SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
kamiya@n-messcud.jp

Date03/08/2023
Fraudulent emailkamiya@n-messcud.jp
Scam contents"someone updated the entityu registration for (LBN)
Comment / ReviewImpossible to do.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 03/31/2023 at 05:30 AM

      Users have reported receiving a fraudulent email from kamiya@n-messcud.jp, claiming to have updated their entity registration on SAM.gov. Multiple users experienced the same issue, with some unable to access the website or noticing their entity information was deleted. In response to the situation, some users tried to contact the Federal Service Desk, but faced long waiting times.

      It was later discovered that this issue appeared to be related to a software problem rather than a scam, phishing attempt, or security breach. SAM.gov advised users to ignore the emails and stated that they were working to address the issue. However, one user claimed that the issue was a security breach and that two of their accounts had been hacked since receiving the fraudulent email. The user expressed concerns about the federal government not being truthful about the situation.

      Reply
    • Report #618433 03/08/2023 at 08:49 AM

      I received a do not reply email from SAM.GOV in regards to our account stating that the above email updated our entity registration and that this person is not an employee. Included links to login into our account.
      -------------------
      kamiya@n-messcud.jp updated the SAM.gov entity registration for {{LBN}}, Unique Entity ID {{UEI}}, in SAM.gov on 2023-03-07.

      You are receiving this email because you are an Entity Administrator for this entity in SAM.gov

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp identified themselves as not being an employee, officer, or board member of {{LBN}}, and listed contractual agreement dates with this entity of {{CREATED_DATE}} to {{EXPIRATION_DATE}}.

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp also listed {{POC}} as the authorized point of contact for {{LBN}}, Unique Entity ID {{UEI}}.

      If you think this message has been received in error, please contact the Federal Service Desk.
      This email was sent from SAM.gov

      Pseudonym : kamiya

      Reply
    • Connect 03/08/2023 at 09:23 AM

      Try to update SAM registry

      Reply
    • Von 03/08/2023 at 09:26 AM

      Did ours too

      Reply
    • mar 03/08/2023 at 09:28 AM

      mine too

      Reply
    • Joe 03/08/2023 at 09:33 AM

      Same here

      Reply
    • JIM 03/08/2023 at 09:34 AM

      same here. Seems like SAM has been down as I am no longer able to access the website url.

      Reply
    • Jag 03/08/2023 at 09:38 AM

      Same. Received the notification below from SAM. And now I cannot access SAM at all (it's not my internet connection. SAM.gov is the only site I have trouble accessing. Maybe there is too much traffic bc they are fielding all these scam updates?)

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp updated the SAM.gov entity registration for {{LBN}}, Unique Entity ID {{UEI}}, in SAM.gov on 2023-03-07.

      You are receiving this email because you are an Entity Administrator for this entity in SAM.gov.

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp identified themselves as not being an employee, officer, or board member of {{LBN}}, and listed contractual agreement dates with this entity of {{CREATED_DATE}} to {{EXPIRATION_DATE}}.

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp also listed {{POC}} as the authorized point of contact for {{LBN}}, Unique Entity ID {{UEI}}.

      If you think this message has been received in error, please contact the Federal Service Desk.
      This email was sent from SAM.gov

      Reply
    • FMA 03/08/2023 at 09:39 AM

      Yes, SAM is down not able to access, tried to go to fsd.gov to report the problem and they're down as well???

      Reply
    • SAM Processing Consultant 03/08/2023 at 09:43 AM

      There is presently a 80 min wait time to reach the Federal Service Desk...... URGH

      Reply
    • MMKB 03/08/2023 at 09:48 AM

      We got hit as well. Is there anything that I should be doing to protect the rest of my computer or accounts?

      Reply
    • mar 03/08/2023 at 09:49 AM

      what is sam.gov going to do about this?

      Reply
    • JD 03/08/2023 at 09:50 AM

      I received the same email and was able to log in to SAM several hours ago - there were no changes made to my account from what I could tell. Does everyone believe the email is a phish?

      Reply
    • Clawson Posada 03/08/2023 at 09:50 AM

      Same message. This is probably a problem with SAM.GOV's emailowl.com automated responses. Given the 10 comments above this one, I suspect SAM SPAMMED out this erronious message to the entire databse.

      Reply
    • mar 03/08/2023 at 09:52 AM

      X
      SAM.gov Outage SAM.gov is currently experiencing an outage. We will update this alert once the system access has been restored.

      Reply
    • MDF 03/08/2023 at 09:52 AM

      I got the same e-mail. Neither Sam.gov nor FSD will load for me. If anyone figures out what we need to do, please let us know.

      Reply
    • HDVS 03/08/2023 at 09:53 AM

      Received this email from SAM.gov this morning.

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp updated the SAM.gov entity registration for {{LBN}}, Unique Entity ID {{UEI}}, in SAM.gov on 2023-03-07.

      You are receiving this email because you are an Entity Administrator for this entity in SAM.gov.

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp identified themselves as not being an employee, officer, or board member of {{LBN}}, and listed contractual agreement dates with this entity of {{CREATED_DATE}} to {{EXPIRATION_DATE}}.

