SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
acetravelers.com +338773192243

Date08/05/2023
PseudonymAirline tickets
Url / Websiteacetravelers.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+338773192243 (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsIt seems to have copied information from the actual website so it appears real.
Comment / ReviewMy brother passed away and i plan on going home for his funeral , so i looked for discount flights and AceTravelers.com had these flights. I booked them and paid 346.95. The money cleared but i never received confirmation, today i tried to call and instead of someone answering, the call went to voice-mail, i contact the airline who told me payment didn't go through and my reservation was canceled, but i didn't get a refund. I filed a complaint with my card but this site needs to be gone.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #675684 08/09/2023 at 08:34 PM

      Acting as an agent for issuance of airline tickets, charging for the tickets, and then not delivering the tickets. Acting through Frontier Airlines. Refusing to provide refund after multiple phone calls to customer service.
      -------------------
      This website appeared on the
      Frontier Airlines Website as a discount ticket option. I ordered two tickets from them and was billed $479.54 on my credit card. I received a very legitimate looking confirmation and an indication that an e-ticket would be issued shortly. Later that night I received another notice indicating that because of overload the tickets would be issued at a later date. Then I received a notice that the tickets had been canceled. My credit card was charged. I called the merchant and was assured I would receive a refund. Four days later I called again and was told I just needed to be patient, that refunds often take time as banks need time to process them. It is now 14 days past the order and I have not received a refund. I have filed a dispute with my credit card company, American Express.

      Pseudonym : Acetravelers.com

      • Brian Drage 09/15/2023 at 04:59 PM

        Thought I was dealing with Alaska.No tickets paid $410,10US still noo refund after all kinds of false promises. Since July 23. Surely the US Law shpuld be closing these scam artists. Class Sction possible ????

      • SG 10/17/2023 at 03:40 PM

        Got scammed out of a review as well! One way tickets to florida. I canceled within minutes, I got a confirmation and now waiting 2 months for a refund. You call the number, sometimes they don't answer, or they give you the run around that it should happen within a few days. Total disgrace!

      • klo 11/19/2023 at 05:00 PM

        This website appeared on the
        Spirit Airlines Website as a discount ticket option. I ordered my ticket from them and was billed $504.54 on my credit card. 0n 10/20/23. I supposed to travel to Haiti on 11/15/23 to see my daughter that was hospitalized, I went to the airport two hours prior the fliy ., the conf. # fly # every thing in the ticket they provided me was fake. So I have to go back home. this web site need to be gone . I have filed a dispute with my debit card , Bank of America..

      Reply
    • Report #684007 08/31/2023 at 08:27 PM

      E-ticket Status: Your E-ticket will be issued shortly, once your credit card verification has been completed.
      -------------------
      Be careful..
      They didn't issue me E ticket unless I pay more money.
      And still kept asking for $19.00 more on top of ticket already paid in full.
      After booking, they phoned and left a message late at night telling me I still owe then $19.00
      Oh by the way, the total was $150.00 and i was charged $190.00
      Thank God my credit card company attended to the matter immediately.
      This company even asked me for proof of payment by sending them my bank statement.
      Please be very careful. I was tired that afternoon from checking, canvassing flight tickets. When exhausted...specially mentally, stop what you are doing.

      Fraudulent email : customoersupport@acetravelers.com
      Pseudonym : AceTraveler

      Reply
    • cmt 09/07/2023 at 11:35 AM

      I want my funds I pray god kill them on the spot...immediately just purchase my ticket not it was a legit sight

      Reply
    • Erkkie 09/18/2023 at 10:50 AM

      Ace Travelers is fraululent. They have no IATA number which identifies registred travel agancies. I paid money for a ticket with Air Canada , but Air Canada never received the money and therefore could not give a ticket. I had to buy a real ticket directly from Air Canada. This website is a clever scam and needs to be closed down.

      Reply
    • joanna 09/20/2023 at 02:55 PM

      just booked with them on Sept 9. Money left the bank same day. Still have not received my tickets. Their phone number does not work in my region. I have emailed their support line the last 3 days , no help and still no tickets. I have now contacted my bank. hope to get my money back.

      Reply
    • Report #692754 09/22/2023 at 09:37 AM

      Paid 922.80 to fly home. Never received e tickets. Called and they wanted more money for seating. Never received refund as promised.
      -------------------
      Never received tickets or refund.

      Telephone : +15869079527

      Reply
    • Amy 09/27/2023 at 10:35 PM

      09.27.23. Same here as the previous comments…. This site is a scam, will not refund your money.. this place has hot to be shut down…. Sooo aggravating!!! People work hard for their money to have it just taken like this.

      Reply
    • SuziQ 10/09/2023 at 10:23 PM

      BEWARE!!! ACE TRAVELERS, has repeatedly told me they will reimburse my money. When I ask why is it taking so long with today’s technology, their only response is that I will be refunded in a few days, it’s always the same BS or they will simply hang up on me. It hurts to be treated this way for money I had to earn. Can someone please help us? Sincerely Susie

      Reply
    • MED 10/14/2023 at 10:12 AM

      I had the same experience as people above; booked a ticket on a Canadian airline through this website, but never received a ticket and after repeated phone calls to their supposed call-centre agents, in two months have not received the promised refund. This is a scam as far as I'm concerned! I wonder why the site is allowed to remain.

