

        "HotelTonight is a travel agency and metasearch engine owned by Airbnb, accessible through the website and mobile app. We help hotels increase their visibility and ranking. The company's working hours are from 10:00 to 22:00 Eastern Time every day, and the work during this period can be completed within one hour. The work is very simple and only requires a mobile phone to complete it.

        The company will provide a work platform URL, where we register a work ...
        -------------------
        I'm not sure exactly how the scam works, but all communication is done through WhatsApp or Telegram. They have recently moved the website to this new address.

        Pseudonym : Hotel Tonight
        Telephone : +17723480497


        Reply
      • nikiloidion 03/25/2024 at 08:22 PM

        Hello,coud you take your money back?

        Reply
      • Russel_217 03/25/2024 at 08:43 PM

        Hey guys, i was cheated by them as well. Please stay off any unrecognised links it tend to be scam as well! Ask me question by writing me regarding a charge bak.

        Reply
      • Javier 03/25/2024 at 10:28 PM

        I was also in this scam. I lost some money. Is there a way you can get your funds back? They are located in Canada, Quebec area.

        Reply
      • RJNils 03/25/2024 at 10:42 PM

        I was also in a similar scam. Called vipluxurybookings.com, same principal as the hoteltonight vip site. All contact with them was through whatsapp. I have been scammed for $2000. Not much money, but a lot to me!! I need to find a way to get my money back.

        Reply
      • Report #753507 03/31/2024 at 02:55 PM

        HotelTonight is a travel agency and metasearch engine owned by Airbnb, accessible through the website and mobile app. We help hotels increase their visibility and ranking. The company's working hours are from 10:00 to 22:00 Eastern Time every day, and the work during this period can be completed within one hour. The work is very simple and only requires a mobile phone to complete it.

        The company will provide a work platform URL, where we register a work account and use our real network data t...
        -------------------
        All communication is done thru WhatsApp or telegram. They claim to be a division of HotelTonight .com and they even use the HotelTonight logo. I confirmed that they have no afilliation with HotelTonight.com

        Telephone : +13432670632

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.