SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
applications@absoluteplacements.co.za Absolute Placements Network

Date11/24/2023
Fraudulent emailapplications@absoluteplacements.co.za
PseudonymAbsolute Placements Network
Url / Websitehttp://www.checkprosouthafrica.co.za/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsDear Applicant,

We received your application in regards to the Warehouse Assistant
Position and we would like to gladly inform you that your application
has been approved and available for you to be filled via our recruitment
network.

This full time position is available within a courier company (name
withheld due to company policy & will ONLY be disclosed at a later
stage)

You will receive a monthly salary of R7840 plus some benefits and
bonuses working under our recruitment program.

However, before we finalize the entire application process, the
employers require a full & recent (not older than one month) Disclosure
& Barring Service (DBS) & background check certificate / report as this
is now compulsory prior to the final job offer.

A DBS & background check certificate is an official record stating a
person's criminal convictions and more.

This helps to ensure that employers are making the right decisions
during this recruitment process.

Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service as we're
only entitled to do employment history & reference checks.

Please note that the DBS & Background Check process for all our
candidates is conducted by Check Pros South Africa as they have proven
to be loyal, fast, professionals, reliable & affordable.

In order for them to assist you, please send an email to:
frontdesk@checkprosouthafrica.co.za or checkprosouthafrica@gmail.com
requesting full information regarding the DBS & background check
process.

You can also visit www.checkprosouthafrica.co.za

Kindly note that a service fee for the above mentioned process applies
and according to our T&Cs, the fee has to be covered by you (The
applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries whatsoever.

Once we receive your DBS & background check certificate / outcome
report, we will then finalize the entire application process and you
will be introduced to the company within next week. (Exact date to be
announced)

Alternatively if you already have one, please email the DBS & background
check certificate / report to: reports@absoluteplacements.co.za on
Friday 9th November 2023.

We deeply apologize if it's a short notice as this came from the
employers that we should finalize this application as soon as possible.

Certificate should include:

1. Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
2. Criminal Records Checks
3. ID / Passport Verifications
4. Qualifications Verifications
5. Anti - Fraud
6. Pre - employment Polygraph ( Not Required)

N.B: Only a police clearance does not work as proof of your full
background checks for employment purposes as it does not cover all the
above.

KINDLY NOTE THAT WE'RE OPERATING VIRTUALLY / REMOTELY & WE HAVE LIMITED
COMMUNICATION.

FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR NEW ROLE WILL BE PROVIDED IN YOUR
APPOINTMENT LETTER AFTER RECEIVING YOUR DBS & BACKGROUND CHECK REPORT /
CERTIFICATE.

KINDLY NOTE THAT THIS IS A GUARANTEED PLACEMENT FOR NOVEMBER 2023 AND
YOU MUST BE AVAILABLE TO START WITH THE EMPLOYMENT.

Congratulations and we look forward to having you as an employee.
Comment / ReviewToo many of these scams going around.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #698770 10/09/2023 at 05:11 AM

      Good day,

      Thank you for contacting us regarding the DBS & Background Check
      services.

      At Check Pros South Africa, we provide DBS & background checks for major
      companies and individuals all over South Africa for employment and other
      purposes.

      Process includes - Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), Criminal
      Records Checks, Passport / ID Verifications, Qualifications
      Verifications, Anti-Fraud, Pre-employment Polygraph Tests etc..

      Kindly note that the fee for the above mentioned se...
      -------------------
      A company (consultants) contact you via email and explain that you have been selected for a job you had previously applied for. They then refer you to this company Check Pros SA to do a Background Check on you. This company charges you money. Be careful, they have a website and address (fake). Even their number is fake and whatsapp line is ran by a person named Kay Smith who barely understands English. Let's report them.
      Consulting Company is called The Ultimate Consult, and their email adress has since been deactivated.

      Fraudulent email : admin@checkprosouthafrica.co.za
      Telephone : +27871520117


      Reply
    • Report #715558 11/30/2023 at 02:29 AM

      Dear Applicant,

      We received your application in regards to the Customer Service
      Consultant Position and we would like to gladly inform you that your
      application has been approved and available for you to be filled via our
      recruitment network.

      This full time position is available within a telecommunications company
      (name withheld due to company policy & will ONLY be disclosed at a later
      stage).

      You will receive a monthly salary of R93840 plus some benefits and
      bonuses working...
      -------------------
      Def a scam!

      Reply
    • Nish 01/09/2024 at 09:29 AM

      I had a similiar email which i ignored, then i received letter of appointment but asking me to pay R180 for the letter. I just deleted it

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.