Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
mathenymace070@gmai.com +61390216783 Mace Matheny or George Wilson
Date | 08/07/2023 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | mathenymace070@gmai.com |
Pseudonym | Mace Matheny or George Wilson |
Telephone | +61 3 9021 6783 (ou 0061390216783) |
Scam contents | Renting a studio at 54 Farmer St, North Perth WA 6006 |
Comment / Review | Hello, i actually think that i was being scammed by someone. He asked me to forward a payment to reserve a place for me. Made me signed some lease and contract. But i started to have a doubt when the person i was supposed to forward the payment to was never in Australia. He sent me an kenya contact or even an mauritian account. And he even told me that he would put a complaint against me to the immigration office. I was scared and was going to make the payment until i blocked him evwrywhere because when i started to talk with the person by the name of George Wilson he did not even knew where exactly the place was. Please help.
|
Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Eva 11/14/2023 at 02:36 AM
Hello, I think I might have been scammed by him too.
did you get your money back ,
up votedown vote
Nath 12/20/2023 at 02:52 AM
I believe I am encountering the same issue.
The email address it is being sent through to me is 'macemitchell09@gmail.com'
Advising that they are in another state, lots of people interested and can't guarantee it will be available, however, leave a deposit to secure. Someone referred me to them via facebook.
up votedown vote
phinks 12/24/2023 at 02:13 AM
oh damn im so glad i saw this... im currently in contact with him right now... and i felt it was so weird to make a deposit first...
up votedown vote
mez 04/13/2024 at 12:47 AM
I think my partner and i was scammed, he is asking for the bond for a property in Melbourne and rent.
Bank flagged it to loo at.
up votedown vote
Phil 06/11/2024 at 08:38 AM
I am glad to see this chat... I almost deal with that macemitchell09@gmail.com.
Thank you
up votedown vote
Gabrielle 09/22/2024 at 10:23 PM
I think I might be encountering the same scam for an apartment in the Gold Coast under the name Mace Methany and email macemtchell114@gmail.com. He is asking for an upfront bond of $1200 without being able to view the apartment.
up votedown vote
tommy ita 11/11/2024 at 08:01 AM
yes he is keeping up with scamming job for melbourne properties.