SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+447490341867 Ladder

Date10/16/2023
PseudonymLadder
Url / Websitewww.ladder-uk.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 7490 341867 (ou 00447490341867)
Scam contentsthey offer a job clicking through products for "Rating" ... offering wages 750USDT every 5 days worked. you use your own money to work and receive it back in full plus commission after completeing a day or 2 "Sets" as they say. There is a bonus system which requires of you to increase the amount of your own money you are using in the system. Bonus means more earning... in the end you feel more like you are at a high stakes poker table where the "Bonus" or the stakes keep ramping up, you gradually each day plug more and more of your own money in... slowly at first... always ok...until on day 5, pay day, on your last article, the the stakes are driven so outrageously high ... in my case tens of thousands... so high that it is impossible for you to finish the "Set" and so your money, your wages and commission are all "frozen" until you clear the insane X thousand
article ... then you can get your money they say... well I won't find out. I have lost several thousand at this job scam.
The contact you by telfon or by email... you do a "training" run with your prospective mentor who is very nice and it all seems very transparent and real. The scam is the gamble with the bonus articles called "combined"...It is claimed that articles are randomly distributed to all working... but upon looking back there is a very definite plan to raise the stakes slowly... fill the pot (poker) and then force you to "fold" when the stakes are so ridiculously high you have no choice but to quit... you lose everything!!!
Comment / Reviewwww.ladder-uk.com
according to my own research:
the web domain "www.ladder-uk.com" was created in September 2023
The owner of the parent company "Ladder Digital Limited" a Jonathan Brody is a professional poker player... or at least they claim.
Ladder Digital Ltd is a registered UK business; Company number 09161535 ,
and can be found on GOV.UK
There is a connection to www.ladder.io in that the LOOS are the same... the graphic used is unmistakably the same.
There is group chat... let's just say no one really talks like that. I raised my issue in the chat and was immediately cautioned and taken aside... I assume the chat is AI or scripted with "victims" like myself intermingled. They are all to hipp and happy to be real.
This is a scam people!!
Stay away!!

More info +
Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #696805 10/03/2023 at 11:10 AM

      Offers an online job targeting uni students and others in need of a second job. Ask you to deposit crypto and then do an hour's work a day. After 5 days they claim to pay you 750USDT+. Set you up with a 'mentor' and add you to a group chat. The group chat all speak the same, as if the same person from different numbers.
      -------------------
      Assumed I'd get 750USDT at the end of 5 days, instead they are claiming my account is 5800USDT in debt and telling me I need to clear it in order to get my original deposit back. Huge scam, stolen thousands from me, feel a bit stupid really.

      • Captain Smart 10/04/2023 at 08:31 AM

        I have come to know that only people with a motive would deliberately waste time writing negative reviews. Most people with good feedback about things don't really write positive reviews, it's human nature.

        I have not found any major problem regarding Scam or not able to withdraw my payouts after completing tasks. I always get get my withdrawal immediately i completed my tasks on the job. I have earned Creditably well to established myself and my businesses since i joined them. For me is a good side job.

      • Craig johnson 10/31/2023 at 01:26 PM

        This company has justvstolen 4000 £ from me

      • John 11/13/2023 at 03:30 PM

        This ladder company are scum they have had my rent money and other money 3000 pound in total can anyone help me get tjis back

      Reply
    • Sayed 10/18/2023 at 01:37 PM

      Think they jst done this to me they habe a complete team of people targeting you etc throughout your journey to finally being swindeled

      Reply
    • Loobs 11/05/2023 at 10:10 PM

      What happens if you actually get your money out by finding all the money to invest? Has anyone actually withdrawn?

      • BB 11/29/2023 at 02:27 PM

        well... to "get" 23K quickly off your friends and family to try to get money out in an obviously unfair game ...

      Reply
    • Looby 11/06/2023 at 10:24 PM

      To the author of this post, are you still in this chat group? I am also in the group and I am sure you can identify me pretty quickly. From my posts. Can you PM me if you are please as I am in the same situation as you and I too think it's very fake. I just don't know who are the victims vs who is a part of it

      • BB 11/27/2023 at 01:49 AM

        hello Looby... sorry no idea how to figure out who you are... on the WhatsApp chat at Ladder you mean??
        I am sure any complaining voices are snuffed out and eraced...
        if you give me an easier way? 😂
        I also assume there are many different WhatsApp groups ... where I am there are only a handful for people...

      Reply
    • Voma 11/08/2023 at 10:20 AM

      I'm also a victim of this scam. I have a so called huge negative balance of over 26k usdt on the Ladder website.

      Reply
    • Voma 11/08/2023 at 10:22 AM

      @Looby I'm also in the same situation.

      Reply
    • KLX 11/24/2023 at 12:14 PM

      Does anyone ever got until the end and withdrew everything?

      Reply
    • BB 11/27/2023 at 01:48 AM

      hello Looby... sorry no idea how to figure out who you are... on the WhatsApp chat at Ladder you mean??

      I am sure any complaining voices are snuffed out and eraced...

      if you give me an easier way? 😂
      I also assume there are many different WhatsApp groups ... where I am there are only a handful for people...

      Reply
    • Looby 12/14/2023 at 03:43 PM

      I was kicked out of the chat this week. They didn't like me asking all the questions and calling them all AI's

      has anyone managed to recover any money at all? If so how did you do it and how much did you get back?

      • pahima 12/15/2023 at 02:30 AM

        Hi Looby,me too.they kick me out of the group yesterday because I can't afford to pay my 25k negative balance.

      Reply
    • Looby 12/14/2023 at 03:46 PM

      @voma, are you in the what's app group called The Success Sages?

      if you are I was removed from the group this week.

      Reply
    • Pete H 01/23/2024 at 05:52 AM

      Exactly the same for me, need 19k us dollars to complete my set. 10k already locked in. Do not get drawn into this scam, do not start it, no explanation given as to how to get your money back.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.