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp also listed {{POC}} as the authorized point of contact for {{LBN}}, Unique Entity ID {{UEI}}.

      If you think this message has been received in error, please contact the Federal Service Desk.
      This email was sent from SAM.gov

      Reply
    • asil661 03/08/2023 at 09:53 AM

      Can they actually change our Sam.gov accounts? How is that even possible?

      Reply
    • mar 03/08/2023 at 10:01 AM

      just saw this:
      "Email Issue on SAM.gov Some Entity Administrators are receiving emails from SAM.gov with the subject "SAM.gov | Someone updated the entity registration for {{LBN}}." Ignore these emails. They are being generated in error and SAM.gov is investigating.

      Reply
    • Ken 03/08/2023 at 10:03 AM

      Tried to update SAM registry

      Reply
    • Moore 03/08/2023 at 10:04 AM

      We received the same email as everyone above 03/03/2023 at 1:57 AM. Sam gov is now not loading at all I assume due to everyone trying to access their accounts. Wait time is insane. If anyone gets an update from a rep please post.

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp updated the SAM.gov entity registration for {{LBN}}, Unique Entity ID {{UEI}}, in SAM.gov on 2023-03-07.

      You are receiving this email because you are an Entity Administrator for this entity in SAM.gov.

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp identified themselves as not being an employee, officer, or board member of {{LBN}}, and listed contractual agreement dates with this entity of {{CREATED_DATE}} to {{EXPIRATION_DATE}}.

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp also listed {{POC}} as the authorized point of contact for {{LBN}}, Unique Entity ID {{UEI}}.

      If you think this message has been received in error, please contact the Federal Service Desk.
      This email was sent from SAM.gov

      Reply
    • Report #618477 03/08/2023 at 10:12 AM

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp updated the SAM.gov entity registration for {{LBN}}, Unique Entity ID {{UEI}}, in SAM.gov on 2023-03-07.

      You are receiving this email because you are an Entity Administrator for this entity in SAM.gov.

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp identified themselves as not being an employee, officer, or board member of {{LBN}}, and listed contractual agreement dates with this entity of {{CREATED_DATE}} to {{EXPIRATION_DATE}}.

      kamiya@n-messcud.jp also listed {{POC}} as the authorized point ...
      -------------------
      Can’t access Sam.gov

      Reply
    • Ang 03/08/2023 at 10:53 AM

      Received the same email this morning. Has anyone heard anything from SAM?

      Reply
    • Andrew 03/08/2023 at 12:08 PM

      FYI, if you go to the federal service desk site now, you'll see a notification at the top: "Email Issue on SAM.gov Some Entity Administrators are receiving emails from SAM.gov with the subject "SAM.gov | Someone updated the entity registration for {{LBN}}." Ignore these emails. They are being generated in error and SAM.gov is investigating."

      Reply
    • Crporter3 03/08/2023 at 12:14 PM

      Weird! Same here. We are talking US government site. That's scary

      Reply
    • El 03/08/2023 at 12:26 PM

      I got this email message too and tried to log in but couldn't. Standing by for more info on what, if anything, I need to do.

      Reply
    • JB 03/08/2023 at 12:43 PM

      The current alert at SAM.gov says “Some Entity Administrators are receiving these emails from SAM.gov. We believe the matter is related to a software issue. We are continuing to investigate and working to address the matter. This does not appear to be a scam, phishing attempt, hack, malicious behavior, or a security breach.”

      Reply
    • El 03/08/2023 at 12:45 PM

      I just got this from a local biz org --
      This morning PTACs were made aware that some Entity Administrators are receiving emails from SAM.gov with the subject "SAM.gov | Someone updated the entity registration for ." Ignore these emails. They are being generated in error and SAM.gov is investigating.

      9:30am PT update from SAM.gov: "We believe the matter is related to a software issue. We are continuing to investigate and working to address the matter. This does not appear to be a scam, phishing attempt, hack, malicious behavior, or a security breach."

      Reply
    • Report #618588 03/08/2023 at 12:52 PM

      Email from kamiya@n-messcud.jp. Can not change anything in SAM, but claims to.

      Url / Website : sam.gov
      Pseudonym : kamiya@n-messcud.jp

      Reply
    • Leona Charles 03/08/2023 at 01:19 PM

      My entity has been deleted. I am am able to login to SAM.gov however I am unable to see my entity.

      Reply
    • jeb 03/08/2023 at 02:40 PM

      ALERT on SAM.gov
      SAM.gov Emails - Subject "SAM.gov | Someone updated the entity regi...
      Hide Details Mar 8, 2023

      Some Entity Administrators are receiving these emails from SAM.gov.
      We believe the matter is related to a software issue. We are continuing to investigate and working to address the matter. This does not appear to be a scam, phishing attempt, hack, malicious behavior, or a security breach.

      Reply
    • MMKB 03/09/2023 at 11:55 AM

      This is all BS by the way. In 24 hours, two other of our accounts have been hacked, all pertaining information was on SAM. This was a breach and someone isn't telling the truth about it as of yet. Why admit that the federal government had a massive breach? One of our accounts didn't have a option for two factor and one did. We caught the one in time, not the other. We're currently locked out of our account and working with the company to regain control.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.