SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
support@ht-csad.com Jimmy Chou

Date03/08/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@ht-csad.com
PseudonymJimmy Chou
Scam contentsI received a package two days ago. I was sent a pair of Ray Ban sunglasses in a box. a note and some page letter. The note was thanking me for my purchase of Ray Ban sungt. I’m 81 years old and I have Parkinson’s disease, and implanted lens surgically placed in both eys permanently. I have a pair of prescription sunglasses if I seldom need them as I stay inside. I’m dismayed because they said they charged my Visa card $163 or that’s what they said. I card number was given. I just closed one bank account so I’m not sure what bank. Anyway, I need help getting my money back. Your address is in the package. Unit B. Jimmy Chou.
On the letter it says code 3026 bought on web price $163. Payment Visa. Letter says bought on web and retain this lender as proof of purchase.I’ll try to send photos of package. Sent USPS. Nancy Perkins 2850 Grand Traverse Circle Grand Island Fl 32735. Phone 865 4161340
Comment / ReviewI have never bought sunglasses on a website and I certainly wouldn’t buy Ray Bans anyway.
Can you help me? I know this is a scam!

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/06/2023 at 05:48 PM

        The website "ht-csad.com" is suspected of being a scam due to several user reports. Users have reported receiving unsolicited packages containing Ray-Ban sunglasses, along with a note and a letter, claiming that their Visa card has been charged for the sunglasses. Many of these users never ordered sunglasses online and some even require prescription sunglasses due to medical conditions.

        Some users have reported being charged for items they didn't order, such as one user who ordered planter boxes but was charged $79.95 for sunglasses they didn't order. The company that sent the sunglasses, Craftman-Buy, offered to let the user keep the sunglasses and provide a 10% refund instead of a full refund. Another user reported a similar experience with a company called Mementol Stores.

        Users have experienced difficulty getting in touch with the company or getting their money back. Many have resorted to contacting their banks or credit card companies to report the fraudulent charges and request repayment. Some users have even considered closing their accounts due to the suspicious activity.

        There are suspicions that some of these offers may have originated from Facebook posts claiming to be going out of business and offering significant discounts on retail prices. Users are advised to be cautious and report any suspicious activity to their banks or credit card companies.

        Reply
      • Hardeo Sukhdeo 03/08/2023 at 04:14 PM

        Never order this sun glasses so I need to return it.
        Send return authorization. This is a scam.

        Reply
      • julie descalzi 03/13/2023 at 05:18 PM

        I NEVER ORDERED THESE GLASSES. I USE PRESCRIPTION SUNGLASSES

        Reply
      • ph 03/15/2023 at 09:05 PM

        I got a pair of Ray Bans in the mail today. I never ordered these. I don’t wear Ray Bans and never Aviators.

        Reply
      • Melissa 03/20/2023 at 01:13 AM

        I, too,, was defrauded of $79.95 for glasses I didn't order. They were sent to me by a company called craftman-buy instead of planter boxes I ordered. I've tried to get my money back and the best they will do is let me keep the cheap sunglasses and give me a 10% refund.

        • Lesleyd 04/06/2023 at 11:05 AM

          Hi Melissa, Same here but mine came from a company called Mementol Stores. Have put this with my bank to see if they can get any money back

        Reply
      • Dawn 03/22/2023 at 07:38 PM

        Melissa, the same just happened to me today, ordered the planters and got glasses.No way of getting through and canada post has only an online chat and that doesn’t help.

        Reply
      • Frustrated 03/23/2023 at 12:30 PM

        I got mine today??? Never ordered any sunglasses..I need prescription sunglasses. No invoice for the amount charged. Checked my accounts and no suspicious charges..Yet! Email address support@sup-serve.com didn't exist when my wife tried it.. Ready to close ALL my accounts and start using $$ like back in the Day SMFH ✌️

        Reply
      • Report #625304 03/23/2023 at 01:40 PM

        A pair of sunglasses
        -------------------
        I did not order these, and do not know where they came from

        Reply
      • Report #626018 03/25/2023 at 03:35 PM

        Ray Ban sunglasses

        support@ht-csad.com
        -------------------
        i receive a pair of Ray Ban sun glasses in the mail, i did not order them i do not know how thew got my information, it says its from Jimmy Chou, 1325 Remington Blvd Unit B, Bolingbrook , IL 60490.
        the invoice has code 3026, price 163.00 charged to a Visa card, but didnt have a number or what Visa card company.
        im 83 year old woman, i would not order or wear these ugly sun glasses. there was a note with them thanking me for my order and a email address if i had any questions or commentssupprt@ht-csad.com there was no phone number

        Telephone : +17135537497


        Reply
      • Becky 03/26/2023 at 07:48 PM

        I too ordered the planters and got sunglasses. Will be reporting to my credit card company for repayment.

        Reply
      • Dan R 03/29/2023 at 04:05 PM

        We’re some of these from a FB post claiming to be going out of business

        offering 70-80% off retail price?

        Reply
      • Report #629567 04/03/2023 at 06:57 PM

        they are say they are selling electric cars I ordered 3 of them blue in color and what I received was one pair of Ran Ban sun glasses and they are cheaply madeway to big for ant one to wear and not the right color and was not even 3of them lie I ordered, I want my money back but their is no information on how to contact them for a return and refund
        -------------------
        false inforation and discription on hat you ordred

        Reply
      • Report #630627 04/06/2023 at 05:32 AM

        received a hammock today.
        -------------------
        Never ordered this cheesy hammock.

