SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Jane

Date02/01/2023
PseudonymJane
Scam contentsI received a ring from a company named Jane at 371 Little Falls Rd, Suite 4, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. I did not order this item. I don't know who this company is. I also cannot find any fraudulent charges on my credit cards.
Comment / Reviewwhat is the purpose of someone sending me something I did not order? How often does this happen to others?

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/03/2023 at 03:22 PM

        Users have reported a suspected scam involving a company named Jane, located at 371 Little Falls Rd, Suite 4, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. People have been receiving items they did not order, such as rings, masks, dresses, and shoes. They are confused and concerned about the purpose of receiving unordered items and how the company obtained their information.

        One user mentioned receiving a fake diamond ring instead of the item they ordered from a different company. Others shared similar experiences, with one user having ordered clothing from what they believed to be a Macy's and JCPenny outlet but receiving a fake diamond ring instead. Some users speculate that the scam may be an attempt to obtain email addresses and IP addresses for potential hacking.

        People are questioning the motives behind these unordered deliveries and expressing disappointment in the fact that such scams can be found on platforms like Pinterest. They are left feeling confused and unsure of how to proceed or protect themselves from potential harm related to this scam.

        Reply
      • STOSH 02/13/2023 at 03:00 PM

        ALERT!!! I ALSO had a ring waiting in my mail in the pink bubble wrap envelope. I did not order it. The ring is a Mossionite Diamond or a lab vultured paste stone used as costume jewelry. JUNK! NOT a mined jem from the earth and treated by a certified gemologist. This was delivered instead of what was ordered from this company;
        BIGTIMESTOCK The order showed a delivery to a parcel locker on

        02/09/2023 NY USPS.

        THIS WAS sent instead of what I ordered but from the remote location of Cedar Grove N J.
        NO EXPLANATION given from BigTimeStock. How does this happen with a substitution and they supposedly know nothing about it?

        Reply
      • cathie 02/13/2023 at 04:10 PM

        I just called chase and they stopped payment to the order, I believe was related to all this, although it was supposed to be 4 wreaths. I tossed the ring. Just need to remind myself of the ole adage - if it's too good to be true, it probably is! I think what I was most disappointed in was the fact this was all over Pinterest. I've never experienced a hoax on pintrest before!

        Reply
      • Nar 02/18/2023 at 06:51 PM

        I keep getting masks from this company. One paper mask.
        today I got a material colorful scarf mask. I never ordered any of this. What is this about?

        Reply
      • Ann 03/06/2023 at 02:42 PM

        I just received a terrible looking dress from a company claiming to be Jane from cedar grove NJ.

        They said I had be scammed.

        This is terrible. I want my money back.

        Reply
      • Mike 03/08/2023 at 06:27 PM

        Just got ugly shoes I never ordered.

        Reply
      • nana 03/21/2023 at 02:24 AM

        I just received a diamond ring from Jane same address , same company.
        I did not order anything, and oh I emailed the GRS company asking all about it.
        Do you think they want me to email to get my IP Address? or email?
        oh God !!! I know It is a scam and no diamond in there but why? I keep asking myself, I di not buy anything either.
        How did they get my home address? and what they want? I think yes my email and my IP address so they can hack my computer

        Reply
      • Erin 03/22/2023 at 09:09 PM

        I also just received a fake diamond ring, I did not order, what i did order were some tops and pants which I have not received but did pay for. I thought I was ordering from a Macy's and JCPenny outlet.

        Reply
      • Amy 03/29/2023 at 01:00 AM

        same thing - just received a package sent from Jane at 371 Little Falls. Addressed to my son (first name only) and I can't find any charge for the hoodie that is an expensive brand but perhaps this is a knockoff. Son did not order it and I don't see any charge for it. I don't understand the scam but there's got to be something to it. Any ideas?

        Reply
      • Kathleen 04/02/2023 at 03:02 PM

        I also just received a fake diamond ring, I did not order, what i did order were some tops and pants which I have not received but did pay for. I thought I was ordering from a Macy's and JCPenny outlet.

        Reply
      • JONES 04/04/2023 at 07:58 AM

        SCAM !!!!! THOUGHT I WAS ORDERING FROM JCPENNY OUTLET GETTING BATHING SUITS/ GOT A STUPID FAKE DIAMOND RING GOING TO DISPUTE WITH MY CREDIT CARD COMPANY. DONT ORDER FROM THIS SIGHT WHEN COME UP ON FACEBOOK. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! SCAM !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

        Reply
      • Jpotoe 07/07/2023 at 10:29 PM

        I see this site on Facebook called rigenill for shorts ordered 8 pairs for $29.99 they sent me two cheap bracelets. Don't order from this company if you see it on Facebook. A total scam.

        Reply
      • MERO 08/10/2023 at 08:29 AM

        Out of the blue I received a small box with a pair of sunglasses inside from Jane in New Jersey. I have never heard of Jane before and glad that I have never purchased anything from her.

        Reply
      • Emz 08/20/2023 at 12:04 PM

        I, also, received a package in the mail from Jane. Never heard of this person/company and never ordered what’s in the package (XL gray tee shirt, maybe women’s, can’t tell). No invoice. I had been awaiting a package from Beamerang which, according to USPS, was delivered to my mailbox two days ago but wasn’t. Wonder if there’s a connection. If so, I’ve been scammed $30!

        Reply
      • Kc 09/02/2023 at 07:50 PM

        I received a package in the mail from Jane from Cedar Grove NJ. Never heard of this person and never ordered what was in the package (XL gray tee shirt) I have been waiting for a package from Beamerang which USPS says was delivered to my mailbox 6 days ago, but what was delivered that day was the XL gray tee shirt NOT what I ordered.
        I contacted Beamerang support and they responded with instructions to FIRST return the gray tee shirt to an INVALID address in China, if I wanted the products I did order sent to me OR for a full refund. Not a thing I can do about the whole situation without a viable address or spending $100 shipping fee for a $30 product. SCAMMED for sure!

        Reply
      • UC 09/13/2023 at 03:19 PM

        Received package today from Jane in NJ today, it contained a harmonica. Never ordered this or anything else from this address.
        The other day I received a blank piece of paper in an envelope from an Online Seller in Orange CA..... very confused.

        Reply
      • Gina 09/20/2023 at 04:51 PM

        I ordered sweatsuits from a company on Facebook/
        Meta but instead of what I ordered I got a harmonica. I never got the 5 set sweatsuits I ordered. So the scam must be ordering items that you’re never going to get.

        Reply
      • cass 09/30/2023 at 10:41 AM

        I just received these 2 very ugly mudded powder foundations that I DID NOT ORDER. I guess I need to comb through my credit cards and accounts to see if I have been charged. I would never ever, ever order what I received. Any suggestions on how to track this company down???

        Reply
      • T 10/11/2023 at 10:32 PM

        I just received a little LED storm lantern with a Halloween pumpkin print on it. I have not ordered anything recently online. It came with my name but the address that was 4 houses down. Wondering if they found my name online and just randomly sent stuff. Feeling confused on what to do besides checking all my credit card purchases for weird charges. Package was from Jane, 371 Little Falls Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. When I checked the usps tracking on the package, the label was printed and shipped from Jamaica NY 11430.

        Reply
      • MLP 10/12/2023 at 04:37 PM

        I just received a random roll of TAPE from Jane??!!! Tape? Its not packing tape, not double sided, just heavy duty, low stick tape. Never ordered.

        Reply
      • Mjj 03/22/2024 at 02:51 PM

        I just got something from Jane that i didnt order, because i dont know what it is....

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.