SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
jasonevermiller11@gmail.com Jason Miller

Date02/01/2024
Fraudulent emailjasonevermiller11@gmail.com
PseudonymJason Miller
Scam contentsI advertised my car on carsales.com.au and a reasonably innocuous arrived asking if it was still for sale. Then I got this
"What's the Final asking price?Why are you selling it? Does it need anything to be replaced or repaired?Your postal code? I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert. I work on a remote mine site presently. and the reception is terrible. We do not have access to a phone at the moment, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.

Regarding the payment,i will be paying you through PayPal linked up with my Nab bank account, please get back to me with your PayPal details so i can process the payment,you can alternatively send your bsb acct name and number if you have no PayPal acct.

I have also contacted my courier who will come to pick up and deliver it to my place in Darwin after the whole fund has been cleared into your account. As regards the papers, all I will need is a receipt, the rego will have to be done in NT Darwin at my place of residence, so there will be no use for the existing Reg and RWC and i can buy it Unregistered

Cheers"
Comment / ReviewI haven't bothered responding.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #718491 12/07/2023 at 07:00 PM

      Trying to get money transferred to a Thomas Cotter
      670-864 2569 6239
      -------------------
      Jason Miller contacted us via email to purchase car advertised on car sale
      Pretending to transfer money by pay pal saying money won’t be released till money is payed to Thomas Cotter for transport of vehicle

      Fraudulent email : jasonvermiller66@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Report #731402 01/17/2024 at 12:13 AM

      Sent an email text wanting to buy car from online ad
      -------------------
      Wanted to pay via PayPal and also pay for the transport cost of the car to NT. Payment to the transport company needed to be made before the funds for the car were released. Requested transport cost to be paid to a Gary Paul.

      Fraudulent email : jasonevermiller33@gmail.com


      Reply
    • Steve0 02/01/2024 at 11:58 PM

      Had exactly the same thing - word for word and from the same email

      Reply
    • Felix 02/04/2024 at 01:40 PM

      The scam email address is also jasonevermiller@gmail.com. The wording is also the same.

      Reply
    • Mick 02/04/2024 at 04:34 PM

      Just had the same text and email although they've graduated to jasonevermiller33@gmail.com
      Business must be booming...

      Reply
    • Report #737846 02/05/2024 at 05:02 AM

      Basically this guy is trying to buy my car but reading other Jason miller scams it appears this is normal practice for this guy, watch out people
      -------------------
      Any Jason miller communication via email

      Fraudulent email : jasonmiller77@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Jason miller

      Reply
    • Jess 02/05/2024 at 05:36 AM

      Just for the exact same message too. Very dodgy

      Reply
    • Report #738205 02/06/2024 at 05:28 AM

      What's the Final asking price?Why are you selling it? Does it need anything to be replaced or repaired?Your postal code? I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert. I work on a remote mine site presently. and the reception is terrible. We do not have access to a phone at the moment, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.

      Regarding the payment,i will be paying you through PayPal linked up with my Nab bank account, please get back to me with your PayPal de...
      -------------------
      Obvious scam attempt. Also found them doing the same thing under a similar email address of jasonevermiller66@gmail.com

      Fraudulent email : jasonevermiller44@gmail.com
      Url / Website : carsales.com.au

      • Jac 02/06/2024 at 06:45 AM

        Also received the exact same today 06/02/24

      • Paul 02/06/2024 at 06:34 PM

        Received the same email

      • Phil 02/25/2024 at 06:59 PM

        Received exact same email from stuartpalmer282@gmail.com.

      • PM 03/06/2024 at 05:16 PM

        Received exact same email from stuartpalmer282@gmail.com on 6th March 2024

      • George 04/01/2024 at 03:37 PM

        Received the same from jasonveret67@gmal.com on 31/3/24. Came via phone with email address attached. Notice phone call could not return the call. Was marked as special number.

      Reply
    • Neen 02/07/2024 at 10:15 PM

      I had exactly the same from Jason Miller in regards to my car through carsales.

      Reply
    • Scotty 02/27/2024 at 09:39 PM

      Yep, same… jasonevermiller22@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Andy 03/14/2024 at 07:56 PM

      Yes, exactly the same. Not responding.

      Reply
    • Gab 03/18/2024 at 05:47 AM

      jasonmeveret110@gmail.com
      same here on this email

      can't call because he works at a mine

      Reply
    • Ahmrr 03/18/2024 at 08:24 AM

      Yep received same word by word message.. Jason f&&& miller scammer

      Reply
    • Sarah 03/19/2024 at 10:06 PM

      Exactly the same - this time e-mail is jasonmiller1188@gmail.com. He did offer full price though....

