Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Fraudulent website : vimeo.com support@travelassist.zendesk.com

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date09/18/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@travelassist.zendesk.com
Url / Websitehttps://vimeo.com/820864980/fc940557c7?embed_email_provider=gmail
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAndres V. (GovAssist)
Aug 12, 2023, 13:00 EDT

Dear Olanrewaju,

Thank you for your email.

To begin with, I must admit that I sympathize with your frustration and understand your refund request. However, please note that you have not asked for a refund until your last email.

I'm sorry to hear you weren't satisfied with our service; our primary goal is to provide our customers with world-class service in assisting them with their VISA applications.

We understand that you are asking for a refund, and it is saddening to know that you wish to cancel our service.

We want to apologize for any confusion or inconvenience caused on your end and also highlight that we can only process the applications sent to us via the form on the website. For any order we get, we expect that the applicant is aware of our services and charges as they have agreed to them before making the payment. It is also the applicant's responsibility to check the terms and conditions before submitting.

You can read our Legal Disclaimer - GovAssist.
You can revisit our Refund Policy - GovAssist.

Please be reminded that you signed the contract and legal disclaimer prior to the payment. Therefore, our records show that you gave your complete agreement to both your application and your payment. And everything was disclosed on our website and prior to the payment.

We understand you'd like to get a full refund; however, since your application has been completed and submitted to the Department of State, you can make use of our clean and detailed forms. Even though you decided not to continue with your application, we did our best to provide you with assistance. Hence, a full refund is no longer possible.

As a one-time exception, we are offering a partial refund. We can refund 50% of the visa processing fee instead.

Although we realize this is likely not what you expected to hear, we trust you understand that we also have to compensate for the time and resources we spent processing your application and providing you with the service.

Please accept again our sincere apologies for any inconvenience you have encountered with using our services.

Let us know if you'd like to proceed with the partial refund so we can process it as soon as possible.

Additionally, to help clarify our services, procedures, and policies, I would recommend watching our product video here.

David Martinez (GovAssist)
Jun 2, 2023, 09:46 EDT

Hello Olanrewaju,

Thank you for your patience.

You are making a mistake, you don't have to create a new embassy account, we have already created an embassy account on your behalf, kindly check my last email where you have the instructions about how to login into your embassy account and how to pay the VISA fee, I will add the same instructions in this email.

Please go ahead and login into your embassy account and pay the VISA fee, here you have the steps:

This video will show you how to login into your embassy account correctly: https://vimeo.com/820859949/719730c736?embed_email_provider=gmail

USA Embassy Website: https://portal.ustraveldocs.com/
Email Login: AA00C4IES9@ds160.govassist.com
Password: vZZMWlld1

1. Pay the $160 mandatory US embassy application fee. This fee covers the Embassy’s costs for background checks and issuing the Visa itself.

***Please be aware that as of June 17th, 2023, the US government has implemented a price increase for the MRV fee. The new fee is now $185, reflecting a $25 increase from the previous amount of $160.

2. Schedule your drop-off appointment.

I have included the details on how to pay the US embassy application fee and schedule your drop-off appointment below:

once you log in, please click on the Continue button on the left menu of the website
after that, please respond to the control questions in a correct manner, according to your situation. The purpose of these questions is to determine the eligibility for an interview waiver if you are renewing your visa
please select the preferred method of receiving your passport after the drop-off renewal process and please click on Continue
you will receive some options about the available payment methods for making the payment of the MRV visa fee
once the payment is validated (it takes around 24-48 hours), you will be able to schedule your drop-off appointment date

Here you have a video that will show you how to pay the VISA fee:

https://vimeo.com/820864980/fc940557c7?embed_email_provider=gmail

If you have any questions please reply to this email.
Best regards,
David Martinez
Customer Service Global Support
The GovAssist Brand

support@travelassist.zendesk.com
Comment / ReviewThis site claims to be a Govt assistance site for apply for US Visa, only to collect my $185 without offering any service to me, I requested for a refund and they have failed and neglected to refund my money despite offering no services to me.

Other references
More info +

  • Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.