      Reply
    • Eloy Ismodes 10/17/2023 at 12:25 AM

      I just got scammed by ACtravelers and MyFlighthSearch who referred them. Well big comes out in the corner of the page call us 24x7 and when you call they never answer, it gives me anger as they steal with impunity.

      Reply
    • DIGGER 10/17/2023 at 09:18 AM

      I too was having trouble getting my refund from them for a flight that we cancelled within two hours of booking. That was on July 9th and they told me it would take one to two billing cycles. I started calling on September 9th and kept getting fed their BS about waiting another few days or being hung on by rude scammers. So, on October 13th I called the FBI and the Federal Trade Commission and filed a complaint. I then sent Ace an email informing them what I had done. Within an hour I got a call from Victor in customer service telling me that my refund would be in the account in a few days. SUCCESS...the money just reached my account about a half hour ago.

      This was all done from Thunder Bay, Ontario (Canada). Make sure tat you have dates that you spoke with them recorded and mention that you also recorded phone calls with them.
      Its amazing that these people from another country all have names like Victor, Steve Hall or Bob Parker.

      FBI 1-202-382-4357

      FTC 1-877-382-4357
      Victor (at Ace Travellers) 1-213-806-1136
      Their address is: 64512 Summit Village, Unit 1

      Simi Valley, CA 93063
      Hopefully, this will help others to get your issues with ACE solved.

      • Lidia Dutremble 11/10/2023 at 11:56 AM

        Thank you so much for your informations. It worked!!
        5 months of begging them for a return of $908.00 refund. I made about 50 phone calls to them. Each time same answer that I have to wait for the next billing cycle.

        I Emailed Ace with all the info you provided and within minutes, Victor called me. All he could say was not to get in touch with FBI!!
        2 days later, $908.00 was deposited to my bank!

        Thank you!!!!

      Reply
    • Hannah 10/17/2023 at 12:39 PM

      I bought a ticket to Toronto on Aug8, 2023 , my money is usd 379.58 . I canceled on the same day , they emailed me that the above amount will be refunded few days later . But I did not see the amount usd 379.58 came into my bank account . On Sep13,2023 I emailed them and got replied that they have been in process and would be in my account few days later. Till now I did not get their refund. I did call them 3 times the customer service just got my booking number then shut down. I emailed them again and wait for their response.

      Reply
    • Jesus lopez 10/29/2023 at 12:20 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Linda 10/29/2023 at 06:38 PM

      I am having the same problem they will hang up on you r have you holding on the line. This started August 7th I'm still waiting they canceled the ticket I had to purchase another ticket and get my refund for the first ticket.I had to pay a lot more for the second ticket .

      Reply
    • Susan Wilson 10/31/2023 at 10:32 AM

      Same here, went through myflightsearch.com, bought the tickets, money came out of my account but no tickets. Called the customer service number for ACETRAVELERS and after about 15 minutes, they hung up. I'm hoping to get my money back through my bank.

      Reply
    • Jeff 11/02/2023 at 08:51 PM

      Company is a total scam
      Was promised a refund within 30 days and it never happened

      I now have to go to the FBI to have them investigated.
      And call a Lawyer.

      Reference ACE T 158095

      Reply
    • Report #706686 11/04/2023 at 12:26 PM

      Purchased tickets for my son to visit before Xmas.
      -------------------
      Found out too late that this is a TOTAL scam and wondering why this company is allowed to continue scamming on the web. The weirdest thing is, my credit card company shows FLY-WESTJET on my invoice and the money was paid to FLY-WESTJET How can this possible be? Surely someone would have noticed this!!

      Fraudulent email : customersupprot@acetravelers.com
      Url / Website : google.com/search?q=ace+travelers&oq=acetranelers&aqs=chrome.1.69i57j0i13i512l9.6410j0j15&sourceid=chrome&ie=utf-8
      Pseudonym : Acetravelers.com

      Reply
    • Edwin 11/07/2023 at 08:03 AM

      I made a reservation on October 4th to travel for Thanksgiving. I even got an email confirmation so I didn't think anything of it. Until I'm verifying my flight to make sure everything is good to go and I notice that the times were way off. They had me leaving PR at the same time I was supposed to leave from my first stop. I call to check on this and I got a voice-mail. I decide to call Spirit Airlines directly, because supposedly my flight was going to be with them and they have no record of my reservation. I kept calling Ace Travelers and same keep getting voice-mail. That's when I Googled and came across this here and realized it's a scam, almost $400 I won't get back. Who ever these people are should get arrested. Although shame on me for trusting an unknown website for a ticket purchase.

      Reply
    • Ed 11/08/2023 at 12:57 PM

      I too got scammed out of $403 in American money. These guys screwed me out of a vacation to. Visit my grandkids.

      Bottom feeders.

