SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
ghanabarclaysbank08@gmail.com

Date01/30/2023
Fraudulent emailghanabarclaysbank08@gmail.com
Scam contentsDEAR sir,

Barclays Bank Ghana Limited

John Evans Atta Mills High St, Accra
Barclays Bank of Ghana Ltd - Head Office & Accra High Street Branch.

Ref: GIFD/IRU/YSW/19.5/AC/0662/ Statement Of Your Funds Transfer

Attention Valued customer ,

i am Dr.Denis parson from uk but work in Ghana at Barclays bank .

This is a message from the headquarters of the Barclays Bank Ghana Limited and to inform you that the valued amount of Nine Hundred and
Fifty Thousand United States Dollars only ( $950,000.00 USD ) has been deposited by the joint government of the Republic of Ghana and
the Economic Community of West African States ( ECOWAS UNION ) to be send to you as funds scam victims compensation from the new government
due to the government compensating all the scam victims which occurs in our dear country of Ghana and West Africa in particular. We are contacting you here due to you are among the victims which has been scammed with thousands of dollars in the past and therefore you are selected to be among of the 20 lucky people's which will receive sum of Nine Hundred and Fifty Thousand United States Dollars only ( $950,000.00 USD ) each as compensation from the government.

Right now, all modalities regarding your fund release has been put in place here in the Barclays Bank Ghana Limited thus, your funds has been made ready for transfer in our sophisticated macro transfer system, what we need from you now is to provide to us the bank account of your choice which you want us to transfer your funds so we can expedite action for the accreditation of your funds into your account immediately. Below is the information needed for our transfer and you're required to confirm it to avoid error or misplacing of your current Bank account information.

Banking Details ;

1. Full Names
2. Current Address
3. Age/Gender
4. Occupation
5. Direct Cell/Mobile Number
6. Passport Copy, ID card or DL

7. Bank Name
8. Bank Address
9. Account Name
10. Account Number
11. Routing Number
12. Swift Code

Also if you choose to receive your money through an ATM Debit Card then get back to us with the information to process the ATM Debit Card
an ship it to your address, remember to stay safe during this period of Corona Virus and i will be expecting to receive your email and once
again thank you for Banking with us, best regard to you from all of us at Barclays Bank Ghana Limited,

Yours In Service
Dr.Denis Parson
Managing Director, Barclays Bank Ghana PLC
Foreign Remittance Department.
Comment / ReviewIf you are a victim and in the US,it is important to report these scams to the police as well as ic3.gov and the FTC and include the case number.

In the US ...
1.first ... file a police report - important
2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov (IC3 Complaint Referral Form) and include the police report case number near the bottom of the form.
3. go to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov click report now. Please include police report case number...
4.go to https://secure.nclforms.org/nficweb/OnlineComplaintForm.aspx

If you send money to this scammer, please
In Australia ...
1.first. .. file a police report. This is important
2 third: file a complaint at http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/693900 and include the police report case number
https://www.cyber.gov.au/acsc/report/are-you-a-victim-of-cybercrime
include the police report case number

In the UK ...
1.first ... file a police report - important
2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.actionfraud.police.uk and include the case number of the police report

In Canada ...
1. File a police report
2. file a complaint with Canadian Anti- Fraud Center Toll Free 1-888-495-8501 (http://www.services.rcmp-grc.gc.ca) and include the police report case number

In Switzerland: https://www.ejpd.admin.ch/ejpd/en/home.html

New Zealand: https://www.consumerprotection.govt.nz/general-help/scamwatch

In the Philippines: https://pctc.gov.ph/

In South Africa file a police report first then a complaint at the websites below...
http://cybercrime.org.za
https://www.saps.gov.za/dpci/contacts.php
https://www.saps.gov.za/talk/ talk.php
ComplaintsNodalPoint@saps.gov.za

Hong Kong: https://www.police.gov.hk/ppp_en/02_er_room/cif.html

More info +