SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+19413100382 Marvin Seice

Date09/08/2023
PseudonymMarvin Seice
Telephone+1 941-310-0382 (ou 0019413100382)
Scam contentsOffered a remote office clerk position with Redi Industrial Services, LLC through Indeed.
Comment / ReviewGot an email from Sam Girma wanting to set up an interview via Signal with Marvin Seice the senior hiring manager. Went through "interview" and was hired. He gave a list of needed equipment (computers, software, fax/copier, etc.) for working from home and said that a starting paycheck would arrive the next morning to purchase equipment. Said to be logged on to Signal by 9 am the next morning. I was mildly suspicious due to the way the interview went and his vocabulary but decided to play it out. This morning at 9 am I was on Signal and he now says the check would arrive next week because it needed to be approved. I am full blown suspicious and started asking him where I am purchasing equipment, he doesn't answer the question at first but says he will be there to guide me in the purchasing. I pressed for an answer which he finally answers Abintech. I finish with asking him why don't you send me the equipment I need instead of sending a check which would make more sense and save time. I never received a response after that. That is when I started investigating and found this website.

More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #694603 09/27/2023 at 10:35 AM

      Did an interview with Raniel Schneider and she claimed that she was sending me a check to purchase equipment for a filing clerk position. The check came the next day for $6,859.44 from Sherman & Phalen, LLC. She told me to go and immediately deposit and send her a picture of the deposit slip. She then said that I will need to purchase the equipment from their vendor. When I pressed the issue of what vender she said she would walk me through the process. I became very suspicious and called ...
      -------------------
      Always do your due diligence. Hope this helps others..

      Pseudonym : Corrib Capital Management

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.