      Reply
    • JjJ 11/13/2023 at 02:38 PM

      Ace travellers is fraudulent!!! On sept 30th 2023, we booked a flight with them for 901.00 Canadian dollars. We. We received a "congratulatory" response that the booking was confirmed. Three days later, no ticket.
      i called them and was told that the price had increased by about 300.00.
      when I told them I was not going to pay that, they then informed my the booking was canceled.
      we got the bank involved to get our money back.
      These people are in another country and just scamming innocent people.

      Reply
    • Report #711224 11/17/2023 at 03:37 PM

      Airline Tickets
      -------------------
      My Airline Tickets were cancelled on October 10 2023
      2 Tickets $1005.22

      Fraudulent email : customersupport@acetravelers.com

      Reply
    • Jagir Dhillon 11/17/2023 at 05:35 PM

      I got ripped off as well by these scum bags, I hope they rot in hell. Anyways I booked a return flight so my daughter could come and visit us, one day before the scheduled flight she called and asked me for ticket confirmation number so she could check in online that is when we found out that these bastards took the money but never purchased the ticket. I called their customer service number and the scum informed that flight was cancelled and a refund was issued to me, which was a total lie. These lowest form of human beings have to be stopped from doing this to people. I called the RCMP and they said they will pass on the information to people who are investigating this type of rip offs.

      Reply
    • Lynda 11/21/2023 at 05:12 PM

      I bought a return flight 900 ish Nov. 2023
      and didn't get my ticket !
      Tried to call the scammers but no real phone number exists!
      Tried to email them but no real email exists !

      TOTAL SCAMMERS

      Reply
    • Report #714127 11/26/2023 at 04:33 AM

      i have been waiting since august 24,2023 for my refund.all they do is lie about when i will get it
      -------------------
      i just want my money

      Url / Website : asetravelers.com

      Reply
    • Luc 11/28/2023 at 06:43 PM

      same happened to us, bought expensive tickets, 3 hours before flight we found out that we were not on the list with United and nobody told us anything, money was gone from my visa but they never paid the airline. We called, they were rude, told us that they will send money back in two billing cycles, never happened, now phone number and email won't work anymore! Total scammers!

      Reply
    • Gottem! 11/29/2023 at 07:57 PM

      I sent this about two months after bs, and got all my money back -$50

      Hey.
      I know you are a scam.
      Give me my money back or I will tell my friend and he might sick the internet on you.
      I am also going to inform my bank. The government and all ISP companies to have you removed from Canadian web search.
      I will also make YouTube videos and I will use my twitch platform which sees around 1500 people a stream.

      Give me my money back, or prepare for hard times.
      Your call

      Looks like threats work

      Reply
    • sambo 12/04/2023 at 09:40 PM

      ACE TRAVERLERS is a scam, do not book with them.

      Reply
    • Report #719308 12/10/2023 at 08:40 PM

      Cancelled booking No. ACET341626 & ACET340626, transactions will be refunded maximum of 21 days from Nov 27.
      -------------------
      I booked a flight for 7 on Sept 24, 2023, with 2 transactions $1027.33 & $677.09 USD for Nov 29. I received an email on Nov 27 that our flights were cancelled and will get my refund maximum of 21 days. I called them several times but they just hung up, at times I can hear them giggling not answering. Finally Victor answered & I asked the reason why was it cancelled He said it was cancelled by WestJet, but I know that we are still in the list of Westjet because I've confirmed with the customer service of Westjet. I demanded a confirmation email that they will return back my money. So Victor sent me a confirmation email stating that in one-two billing cycles to reflect in my credit cards. So I'm still waiting till next week for the return. I also called my bank about this scam and ws told that we'll still wait for the 20 days sometimes next week before we can dispute & will have the reimbursement of my money. What I paid was a hard earn money for us to be able to see my relatives in the US after 11 yrs. So I will try to email Victor and threatened them to report it to the FBI & FTC as what Digger had done( thank you for the information). Praying I will be able to get my money.

      Fraudulent email : customersupport@acetravelers.com

      Reply
    • Report #723774 12/22/2023 at 09:25 PM

      Took $500 USD for flight on porter airlines from Toronto to Calgary. Transaction was done November 21, 2023. Within minutes of the transaction this company cancelled the flight. Spoke with Porter airlines and had to book a new flight at double the cost. The airline told me how to check the flight to prove it was cancelled. This company stole my money and wanted home adress to send a refund cheque. Will not give them home adress because they are criminals.
      -------------------
      New ticket is attached.
      The flight confirmation for fraudulent ticket was P5ZTPF
      Andrea turnbull was passenger.

      Fraudulent email : customersupport@acetravelers.com
      Pseudonym : Ace traveler


      Reply
    • JB 01/02/2024 at 03:41 PM

      Avoid this company at all costs! They completely scammed my elderly parents. They made a mistake with the date and then sold them another set of tickets.

      Now we are trying to get the money back for the first set. This was within 20 minutes of realizing their mistake. They are impossible to get a hold of. I am so upset. Does Porter realize this is going on? How are they allowed to do this?

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.