SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
aminlus@hotmail.com Toron Roy

Date04/30/2017
Fraudulent emailaminlus@hotmail.com
PseudonymToron Roy
Url / Websitehttps://toronto.craigslist.ca/tor/apa/6062862967.html
Scam contentsProvided minimal personal information, insisted on Money Gram as payment method, refused to meet until Money Gram receipt had been sent.

He has numerous posts and addresses up on Craigslist but claims that they are all for his daughter who is overseas, all with the same description.
Comment / ReviewYou are able to pick up a Money Gram as a receiver simply with the sender's name, phone number, and amount sent, without the redemption code. These are all things he asks for in his initial email, and did not admit to this problem when a different payment method was requested. He refused to meet in person to process a Money Gram together as well.

Other references
More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Julie 05/02/2017 at 05:43 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • falva 05/06/2017 at 05:22 PM

      Showed up on Craig's List Montreal and Kijiji. I replied once to this address (toront.dear@laposte.net ) and same storyline, same pattern as outlined here. Relegated to my Junk Mail and blacklisted to not receive further e-mails and then received response with different e-mail address (aminlus@hotmail.com). More info on this forum: See information on this forum and below: http://www.scamwarners.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=130490

      Reply
    • Lucy 05/06/2017 at 08:44 PM

      Thank you guys for letting me know this. I was looking for a room in downtown through Craigslist and just got an email requesting money gram etc. as below since he is in Paris. I don't know how to reply...should I just ignore?



      According to your Availability your visit will be held on Tuesday at 06:00 PM .When visiting and signing the contract you must possess:

      - deposit of one month's rent + 1 month deposit

      - A photocopy of your passport or identity

      - Pay slip if possible.

      So the payment of the deposit and the rent it will be after the visit and the signing of the lease , because you cannot pay without visiting it fo course . So the payment will be after the signing of the lease with your approval after visiting the apartment and make sure to have the receipt of Money Gram Transfer with you, If I say it , this is because I have made appointments dishonest people that made me move for nothing and others do not have the money or others do not come at all to the meeting. I'm not saying that you are like them, but understand that I leave Paris ( FRANCE ) to come , I also let my business so I do not want to move to finally do not see anyone.

      -As for Money Gram Transfer it is very simple you just have to go to the agency and ask to have a Transfer Money Gram to send you will be given a sheet to fill out with your contact details and my details and then the amount. After they give you a printed receipt on which there is a CODE of withdraw also called Password... Read more

      Reply
    • SadPanda 05/08/2017 at 11:40 PM

      Same thing just happened to me. Searched one of the emails and saw all the links and the Vice article related to this scammer.

      Such a damn shame.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.