      Reply
    • Martin 03/21/2024 at 10:37 PM

      Same

      Reply
    • Foxsim 03/22/2024 at 05:56 AM

      Same here, email now jasonmillerett@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Tom 03/24/2024 at 04:42 AM

      I just had the same email from our mate Jason, smelt a rat and found all this info on Scam Watcher.

      Reply
    • Report #753546 03/31/2024 at 10:14 PM

      Initial email:

      “What's the Final asking price?Why are you selling it? Does it need anything to be replaced or repaired?Your postal code? I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert. I work on a remote mine site presently. and the reception is terrible. We do not have access to a phone at the moment, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.I have also contacted my courier who will come to pick up and deliver it to my place in Darwin after the whole fund ha...
      -------------------
      Had a car listed for sale on CarSales.com.au. This is how it turned out. I googled Jason Miller Darwin and the first hit that came up was on this ScamWatcher website, and word for word the same same email was received by someone else, from Jason Miller.

      Fraudulent email : jasonmever494@gmail.com

      • Fountain of Idiocracy 04/04/2024 at 05:10 AM

        Same address, same initial mail, for a carsales.com.au ad

      • Unscammable 04/04/2024 at 05:43 PM

        He's just tried to contact me again, follow the original post above, the same thing word for word, this time using this email address: jasonveret67@gmail.com.

      • Matty 04/17/2024 at 08:39 AM

        Thanks for posting this. Very helpful. I am selling a car on carsales.com. I just received a SMS from 'carsales' (no number) saying: "is your vehicle listed still for sale? Get back to me at jasonveret67@gmail.com".

        suspicious text message asking me to contact someone on his email address, who easily can send me a message through the car sales website ? It is a scam!

      • Unscammable 04/17/2024 at 05:43 PM

        That's him, Marty - definitely a scam. He sends the text message via CarSales to say, "get back to me at *email address*". He uses several similar email addresses. When I asked him questions he ignored them, and every communication was word for word exactly the same each time (he's tried contacting me several times, with a different email address).

      • Unscammable 04/18/2024 at 05:35 PM

        Matty, I mean. Damn spellcheck.

      • AJ 2024 04/22/2024 at 01:03 PM

        Same text to me today. Must be trawling the classifieds.
        what a sad existence

      Reply
    • Unscammable 03/31/2024 at 10:19 PM

      Just had the same saga. The bastard used this email address: jasonmever494@gmail.com.

      Reply
    • Report #753593 04/01/2024 at 05:21 AM

      What's the Final asking price?Why are you selling it? Does it need anything to be replaced or repaired?Your postal code? I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert. I work on a remote mine site presently. and the reception is terrible. We do not have access to a phone at the moment, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.I have also contacted my courier who will come to pick up and deliver it to my place in Darwin after the whole fund has been cleared into y...
      -------------------
      Jason Miller on Carsales trying to scam bank account details

      Fraudulent email : jasonmillerett@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Report #753761 04/02/2024 at 02:47 AM

      What's the Final asking price?Why are you selling it? Does it need anything to be replaced or repaired?Your postal code? I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert. I work on a remote mine site presently. and the reception is terrible. We do not have access to a phone at the moment, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.I have also contacted my courier who will come to pick up and deliver it to my place in Darwin after the whole fund has been cleared into y...
      -------------------
      The scammer contacted me via an ad for the sale of a vehicle on carsales.com.au and after looking at scam watch I have discovered that they have done this to a number of others using similar emails and the content of emails are the same as above. There was no phone number listed.

      Fraudulent email : jasonmillerver@gmail.com
      Telephone : +6100000

      Reply
    • Mel 04/02/2024 at 03:14 AM

      Just had the same thing happen to me today. Have filed a separate report. This time they used jasonmillerver@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Jack 04/02/2024 at 03:45 PM

      Also had the same thing word for word with 2 different email addresses. The most current email address being jasonveretm@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Report #754658 04/04/2024 at 10:07 PM

      What's the Final asking price?Why are you selling it? Does it need anything to be replaced or repaired?Your postal code? I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert. I work on a remote mine site presently. and the reception is terrible. We do not have access to a phone at the moment, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.I have also contacted my courier who will come to pick up and deliver it to my place in Darwin after the whole fund has been cleared into y...
      -------------------
      I listed my F350 ute on car sales.

      In the last email he also wanted to add $1900.00 for a courier to the price.

      Fraudulent email : jasonmever494@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Carlie 04/08/2024 at 07:09 PM

      Hi all

      i just had the same Carsales based email from jasonmiller1188@gmail.com
      thanks for the info

      Reply
    • Jimbo 04/08/2024 at 08:48 PM

      9.42 am for me too today. He is busy.....