        Reply
      • Report #630870 04/06/2023 at 06:26 PM

        I received something that looks like a mini hammock. Don’t really know what it is, nor where it came from, but I did not order it!
        -------------------
        Whatever this is, I did not order it! Looks like a mini hammock.???

        Reply
      • Andy 04/07/2023 at 03:47 AM

        Sorry to say I’ve fallen victim to this scam too. Pair of polarising sunglasses received instead of garden planters

        Reply
      • Report #631486 04/08/2023 at 07:27 PM

        Ordered a greenhouse presumably through a Harbor Freight "flash sale" for $70, and my account was charged the next morning. This morning received an email that my package was "out for delivery". Upon checking the tracker, it said item is ready to be picked up? Then, when checking my mailbox, had a small package. When I opened it, it was a VERY cheap pair of sunglasses. I do not wear nor purchase sunglasses.
        I recognized the last 2 letters on the shipping label, and when i peeled back the usps ...
        -------------------
        Any comments/ resolutions would be helpful. Thank you!

        Pseudonym : Harbor Freight


        • Hawkeye 07/13/2023 at 10:48 AM

          My girlfriend got scammed on this same greenhouse thing.

          reported to the bank and they checked into it they say. It’s been about a month and she gets a letter from the bank stating they will be deducting the money for the green house from her account.

          it’s just sad scammers keep getting away with this.

        Reply
      • Frank 04/10/2023 at 12:17 PM

        Well no sunglasses here I ordered a swing for 49.95 but if you bought two would be 89.00 well I followed tracking from China I got a cheap hammock ugliest thing I've ever seen

        • alliemallie24 04/11/2023 at 05:01 PM

          Same here, got the hammock today. I’m so pissed, I don’t usually fall for this crap. Mine came from “Amazon Warehouse”.

        Reply
      • Nicole 04/10/2023 at 08:48 PM

        I ordered swing chairs and got a tiny hammock/piece of fabric lol oops scam alert!

        Reply
      • selia betty 04/11/2023 at 07:34 PM

        i also bought from a scam website and recieved this unwanted cheap sunglasses.
        the scammer will go back and forth with you and bargain from 10% to 20% to 25% refund... demand the 100% refund as your consumer right and report it to your bank as a fradulent transaction. do not give the scammer any more of your personal bank details.

        Reply
      • Report #632980 04/12/2023 at 08:17 PM

        Order a chair wicker received a ten dollar piece of material with four ropes!
        -------------------
        This company or person’s should be in jail

        Pseudonym : Support@ht-csad.com

        Reply
      • Report #633517 04/14/2023 at 03:58 AM

        I ordered an egg chair for the garden and received a hammock worth about a pound .
        They are now refusing a full refund and saying they can’t return the hammock because of costs so I should sell it and fit my losses
        -------------------
        I want my money back . These people need to be prosecuted for this

        Pseudonym : Hcyjtt

        • Duncan 04/26/2023 at 09:34 AM

          I fell for the WickerSwing scam too. They finally offered me 50% refund and to keep the hammock. What a bunch if low lifes

        Reply
      • Nettie 04/14/2023 at 09:14 AM

        I too received a hammock from this Amazon warehouse who offered a swing. Within 10 mins of ordering the “swing” I contacted the company asking to cancel my order. They kept saying they would get back with me. They said they could cancel the order before it ships. I have the entire email chain, dates and times. I kept pleading and asking for confirmation that my order was canceled and a refund was given. They jerked me around and waited for the swing - aka hammock to ship. Then they said it was too late. 100% scam. It’s my fault for falling for something like this thru Facebook.

        Reply
      • Rob 04/16/2023 at 10:36 AM

        I too got some sunglass from Jimmy Chow that I did not order. I have reviewed my CC statements but didn't see any suspect charges...I'm going to check again and monitor my accounts.

        Reply
      • Report #635237 04/18/2023 at 02:41 PM

        A pair of Ray Bans sunglasses
        -------------------
        I did not order these an have no idle where the came from

        Pseudonym : online seller

        Reply
      • Report #640111 04/29/2023 at 07:56 PM

        Clearance sale! 2000-Watt Recoil Start Gasoline Power Inverter Generator with 20 Amp Outlet for $49.99 + $7.99 Shipping
        -------------------
        I placed the order for the Generator above for the total of $57.98. They sent me a pair of sun glasses. So I knew that I was scammed. I need my money back.

        Pseudonym : Costco Audifer
        Telephone : +19204007703

        Reply
      • Report #640376 04/30/2023 at 09:22 PM

        (Clearance Sale!) 2200-Watt recoil Start Gasoline Power Inverter Generator with 20 Amp Outlet.
        Color: Red
        Size: 2200W (Suitable for family)
        $49.99

        SKU: C5NS10000006
        -------------------
        I placed the order for the above Generator the total cost of $57.98 included shipping fee $7.99. They sent me a pair of sun glasses. So I knew that I was scammed. How do I get my money back?

        Url / Website : audifer.com
        Pseudonym : Costco Audifer
        Telephone : +19204007703

        • Lee Vue 04/30/2023 at 09:34 PM

          Please let me know at my email address: npvue@hotmail.com

        Reply
      • Carol 05/19/2023 at 06:08 AM

        I have received sun glasses which I did not order but so far no money has been taken from my bank. Having read about the scam I am checking my statements regularly.

        Reply
      • David Appleby 06/01/2023 at 03:48 AM

        I thought it was too good to be true bought a Cobra Driver and received sunglasses and a thank you letter.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.