SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
binerlay.com

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 03/31/2023 at 03:05 AM

      Many users have reported negative experiences with the website binerlay.com, accusing it of being a scam. Customers have ordered small nook miniature building kits but instead received cheap fake diamond rings. They experienced difficulty contacting the company, as the provided email addresses were invalid. One user reported that the website is affiliated with a company called Kentesh Ltd in London.

      People shared their disappointment in not receiving the ordered kits and confusion about why the fake rings were sent. Some customers lost money and patience, while others expressed anger and embarrassment. One user suggested initiating a class action lawsuit against the company in order to stop them from scamming others.

      The scam has been reported on platforms such as Pinterest, where users found advertisements for the book nook products. Some customers noted that they believed the website was trustworthy because it was sponsored by Etsy. Users are now warning others to stay away from the site and not to order from them.

      Reply
    • grandma2-2 02/06/2023 at 03:41 PM

      OMG The same thing happened to me. I just read this after waiting 3 weeks for delivery of the 2 cute kits I ordered to make as Christmas gifts. I contacted 2 of their emails, both came back as not valid. I got a fake diamond ring in the mail last week from JANE, which I looked up online and had not ordered anything from.

      The freaky thing about this is that I lost an heirloom ring a month ago and put up a notice on the apartment bulletin board. I thought someone was feeling guilty about finding it and not notifying our office. Thank you for posting this. Now I know my heirloom ring is still missing and I probably won't get the 2 cute kits. drat

      Reply
    • christine 02/06/2023 at 05:52 PM

      now that i see everybody didnt get there order that mean i got scam too that so mean of them do this to ppl that really dont have mush ..shame of yall

      Reply
    • Lois 02/09/2023 at 06:36 PM

      us as well. received the cheap crystal ring from Jane. Am putting this info anywhere and everywhere i can. (not that it will do any good). :(
      Other names: Kentesh ltd in London

      Reply
    • Molpadia 02/20/2023 at 07:36 PM

      I had the same thing happened to me. I was so confused when that ring came in the mail. So disappointed about not getting my kits. Do not order from them.

      Reply
    • Niki 02/22/2023 at 09:53 PM

      Me too… I am so upset because I was so looking forward to these. I can’t understand why even bother to sending a ring though… the whole thing is so weird.

      Reply
    • S 02/23/2023 at 05:24 AM

      Same thing happened to me.

      I ordered several kits for Valentines Day. 1 month later this cheap moisonite ring shows up!

      I went back to Pinterest (which is where I saw their website) and hit several of the book nook advertisements and reported them all as scams! Maybe Pinterest will stop allowing these scammers!!

      Reply
    • K 02/24/2023 at 03:57 PM

      I ordered 4 book nook 3d puzzles as well and received a fake diamond ring from Jane @ 371 Little Falls Rd STE 4 Cedar Grove NJ 07009

      Reply
    • Monika 03/03/2023 at 07:11 AM

      I lost money and patience. They take orders, cash money and ghost you from the site. Customer service is nice and polite, if you find a way to contact them, and do NOTHING. Be aware, its a scam!I

      Reply
    • Niki 03/03/2023 at 08:40 AM

      I also got scammed on the book nooks and got that diamond ring. I am angry and embarrassed. I have been emailing them for days and now they have completely stopped responding. I figure if they have stolen from us there are many more out there as well. Anyone interested in trying to get a class action lawsuit against them. I didn’t lose much, thankfully… but to stop them from continuing their scamming of others.

      Reply
    • CD 03/05/2023 at 08:35 PM

      We’re all in the same boat. Ordered book nook, got email, with Chinese “tracking number” and fake email address.Now at least I know why I got that stupid ring from Jane…they're obviously connected. There was a price tag on the ring of $188. As if!

      I absolutely hate being lied to, cheated, defrauded. Since Binerlay is sponsored by Etsy, it didn’t occur to me to suspect these bast….s. Everything that is online that sells fashion etc from manufacturers you’ve never heard of ends of being from China. Looks like one of their biggest moneymakers is criminal enterprises.

      Reply
    • Laura 03/30/2023 at 05:54 PM

      Geez, my husband flipped out about the weird ring. Really wanted that kit though. Who knew 🤷🏼‍♀️

      Reply
    • A 04/11/2023 at 09:49 PM

      Yeah, i realĺy wanted the kits that i ordered too. I guess that is why i believed the their response to my email asking for my patience that my package was just about ready to ship. Now their web site has been closed. I found out about thèse book nook kits on pinterest. I just knew that they had to be legit if they were on Pinterest!

      Reply
    • GG 04/27/2023 at 07:27 AM

      Yeah, I was wondering were the book nook kit was and why the site isn't available

      and I fell so embarrassed to find out it was only a scam. Too sad that I lost my money and my time waiting for a fun thing I could do, at least I didn't got the ring :/

      Reply
    • Coco 05/02/2023 at 09:11 PM

      This is frustrating, I have received 4 random packages of strange objects from China that I didn’t order, and I am slowly realizing these are all scams from other things I ordered, and still haven’t received. So frustrating!

      Reply
    • Janine 05/15/2023 at 03:21 PM

      I was scammed too, but I received nothing, not even a fake diamond ring. I tried emailing, got a response the first time, just a confirmation type message. When I tried again, it bounced back the "website" was "under construction" I found a different email through another Binerlay ad, they responded twice, but again radio silence. At least I'm not alone, I guess.

      Reply
    • Jodie 05/25/2023 at 04:12 PM

      Got scammed as well. Order several book nooks and have got nothing 🤬. I wish I had known that they were scammers before spending the money. Would like to be in a room with them for 5 minutes to teach those b#$trds a lesson 🤬🤬🤬

      Reply
    • Celia 06/01/2023 at 11:26 AM

      Yeah same, ordered nice book nook i saw on pinterest, no news, fake email, site closed, was looking forward to putting it together with my sick mom, bunch of monsters.
      But unlike others here, didn't get a fake ring or anything, just ghosted.

      Reply
    • marit 06/19/2023 at 09:57 AM

      is teaunis.com linked to binerlay? I read this on their website: "OUR MISSION
      With its eco-friendly material, easy-assembly performance, adaptable function and maintenance-free feature, Binerlay is dedicated to deliver a sustainable gardening experience to you and what you grow." I think it's a scamwebsite from binerlay, because on their website they also sell diy kits for cheap. if i look up the real kits, they are around 50 euros. does anybody have any info about this site?

      Reply
    • Michelle P 06/23/2023 at 12:44 PM

      I got an email saying they had high demand and that if I still wanted my kits I could be put on a waiting list. I didn’t mind the wait because I really wanted the kit and emailed them back saying I was willing to wait but the replay email said that my order had been cancelled and that a refund would come with in 3-15 business days. Have 7 more business days to wait so I’ll let you know if that ever happens.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.