Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
support@gateexin.com +15739695390 GateEx exchange
Date | 12/14/2022 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | support@gateexin.com |
Pseudonym | GateEx exchange |
Url / Website | https://gateexpro.xyz/wap/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Telephone | +1 573-969-5390 (ou 0015739695390) |
Scam contents | 1) The scam sites lure investors into its fraudulent crypto trading platforms to chase high and grow, then suddenly the entire invested sum is EATEN like by a whale. It appears to do so by using some kind of dirty algorithm where a relatively small loss is multiplied to >100% (yes, a loss of >100%)! 2) When investors want to withdraw their assets out of the scam sites, it prevents them to do so. Their money is forced to stay until to be eaten one day. 3) Factual experience suggests that someone or the trading mechanism itself at https://gateexpro.xyz/wap/ hacks your computer by popping up a flashing error message when you click to close a position. This intercepts your closing attempt and boosts the losses to a level that is multiplied to >100%! Behind these scam sites are individuals who hide their identities and use Iceland address and phone # at its domain registrar www.namecheap.com, which is odd. The same tactics and identical address and contact information were used by caught ransomware criminals as reported by CISA.gov (https://www.cisa.gov/uscert/sites/default/files/publications/MAR-10337802-1.v1.WHITE.pdf). Do you get the picture? |
Comment / Review | GateEx is a highly developed cryptocurrency 'exchange' with at least three (3) domain names: www.gateexpro.com where people can trade and lose money. If you have an account with only one of these sites, you will surprisingly find that you can also log into the other site even though you never knew it (security risk)! DO NOT use this so-called crypto exchange and these sites where you will lose all your money !!
|
Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Hyphen 12/14/2022 at 10:40 PM
Alarm to www.scamwatcher.com: you have been hacked on this page where
1) the USA/Missouri tellephone (573...) has been used to replace the original, correct # of +354-421-2434!
2) the URLs have been changed from the correct format of www.gateex-?.com to the wrong one of www.gateexpro.xyz/wap ... (nonsense). The fraud crypto 'exchange', named GateEx, of has 11 domain names: www.gateex-a/-e/-i/-o/-p/-q/-r/-t/-u/-w/-y !! All of them have been suspended. If you trade on any of them you will lose ALL your money, period !!
up votedown vote
cc2022 12/15/2022 at 09:09 PM
The post is actually legitimate because gateexpro.com and gateexpro.xyz/wap are variants of gateex-?.com.
Also, the report of gateex-?.com is here
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/577304
up votedown vote
KataNa 09/30/2023 at 12:27 PM
GateEX is a scam. please join the following victim support groups. Thanks
https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61550233419606
KataNa