SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
fraavy.com

Date06/04/2023
PseudonymQR code app
Url / Websitefraavy.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAfter downloading the QR app i was told to sign up and at the end After putting all my info in i notes the app wasn't what i was supposed to have on my phone!
Comment / ReviewI was trying ti install an QR code scanner app but instead I signed up for a website to watch movies and read books but when I logged out I wasn't able to log back in the support email don't work but I was able to send an email so hopefully they got it I just don't want my credit card being charged for services I'm not using because that was not my intention I need help can you help me please and I do have a screenshots of everything!
Thank you

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 07/18/2023 at 03:28 AM

      There seems to be a potential issue with the website fraavy.com and its associated QR code scanner app, as reported by several users. Most of these reports revolve around users trying to sign up for other services or make legitimate payments, but being redirected to fraavy.com instead. This typically leads to an unexpected sign-up for a movie and book streaming service, which often results in a charge on their credit cards.

      A common scenario described by users involves scanning QR codes for different purposes, including parking payments, restaurant bills, or even to download other apps. They subsequently discover that they have unintentionally created an account on fraavy.com, which often results in a $1 initial charge and a potential ongoing monthly subscription of $49.99 if not canceled within 5 days. Many of these users had difficulties logging back into the site or canceling their subscription, prompting some to cancel their credit cards as a precautionary measure.

      There seems to be a consensus among users that the QR scanner app linked to fraavy.com could be the issue, as it occasionally redirects users to the said website. However, it's important to remember that this is based on user observations and may not be the definitive cause of the problem.

      For those who have fallen into this potential trap, users have found some success in reaching out directly to the company through the email address support@mail-fraavy.com or through the phone number +18664719677 to cancel... Read more

      • Lisheck 07/23/2023 at 04:21 AM

        I didn't scan a QR code,, I Was signing up for notification history app on the play store. Immediately brought me to the sign up page after hitting open in Google play. Said I wouldn't be charged for the free addition. Didn't realize it wasn't the app until it the fraavy website displayed. And like everyone else I was charged a dollar.what I really don't understand is how we all have charges from different websites or companies, and the site is still operational. Ridiculous!!

      Reply
    • Didi 06/06/2023 at 01:10 PM

      On 6/5/23 I fell into this trap and inadvertently created an account and added my credit union information. I called my credit union and had the card canceled. I don't know what else I can do. I did try to unsubscribe on the site but the window kept loading.

      Reply
    • Scott 06/08/2023 at 02:09 AM

      Smart switch is a scam, they won't let you cancel. It's fucken bullshit. .I have to go to the bank and cancel my account

      Reply
    • Nuna 06/08/2023 at 03:59 PM

      I tried to sign up for cashap and was sent to a different company, fraavy. I didn’t realize it until I had given my bank card info. I tried to get back in to cancel but was unable to. I called my bank and they had withdrawn $1.00 already (10 minutes). The bank gave me a phone number which I called and they said they blocked the card from that company and I won’t be charged anymore. We will see.

      Reply
    • Pete 06/10/2023 at 05:11 PM

      I was trying to sign up for Vudu and scanned a QR Code and was taken to this Fraavy site. I thought I was still going through the Vudu thing, but totally different. Once on your phone, it appears to be movies but this is all a ruse. Someone in China has your credit card info. I logged into my CC website and they had charged a dollar to some site ending in .xyz . Meanwhile the phone app had disappeared. I canceled my credit card and was advised to change all passwords.

      Reply
    • kat 06/11/2023 at 01:01 PM

      Yes they are a scam company. Asked from friend to accept her invitation to a temu site, so I said okay clicked the link had a scan code sent me right to Fraavy gave me the same thing

      they took a dollar and said if I didnt cancel within 5 days it would cost me $49.99 a month wouldnt allow me to re log in, but was able to tell them cancel 3 minutes after I put info in, and says there is no account in my name. I told my girlfriend that I already belong to that company

      Reply
    • Patti 06/13/2023 at 12:19 PM

      I was try9ing to sign up for a handicapped placard. the QRapp on my phone sent me to Fraavy.com/home. I do't know what to do now. Do I cancel my Credit Card?

      Reply
    • Albert Cantin 06/14/2023 at 10:44 AM

      I have an account with them about ancestry and there was no place to cancel that so if they charge our account, we will just dispute it and that might just work and they may take notice and end this dumd crap!

      Reply
    • Care C. 06/14/2023 at 02:12 PM

      I was signing up for the Passport Parking App when I didn’t realize the Fraavy site came up. Ugh I gave my cc info and then realized it wasn’t Passport Parking when the app didn’t install. Thankfully I was able to head to the bank and have my cc cancelled, since the Fraavy site stated if I didn’t cancel in 5 days, I’d be charged $49.99 a month.

      Reply
    • J 06/28/2023 at 10:58 AM

      This happened to me too! Out of town and scanned a QR code for parking- but ended up being for this fravvy, but was listed as xnetshp.com site- completely unrelated. I just chatted with Xnetshp.com live support- cancelled. Hoping that's the end of it! Scammers are everywhere!

      Reply
    • Hee M Lee 06/28/2023 at 11:38 PM

      How can I cancel the membership of Fraavy service? It was a mistake to join the service.

