SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
skylines.com skyolines@lixvb.com

Date03/13/2023
Fraudulent emailskyolines@lixvb.com
PseudonymMacychic
Url / Websitehttps://skylines.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsMacys clothes on sale
Comment / ReviewThought it was Macys website cleaning out their winter items, as told on website

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #620662 03/13/2023 at 11:20 AM

      Macy
      【Macy】Complete your purchase.
      -------------------
      Its a fraud site in name of Macy confusing people.I ordered clothes of $40 one month ago but not recieved any and no way to contact them.Want my hard earned money back.

      Url / Website : skyolines.com/1675049884595/orders/21058059841869940502994015?ordermark=3361ebd90d24ebc84932d32d39ca19b473bc59581b4e4903d350ec0303fae1af
      Pseudonym : Macy

      Reply
    • Glinda 03/13/2023 at 02:41 PM

      It happened while I was ON the Macy's site and stated close out winter sale. Purchased 2 sweaters. The entry on my bank account reads 'Restoration Hardware'. Total scam.

      Reply
    • Rhonda 03/18/2023 at 05:19 PM

      This happened to me as well! Exactly the same story! They owe me $79!
      They told me it was left in mailbox, my mailbox is not that big!
      Been jacked around long enough!

      Someone needs to do something about this before others get burned!

      Reply
    • Maxine Rhoads 03/20/2023 at 05:55 PM

      I ordered 5 pieces on Feb 13, believing Macys was closing out . Email on this Friday, 3/16 said items had been delivered to my mailbox/courtyard. several items too big to be put in mailbox. They owe me $38.00. Really frustrated.

      Reply
    • Report #630413 04/05/2023 at 03:05 PM

      I ordered a sweater on Feb. 12, 2023. Order number 5689, Was a green sweater. They charged my credit card $15.10. I have been trying to get in touch with this company and no place on web site lists anything. Tracking company was no help. Says the package was delivered, but it wasn't to me. Says it was placed in a mailbox in the courtyard. I live in a single dwelling home out in rural IL.

      Url / Website : macychic.com

      • Julie T 05/17/2023 at 05:27 PM

        I ##order from this company and they gave a tracking number was not right.. They keep saying that they deliver it to my home and I never got it. I check with the postal service and they said that was not a good tracking number. This not legit. I ask for my money back and they said they would give me 80%. I told them I want all of it. Do not order anything from this company.

      • Joann Drelling 05/23/2023 at 05:41 PM

        I ordered from this company, 3 shirts and a goat on March 3rd. After repeated attempts to get information, they are now trying to get me to settle for a partial refund. I asked them how they expected anyone to accept a discounted price although not receiving anything. Don’t buy from them, it is a scam

      • Nita 09/09/2023 at 01:44 PM

        Even if you settle for a partial refund, you will never get it. I lost about $55 on that fraudulent site. I accepted their offer for a partial refund, knowing I probably would not get it and I never did.

      Reply
    • Lulu 04/12/2023 at 06:08 PM

      I ordered several pieces of clothing that advertised as May's closeout on February 16, 2023 for $31.65. Never received clothing. The website is skyolines@lixvb.com. Found out it is a scam using Macy's name. The other name associated with this scam is Fadel-Beatty Limited. Beware!

      Reply
    • Cindy 05/04/2023 at 03:31 PM

      I also ordered from a website that said it was a Macy's closeout on 02/12/23. I never received anything; so, I checked my Amazon Visa. It said RH skylines. So, I contacted my Visa and they removed the charges.

      Reply
    • Kelley McCorkle King 05/08/2023 at 11:30 PM

      I also placed an order with Macy (skylines.com) on 2/10 for $37.88. The tracking site they gave has since been reported as untrustworthy. That site claimed my package was delivered on 3/16 "to courtyard/mailbox" but I live in a house and never received anything. Since Macy (now Macychic) doesn't have a phone number I filed a complaint via their Customer Service online chat. They claimed they "verified with their currier that my package was indeed delivered/signed for" then told me to "go check my mailbox and if it wasn't there then it must have been stolen". I've never had any problems ordering from anywhere we else. I immediately requested a refund stating I should not be held responsible for their currier obviously delivering to the wrong address. They first said they could give me 60% and I refused/said I wanted a full refund. They then offered 80%. Again, I refused abd told them their site had already been reported as fraudulent. They then said they would "refund 100% but could not give a definite time frame". That was back in 4/12 and as if today I still haven't received my money back.

      Reply
    • Jenny 05/28/2023 at 08:41 AM

      I ordered a jacket from skyolines, they said they sent me 2, neither of them did I receive

      I realized it was a scam when the e-mails were inconsistent and other sellers at different prices

      They were not sent at all and knew how to scam A refund was promised, and how do I get it
      How did their website not get shutdown

      Reply
    • Anne 06/13/2023 at 09:00 AM

      I also thought it was a Macy’s sale. I sent emails for over a month trying to get my money back. They ultimately said my bank refused the refund. I even told them I was contacting the Better Business Bureau. I tried to find them on Florida’s corporate website but couldn’t. I see I’m not the only one who got screwed.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.