SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
+27848164885 RAM Courier

Date03/24/2024
PseudonymRAM Courier
Url / Websitehttp://cutt.ly/uw2uwjcf
Telephone+27 84 816 4885 (ou 0027848164885) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsRam Courier:Be informed that your parcel RL001097064 sent through Ram has an outstanding balance of R16.13 click> cutt.ly/uw2UWjCF to complete payment.
Comment / ReviewOfcourse this comes with the territory, essentially recently started shopping on Temu and Shein, Temus' order had been received at customs, those fees paid, then got an additional sms, enter, the stupid. Please don't fall for these, don't rely solely on the links in these communications, generally, rule of thumb, attempt to track the waybill number by copying it and going to the Couriers' website, NOT through the link in the sms.

The particular courier, RAM, disclaims also on their website they won't "Remind" you via sms of an outstanding balance.

Be safe out there...don't take the red pill...

Attachment(s)
  • SMS screendump
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #721690 12/17/2023 at 07:18 AM

        URGENT UPDATE 2/2 - Palesa, we faced difficulties delivering your items. Prevent return by clicking here: arsybea.xyz/NhK3uuR

        Important Notice: Your package is at a local post-office in Mbombela due to unpaid fees. Reconfirm delivery: oycth.info/zbh5l8z
        -------------------
        The messages were sent after I completed a Google survey

        Url / Website : arsybea.xyz/nhk3uur and oycth.info/zbh5l8z
        Pseudonym : Ram courier

        Reply
      • Report #743110 02/22/2024 at 06:11 AM

        Ram Courier:Be informed that your parcel RL001097064 sent through Ram has an outstanding delivery balance of R16.13. Click https://cutt.ly/bwBSbvwi for payment.
        -------------------
        Fraudulent website that registers you for Google pay and then use your card information to defraud you. Be aware.

        Pseudonym : Ram Courier
        Telephone : +27618007197

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.