SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
Avast Security LLC Paypal

Date03/15/2023
PseudonymAvast Security LLC Paypal
Scam contentsThe scam email invoice goes something like this:
Avast ASSISTANCE () - sent you an invoice for $459.00 USD

Due on receipt

View and Pay Invoice

Seller note to customer

For any Queries ring us

Don't know this seller?

You can safely ignore this invoice if you're not buying anything from this seller. PayPal won't ask you to call or send texts to phone numbers in an invoice. We don't ask for your credentials or auto-debit money from your account against any invoices. Contact us if you're still not sure.

PayPal

Help & Contact | Security | Apps

Twitter Instagram Facebook LinkedIny

PayPal is committed to preventing fraudulent emails. Emails from PayPal will always contain your full name. Learn to identify phishing

Please don't reply to this email. To get in touch with us, click Help & Contact.

Not sure why you received this email? Learn more

Copyright © 1999-2023 PayPal. All rights reserved.

PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. Société en Commandite par Actions Registered Office: 22–24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg RCS Luxembourg B 118 349

PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l et Cie, S.C.A is duly licensed as a Luxembourg credit institution and is under the prudential supervision of the Luxembourg supervisory authority, the Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier.

PayPal is deemed authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. The nature and extent of consumer protections may differ from those for firms based in the UK. Details of the Temporary Permissions Regime, which allows EEA-based firms to operate in the UK for a limited period while seeking full authorisation, are available on the Financial Conduct Authority's website. Some PayPal products including PayPal Pay in 3, and PayPal Working Capital are not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

PayPal RT000238:en_GB(en-GB):1.4.0:d909fac78467c
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Or you can watch this video to get a little more informed about this scam. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4oGxiSCJFS8
Comment / ReviewIf you recieve an email that looks anything like the one i mentioned above, one thing you can do to be sure is to contact the actual customer service for paypal or avast using the information on their OFFICIAL website While making sure that you DO NOT click any links that may be present in the email that you received. DO NOT call any number that may be present in the email either, just close it and head to the actual website.
Stay safe and do not fall for this scam

More info +
Related search(es)