      Reply
    • Ivan 04/09/2024 at 03:39 AM

      Same for me today

      Reply
    • ScamOff 04/09/2024 at 11:09 PM

      Me too, email last night at 9.35pm. jasonmeverit110@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Chan k 04/10/2024 at 07:57 AM

      Scamer! Inquired about my car through Carsales and then sent the exact email. The email address he came with is jasonmiller1188@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Mike 04/14/2024 at 08:09 PM

      Just received the same email from jasonmiller1880@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Report #756749 04/14/2024 at 08:35 PM

      Hi is the car still available?


      What's the Final asking price?Why are you selling it? Does it need anything to be replaced or repaired?Your postal code? I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert. I work on a remote mine site presently. and the reception is terrible. We do not have access to a phone at the moment, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.

      Regarding the payment,i will be paying you through PayPal linked up with my Nab bank account, pleas...
      -------------------
      Didn’t respond

      Fraudulent email : jasonmillerver@gmail.com
      Url / Website : carsales.com.au

      Reply
    • RS 04/15/2024 at 06:27 PM

      Exact same message from the same guy, jasonveretm@gmail.com aka Jason Miller. the message was word for word. I actually responded but will not be continuing the conversation.

      Reply
    • Buce 04/16/2024 at 10:09 AM

      I also received a text exactly the same as above

      Reply
    • Bec 04/17/2024 at 02:40 PM

      SAME!!! sounds very AI to me

      What's the Final asking price?Why are you selling it? Does it need anything to be replaced or repaired?Your postal code? I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert. I work on a remote mine site presently. and the reception is terrible. We do not have access to a phone at the moment, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.

      Regarding the payment,i will be paying you through PayPal linked up with my Nab bank account, please get back to me with your PayPal details so i can process the payment,you can alternatively send your bsb acct name and number if you have no PayPal acct.

      I have also contacted my courier who will come to pick up and deliver it to my place in Darwin after the whole fund has been cleared into your account. As regards the papers, all I will need is a receipt, the rego will have to be done in NT Darwin at my place of residence, so there will be no use for the existing Reg and RWC and i can buy it Unregistered

      Cheers
      Jason

      Reply
    • Fred 04/18/2024 at 04:30 AM

      Same@!@@

      Reply
    • mitchell 04/18/2024 at 08:05 PM

      this mf just contacted me too. i smelt a scam and found this info. lucky for me iv got his drivers lic.

      he sent me the same thing he sent everyone/

      email used: Jasoneverrett81@gmail.com

      Miller JACKSON EVERETT

      Lic No: 146783 class c

      11 Mcgregor crt ct Zuccoli NT 0832

      date of birth: 21:10:1981

      lic expires: 26/09/2024

      Reply
    • Report #758502 04/22/2024 at 01:25 AM

      What's the Final asking price?Why are you selling it? Does it need anything to be replaced or repaired?Your postal code? I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert. I work on a remote mine site presently. and the reception is terrible. We do not have access to a phone at the moment, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.

      Regarding the payment,i will be paying you through PayPal linked up with my Nab bank account, please get back to me with your PayPal de...
      -------------------
      Similar scam to the other. I also received a driving license with valid name and number ?

      Fraudulent email : jasonmillerver@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : jason miller

      Reply
    • Report #758828 04/22/2024 at 10:56 PM

      Email received regarding the sale of my car. Wanted alot of information and was going to pay via PayPal as they were interstate with no phone coverage because of working in the mines.
      -------------------
      Google search of the buyers name showed that there was a history of scamming buyers and sellers. I did not respond to their email and forwarded on the contents to carsales.com.au.

      Fraudulent email : jasonveretm@gmail.com
      Url / Website : carsales.com.au

      Reply
    • T 05/13/2024 at 05:44 AM

      Previously received a"Carsales" SMS from stuartpalmer282@gmail.com on 12/3/24 as per above.

      I received another very similar SMS on 13/5/24 from samuelhedger81@gmail.com.

      Beware!

      Reply
    • Glenn 05/21/2024 at 04:43 AM

      Looked up samualhedger81@gmail .com doesn't exist only got message after him saying the same wanted to buy my car it was thrugh car sales.com but I'm sure it's Jason miller so watch out for this email

      Reply
    • Mel k 05/21/2024 at 07:26 AM

      Yes the basic scam is you pay the 1900 courier fee before they release the funds. If you pay they take off with the 1900 and you never hear from them again….

      Reply
    • Glnrg 08/13/2024 at 03:31 AM

      Thanks everyone! Just received a text from samuelhedger81@gmail.com and thought I'd plug it into Google! Appreciate the heads up!

      Reply
    • FRAUDULENT 09/03/2024 at 04:48 AM

      I got the same message with glennspiers83@gmail.com. It's looking like they are changing the names and numbers and trying their luck with everyone on Carsales

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.