Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Fraudulent website : www.courtneyfrenchbulldogs.com courtneyfrenchbulldogs@gmail.com +13139241051

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date01/25/2023
Fraudulent emailcourtneyfrenchbulldogs@gmail.com
PseudonymCourtney French Bulldogs
Url / Websitewww.courtneyfrenchbulldogs.com
Telephone+1 313-924-1051 (ou 0013139241051) (more info)
Scam contentsThis site offers French Bulldog puppies for sale at a remarkably low price of $600, plus $100 for shipping via a major airline. The price these dogs are offered would not cover their vet bills for the necessary C-section, let alone any other costs of breeding. There is no airline that would offer a seat for a person and a French Bulldog for $100.
Comment / ReviewI contacted these people indicating I wanted to buy one of their dogs. I told them I was in Chicago and would pick up the dog in person the following day. They told me that another couple was coming to get the very same dog in the morning and that I must pay via one of their payment methods immediately to secure purchase of said bulldog. We agreed that I would pay cash the following morning at a location of their choice. I would arrive at 7 AM, before this “other couple”. They sent me an address. 22 Alfred Street, Detroit, MI. This address is an empty lot. When I called them out asking if this was a joke the reply was “Shit the f**k up the other couple got here earlier. It is horrible what these people are doing, taking unsuspecting people for $600 and giving them nothing, leaving little children who were promised a new puppy heartbroken. I want this site taken down and the owners/operators of this site to get jail time for what they have done. I am attaching photos of the address I was sent to. Please contact me with questions.

Attachment(s)
Other references
More info +
Warn your friends!

telephone number analysis +1 313-924-1051

Phone number typeFix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 313-924-1051
CountryUnited States
TerritoryDetroit, MI

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Nik 02/05/2023 at 12:02 PM

      Thanks. I suspect I’m being bated by them now

      • cjmarchetti66 02/05/2023 at 10:06 PM

        Tell them you know they are a scam and that you are reporting them to the Federal Trade Commission. We have to shut these assholes down. What they are doing is so wrong.

      Reply
    • Katmandu 02/08/2023 at 06:49 PM

      Thank you for saving me from making the same mistake!

      Reply
    • George 02/17/2023 at 12:52 PM

      Unfortunately I did this and it was told to me that a fee of $1,800 was needed for them to transport to my state and city Sent them $800 because they said they would cover the 1000 since we would get the total refund, then the courier saying the airline need $500 travel insurance, said I would receive at 10:30am and nothing, trying to get a response and no response, now I'm out $2,000

      Reply

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.