      Reply
    • Gee 07/02/2023 at 11:05 AM

      Scanned QR to activate Kohl's (Capital One) credit card. Experienced same as everyone else with signing up for Fraavy service when I tought I was activating my card. Called Capital One to cancel that card and have a new card sent. Customer service suggested that the QR was sending the fraudulent Fraavy site.

      • Morgan303 07/09/2023 at 12:59 PM

        It's not the QR Code it's the QR Code Scanner on your phone unless your scanner was a factory settings on your phone. The scanner will take you to the right website most the time but will occasionally redirect you Fravvy. You enter your info thinking its legit but it's not. Delete the QR Code scanner that's where the problem is.

      Reply
    • Cindy 07/03/2023 at 05:50 PM

      I also fell victim to Fraavy, called them to cancel. Also cancelled my card. Don't trust them!

      Reply
    • mkline 07/07/2023 at 10:58 AM

      I have no idea how they got my name and bank card number. I saw a pending expense on my bank account for "sofrsfun.com" and knew I hadn't charged $49.95. I started investigating. I sent an email to their support email and was told that I had subscibed to fraavy.com. I had not. They provided me with my "user name and password" and the user name was obviously a computer generated "U+multiple numbers" but the password is one I use frequently. I don't know how they got this information or my account number. I've called the credit union and cancelled my card and I'm changing all my passwords. How did you determine how you were scammed?

      • Morgan303 07/09/2023 at 12:56 PM

        Have you downloaded a QR Code Scanner from Google play? I have come across a few articles saying it's the APP that's the fraud.

      Reply
    • Morgan303 07/09/2023 at 12:53 PM

      The QR Codes are not bad that's why it seems to be happening so many trusted places (like a doctor's offices, dentist offices and parking garages) it's the actual QR Code Scanner App in your phone. If you downloaded the QR Code Scanner from Google play store it's the APP!!! If the QR Code Scanner is not a factory settings on your phone ITS YOUR QR CODE SCANNER!!! It will take you to the right website a few times when you use the scanner and then all of a sudden it will redirect you to Fravvy. You enter your information thinking you were paying for something legit (like a parking spot) but instead you'll be signing up for Fravvy and it's almost impossible to cancel that "membership" without replacing your card.

      Reply
    • Gina 07/13/2023 at 03:05 PM

      Just got scammed yesterday trying to download McAllister app. Didn't use QR scanner but did download it recently. I was able to call a phone number and canceled. Hope this is enough. Don't really want to change all my stuff, again and wait for new card...

      Really sucks

      Reply
    • Brenda 07/13/2023 at 04:59 PM

      I scanned a code for united health care and was taken to fraavy with my credit card number and email address. How can I cancel?
      Brenda

      Reply
    • Craig 07/27/2023 at 09:37 AM

      I just found out that I was a subscriber last night. I found out that they've charged me twice for $49. My wife happened to notice it on my online banking transaction. They've cancelled it and now I have to go get another debit card - again. We're disputing the charges.

      Reply
    • Dave 08/02/2023 at 01:36 PM

      Scanned a QR code for parking at a baseball game...the correct link for parking was much smaller than the scam link and being a bit rushed, clicked on the scam link...it was Fraavy...the card was charged $1, no doubt to verify the card was good...called 1-866-471-9677 to cancel my Fraavy membership and reached some third party billing company...they ask for the first 6 and last 4 of the card used...the account was canceled, but I wasn't sure that this was a part of the same scam, so I canceled the card.

      Reply
    • Barbara Greenlee 08/08/2023 at 05:01 PM

      Was paying by debit card on a legitimate site and suddenly FRAAVY popped with all my card info saying I'd signed up for a game site and would owe $49.95/mo. Fraud alert at bank caught the first $1 charge and canceled the card. Think I was able to cancel the "membership" on support@mail-fraavy.com. The thieves have no billing info now. They will try again. Watch out. I've contacted FTC and BBB about this.

      Reply
    • BBeach 08/21/2023 at 03:50 PM

      I did not use a QR code, but signed up for the free 5 day trial online. After seeing the charge on the same day, I knew it was a scam. The charge had the name Inhob.us. I contacted them and it turns out that they handle customer management for Fraavy. They pulled my account right up and canceled my subscription. I then contacted my CC company and had a stop pay put on the charge.

      Reply
    • Patrick Nichols 09/01/2023 at 10:14 PM

      How do I cancel my subscription to fraavay

      Reply
    • Victim beware 09/27/2023 at 02:18 PM

      Does the scanning of a trending custom product have anything to do with this?

      Reply
    • Ra ma 12/06/2023 at 07:53 PM

      I got scammed by this website too.

      I thought I was paying for an LG smart diagnosis free app. But this one popped up instead and I didn't notice until after. I can't take off my cc number of their website so I cancelled my cc.

      Reply
    • Abii 12/18/2023 at 10:43 AM

      The best thing to do if you put your cc number in is to contact your bank or cc company and cancel the card/ dispute any unauthorized charges.

      Reply
    • Ruth 01/02/2024 at 02:15 PM

      I had scam charges of 49.99 coming out of my bank account from LINKINPAK.com. I called the bank, disputed the charges, and they gave me a phone number to the credit card processor. I called the number and found out it was a game subscription through fraavy.com! I never signed for such a thing. When I called the number, I asked them to cancel the subscription and they said OK.

      This way I'm hoping I don't have to order a new bank card. You can try the number too: 833-631-1136

      Hope this helps somebody!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.