SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
+13853196658 Punkcoinfun.com

Date01/02/2023
PseudonymPunkcoinfun.com
Url / Websitepunkcoinfun.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 385-319-6658 (ou 0013853196658) (more info)
Scam contentsConstantly force customer to deposit but will be unable to withdraw.
Comment / ReviewBelow is my full review with so much more I would love to discuss if you want to contact me.
PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU FALL FOR THEIR SCAM
They will bait you to start with small amounts (hundreds of $), let you trade and withdraw as normal to pretend to be legit. However, once you're enticed to deposit in the thousands or more, they will start bringing out made-up rules that you cannot find anywhere on their website or the internet, and make you deposit more (aka 'recharge') in order to withdraw. Once you've met one rule they will make up another and you will start to follow them thinking it's the last step you need to do to complete the withdrawal but you will never be able to.
DO NOT fall for the trap of recharging more and more, you will only get scammed further. If you don't believe me look at some of the made-up rules at the end.
You will find that they freeze your account after each time they bring up a made-up rule, even though you were not made aware of it nor was it in any of the T&Cs. Each of these 'freezes' will be counted as a 'violation'. In the end, they will lock your account altogether due to you having too many 'violations' when all I did was following their instructions. They will then suggest you to open a 'fresh' account, and deposit 25% more money in to transfer funds from the old account, which is when I stopped completely but I know it's already $30k too late. Who knows what else they might have instore...
Another red flag is when you contact customer service, they will be extremely responsive and cooperating until you start asking about where the rules/information about Punkcoinfun.com are. They will start to get aggressive, flat out ignore your questions or will make up some contradicting answers if put on the spot. You would think a company with '8-10' years of established experience can at least provide something as little as an information booklet.
The website at first sight might also look legit and well built, but none of the banners are clickable or provide any actual useful information. Their app is also not listed in either App store / Google play store (which is also a huge red flag as they are not regulated).
Some of the made up rules they've told me are (and you will see they literally don't make sense if you really think about it):
1. "According to the options trading rules, the profit cannot exceed 100% of the principal, and your profit withdrawal fund is 10000, which has far exceeded your initial capital of 3500, and the normal profit is 7000. Now your account has over-profited 3000, and you need to recharge the 3000 withdrawal account funds."
----- Nowhere on their site did they mention the maximum allowable profit. Also, once you've recharge you will need to trade a minimum amount of your recharge amount (i.e. 3000 in this case) to proceed to the next made-up rule.----------

2. "Hello, I found that your account is currently the main account, and the account amount can only be withdrawn from 0-18888. Your current account amount is 20000, and you need to upgrade to an intermediate account to apply for cash withdrawal. When the cumulative recharge reaches 18888, the account will be automatically upgraded to an intermediate account, and the account amount that can be withdrawn is 0-88888. If the accumulative recharge is 88888, the account will be automatically upgraded to a premium account, and the withdrawal amount is not limited. Your current accumulative recharge is 14000, and you still need to recharge 6000. You can apply for cash withdrawal after upgrading to an intermediate account"
------------Once again, a pulled-out-of-ass rule that cannot be found anywhere. I also fell for this one, which led us to the next 'rule'----------

3. "Hello, the system has detected that you have not activated the large withdrawal function of this platform. For the safety of your funds, this platform stipulates that the total amount of the account exceeds 30,000 yuan. Twenty percent deposit can withdraw all funds"
----------- Notice they use 'yuan' when they said their company is in US and the currency I was trading is 30,000 USDT. ALSO, their security measure for the LARGE withdraw is by deposit MORE in, so essentially I have to deposit money TO withdraw money??? I'm an idiot and blinded by emotions so I also fell for it, which lead to the final straw------

4. "Dear User. Due to multiple security violations in your account, the financial control center cannot complete the release of funds from your current account, and requires us to freeze your account within 24 hours. We think of a way for you, you need to create a new account, the platform will help you transfer to the new account in the name of investment income. Since it is a new account, you need to activate the account, we can transfer all the money to your account for you, but you must deposit 25% to activate your account. Your current fund balance is 37000USDT, you need to deposit 9250 USDT for activation, and all will be transferred to the new account after activation"

---- After following exactly all the instructions they laid out for me and getting the 'freezes' in between, my account now has security violations??? I asked to have the 25% fee deducted from my current balance instead of me having to deposit extra to which they said no because the fund from the old account is frozen (if it's frozen then how would they even transfer for me...).As you can see, this is the final straw for me as I realised (much too late) that it's just going down a spiral and I have lost too much.

There are so many things in between I would like to share but is not possible here. Their mind games, their ways of hooking you in in the first place and the red flags that I saw but chose to ignore. I know it's much too late for me but PLEASE IF YOU ARE READING THIS, DO NOT FALL FOR THE SCAM, DON'T MAKE THE SAME MISTAKE I DID.

Other references
More info +
Premium services

telephone number analysis +1 385-319-6658

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 385-319-6658
Country
United States
Territory
Utah