Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Social Media Scam : Mini Air Conditioner

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date01/05/2023
PseudonymMini Air Conditioner
Scam contentsSocial media & online auction sites (Gumtree, Ebay etc). They are FALSELY advertising mini air conditioners that will AIR CONDITION your room for about $68AUD. They claim that these are actual air conditioners which should ordinarily sell for $300. only air EVAPORATORS, not conditioners. FAILSE ADVERTISING.
The company is called Royalway (2716), locate at PO Box 1219 Mountain Gate Victoria 3156.

I ordered 2 because they offered "buy 2 and get a third one free". Guess what, they arrived this morning and there are only 2.
Comment / ReviewSocial media & online auction sites (Gumtree, Ebay etc). They are FALSELY advertising mini air conditioners that will AIR CONDITION your room for about $68AUD. They claim that these are actual air conditioners which should ordinarily sell for $300. When I received these today (6/1/23), they were 15cm x 15cm x 15cm, usb charge and only air EVAPORATORS, not conditioners. FAILSE ADVERTISING.
The company is called Royalway (2716), locate at PO Box 1219 Mountain Gate Victoria 3156.

I ordered 2 because they offered "buy 2 and get a third one free". Guess what, they arrived this morning and there are only 2.

More info +
Related search(es)
Warn your friends!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Harry 01/18/2023 at 09:36 AM

      I fell for the same con. Those Units are useless. It’s a very big con, just a little Fan so I can say goodbye to my Money. Many people will fall for it.I always been very careful but it looked so real.

      Reply
    • Andthrowawaythekey 01/22/2023 at 01:31 AM

      Why aren't they being sued for false advertising? It's not just a "scam", it's pure false advertising. They guarantee that their product to give results that can not possibly be backed by facts because it is impossible. And yet year after year they are still being allowed to stay in business. Setting an ice cube in the middle of a room would produce the same result.

      Reply

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.