Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
officialrickspringfield@gmail.com Rick Springfield
Date | 12/30/2022 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | officialrickspringfield@gmail.com |
Pseudonym | Rick Springfield |
Url / Website | http://globexworldwidecourier.online |
Scam contents | I followed this person on TikTok and he immediately began following me back and reached out to me in a private message. When I was skeptical about the authenticity he told me to download the "Spike" email app and give him the email address I signed up with which I did. He then began messaging me through the chat and sent a picture of Rick Springfield holding a sign that read "don't have any doubts Mary". It seemed very authentic, even was able to fabricate brief video chats. He then gave me the email address of "rpmanagement205@gmail.com stating this was his management group and that in order to meet him in person I would need to go through the management company. When I emailed the management company I received an email written obviously by someone who does not speak English as their primary language telling me I could do a meet and greet for 3 days for $4,000, 5 days $7,000 and a week for $10,000 and that it would need to be sent by bank transfer. When I told the imposter I thought this was a scam and that I wouldn't be sending any money he continued to talk to me daily and then told me he had figured out a way to come see me in person. He then told me he was sending me a Christmas present of clothes, jewelry, and $200K in cash. I received an email from a courier service "Globex Worldwide Courier" with a tracking number stating it was coming from Australia. It looked very authentic. A week later he asked if I had tracked the package which I had not. At that point I noticed an email from the "courier" which told me that they had seen the cash in the package and that they had concluded it was money laundering and that they had come to an arrangement with customs. I would need to pay $20,500 in customs fees to get the package. The imposter then asked me how much I could get together and he would "try to come up with the rest" and that I would get it all back as soon as the package arrived. To this day the package is still showing as "on hold" and the only way to contact this company is to leave a message in a form, which I tried and never got a response. |
Comment / Review | This is clearly a scam and a very clever one. The person impersonating Rick Springfield is very convincing and knows quite a bit about the celebrity. The courier website is very authentic looking and has a tracking mechanism. But when you look for any way to contact them, you can only fill in a form and wait for them to respond, which they don't. Additionally it shows them located in Cork, Ireland.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #498486 05/14/2022 at 12:37 PM
I was scammed on google chat by one of the imposters that was taking over Rick Springfield blog, and fan page
-------------------
My bank is compromised and searching the investigation to get my SSDI check back. And now whoever it was now changed my email on my bank acct.
Pseudonym : Rick springfield
Telephone : +18017696613
up votedown vote
Kim 01/10/2023 at 03:29 PM
Can the person who was scammed by the goggle chat to contact me directly please???
Are the chat scammers still online now ?
up votedown vote
Mary 01/11/2023 at 08:14 AM
I was scammed when ordering 3 pair. The tracking number not found and the gmail address does nt notrespond.
up votedown vote
valapal 09/15/2024 at 08:55 AM
Still can't understand why so many scammers attached to Rick Springfield. So sad, and heartbreaking for his fans. Looking forward to day when internet crime taken as seriously as face to face crime.