SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
lizette@zadirectplacements.co.za Lizette Govender

Date03/06/2024
Fraudulent emaillizette@zadirectplacements.co.za
PseudonymLizette Govender
Scam contentsGood day,

We received your application regarding the Admin / Office Assistant
Position and we would like to inform you that your application has been
approved via our ZA Direct Placements.

We deeply apologize for the delay regarding the placement as this was
caused by the company you will be working for.

This full time position is available within a logistics company (name
cannot be disclosed at this time due to company policy) and you will
receive a monthly salary of R13520 plus benefits and bonuses.

However before we finalize the entire process, the employers require a
full & recent (not older than one month) DBS / Background check and
screening on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final
job offer.

A DBS & background check certificate is an official record stating a
person's criminal convictions and more.

This helps us to ensure that we are making the right decisions during
the recruitment process.

Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service and we
would recommend Quest Red South Africa to assist you as they have proven
to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

If you're interested in the opportunity and you want them to assist you
with the DBS & Background Check, please send an email to:
services@questred.co.za or questredsouthafrica@gmail.com requesting full
information regarding the DBS / background Checks and Screening Process.

You can also visit https://emea01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.questred.co.za%2F&data=05%7C02%7C%7Cc412b4b0a90d4e31157908dc3db0a29e%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638453076096878629%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=yq9jHLvC9DdLLSVrx6njfPa7jeGI5mFu%2BQnn7L%2Fx76A%3D&reserved=0

Kindly note that a service for the above mentioned process applies and
according to our T&Cs, the service fee has to be covered by you (The
applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries whatsoever.

Once we receive your DBS & background check results / outcomes report,
we will then finalized the entire application process and you will be
joining the company within this month of March 2024. (Exact date will be
announced within your appointment letter).

Alternatively, if you already have one, please email the DBS &
Background check certificate / report to: admin@zadirectplacements.co.za
before the end of today Wednesday 6th March 2024.

N.B: Only a police clearance does not work as proof of your DBS &
background checks for employment purposes as it does not include your
education, employment history & references checks.

ANY OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR NEW ROLE WILL BE PROVIDED AFTER
RECEIVING YOUR BACKGROUND CHECKS AND SCREENING REPORT / CERTIFICATE.

Kindly note that this a guaranteed placement for March 2024 and once
again, we do apologize for the delay regarding the placement as this
came from employers.

Congratulations and we look forward to having you as an employee.

Please ignore this email if you're not interested in the position.

Kind Regards

Lizet Govender
Recruitment Officer
Clerical / Administrative Department
ZA Direct Placements
Comment / ReviewSee that name came up in previous scam reports

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Christian 03/07/2024 at 05:00 AM

      got a near identical email from the same person. defo a scam

      Reply
    • Cat 03/07/2024 at 05:24 AM

      Ive now received 3 they keep changing my salary for a job I didnt apply for for who knows what company 🙃

      Reply
    • H 03/07/2024 at 10:54 AM

      Just got same email,this it's a scam

      Reply
    • Robster 03/08/2024 at 05:46 AM

      Also received the same email two days ago. Thank God I came to double check here.

      Reply
    • Cat 03/08/2024 at 09:17 AM

      I know this is a scam. Advising others so they dont caught.

      Reply
    • Report #748268 03/11/2024 at 06:11 AM

      Ive applied for a job on linked in For a banking position they requested that i make do a security check with quest red, till this date i have not recieved feedback
      -------------------
      Do not trust this email, we are applying for jobs on a reputable site such as linked in, they need to verify everything as they are just as to be blammed

      Pseudonym : Lizette

      See here

      Reply
    • LEBO 03/11/2024 at 07:44 AM

      I HAVE RECIEVED HIS ON THE 07TH MARCH 2024

      Reply
    • Sedi 03/12/2024 at 07:49 AM

      Lol I received the same one

      Reply
    • Sue 03/14/2024 at 11:22 PM

      I have also received same email, for a logistics company. Anything that involves paying a fee is a scam.

      Reply
    • Ghalieb 03/16/2024 at 11:47 PM

      I received the same email and requested they must pay for the checks, the scammer was not impressed.
      Lol......

      Reply
    • James Sondebok 03/18/2024 at 01:48 PM

      Lol, I have received the same email today. Be careful when applying for jobs as they user these tactics for people that is in dire need for a job. Below is my example.

      From:
      Date: Tue, 05 Mar 2024, 10:52
      Subject: Admin / Receptionist Job Application Re - Approved Via ZADP!
      To:

      Good day,

      We received your application regarding the Admin / Receptionist Position
      and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved
      via our ZA Direct Placements.

      We deeply apologize for the delay regarding the placement as this was
      caused by the company you will be working for.

      This full time position is available within a logistics (name cannot be
      disclosed at this time due to company policy) and you will receive a
      monthly salary of R14550 plus benefits and bonuses.

      However before we finalize the entire process, the employers require a
      full & recent (not older than one month) DBS / Background check and
      screening on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final
      job offer.

      A DBS & background check certificate is an official record stating a
      person's criminal convictions and more.

      This helps us to ensure that we are making the right decisions during
      the recruitment process.

      Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service and we
      would recommend Quest Red South Africa to assist you as they have proven
      to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

      If you're interested in the opportunity and you want them to assist you
      with the DBS & Background Check, please send an... Read more

      Reply
    • Kaz 04/02/2024 at 07:01 AM

      Anyone notice the name changes... Lizet and Lizette.... I got 4 of these emails in one day.... 2 from Lizet Govender and 2 from Lizette... different emails...

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.