Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
myautovin.ca info@myautovin.com +16473624596
Date | 10/21/2023 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | info@myautovin.com |
Pseudonym | Phone |
Url / Website | myautovin.ca Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Telephone | +1 647-362-4596 (ou 0016473624596) |
Scam contents | This company is part of a vehicle history scam. A fake car buyer will message you claiming they will pay you your asking price but they need the vehicle history. They claim they will reimburse you if the report checks out. They will have a story that they will need to take the day off work or they are out of town and need to drive a long way to see the car so must have the report before they come to buy it. After you get the report ( and pay for it) and send it to them they either don’t respond or give a story about a family emergency. If you try phoning them with the number listed on their text, the number isn’t in service. The actual report looks legitimate but it’s a scam. The report does contain some errors. |
Comment / Review | Bad
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Mo 10/30/2023 at 12:57 PM
He reached out to me and asked the same questions. I blocked his number.
Do not trust to SMS at all. Fortunately, I had some difficulties to reach out to this website.
up votedown vote
KF 12/08/2023 at 12:02 PM
Had to deal with this same number while selling my SUV on Kijiji.ca Details below
His name was John
He kept asking for my name
I asked fro his email many times to send him his report with no response
Requested or demanded a car report from CanadaVincheck.ca
told him I had the CarFax but he demanded a report from this link.
Seller beware of this phone number 1 647-362-4596
up votedown vote
jar 12/24/2023 at 08:55 PM
new number for same person 647-559-8315
up votedown vote
Michael 02/26/2024 at 12:23 PM
They texted me and ask my private address so I give them my address at police station.
up votedown vote
Dominique 03/17/2024 at 08:51 PM
Si tu as envoyé l'historique du véhicule ils font quoi avec???
up votedown vote
Shelf6363 04/21/2024 at 08:07 PM
I just got a message from "(647) 559-8315" as well asking for a paid report. Blocked number and reported as a scammer.