SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
angela.somes@smart-email.au auto broker

Date01/18/2023
Fraudulent emailangela.somes@smart-email.au
Pseudonymauto broker
Url / Websitehttps://www.autotrader.com.au/car/12848103/hyundai/i20/wa/perth/hatchback
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsi initially sent a email asking where she was located and she didn't even aster that question and sent this message
1. Thank you for being interested in the Hyundai I20 Active PB MY14 2015. The price of the car is $8,500 with 30,182km. The car has no problems and will come with RWC and Rego.(the KMs did not match what was stated on the ad)
2. Hello,
I left the car at an auto broker to handle the sale. If you are interested, I will send you the broker details, and they will bring the car to your address, or you can meet at your local mechanic for an inspection (I will pay the broker and delivery fees, and you will pay only the price for the car). This way, you can inspect the car and decide if you want to keep it. (strange as the car was meant to be located in my state, why's there shipping cost)
3.I used the following brokerage company: https://www.royal-broker.com.au for an online car purchase, and I was delighted. All you have to do is register and verify your account on their website so that I can start the transaction. You can read how an Escrow works here: https://www.royal-broker.com.au/how_it_works.php . Also, check https://www.royal-broker.com.au/terms.php .I can give you a 24-hour inspection period to test the car at any inspection service you want and only if you decide to keep it will they move forward and complete the sale. This is the safest way. I will pay the shipping costs and all the fees involved in the process, and you will pay only the price of the car. Let me know your decision. Cheers (i found this weird, so i searched up her name and the actual name of the broker and they were both a scam)
Comment / Reviewso what i did was block her email and report her to autotrader, but everyone says they don't do anything

this is the 2nd scam in 2 days from auto trader, they have cars are really cheap prices to try and trap you

Other references
More info +
Related search(es)