SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
pass-travel-usa.com support@easy-form-filler.com +13212215210

Date11/30/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@easy-form-filler.com
PseudonymPassport renewal & application forms
Url / Websitehttps://pass-travel-usa.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 321-221-5210 (ou 0013212215210) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsThey offer passport applications, renewals & Lost/Stolen Reports links. These are not the US gov't forms, but look identical.
Comment / ReviewDo not use this site for Passport renewals & applications, etc, it's fraudulent. Only use the Government site. They charged me $52.85, I've already reported them as a scam to my financial institutions and closed down my CC. The customer service #321-221-5210 rings, no one answers it and their customer support email support@easy-form-filler.com is fraudulent and does not repsond.

Other references
More info +

telephone number analysis +1 321-221-5210

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 321-221-5210
Country
United States
Territory
Florida
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 04/15/2023 at 02:25 PM

      Many users have shared their experiences with a fraudulent website called pass-travel-usa.com, which claims to offer passport applications, renewals, and lost/stolen report links. The website's forms look identical to official US government forms, but they are not genuine. Users are advised to only use the official government website for such services. People who have used this website have been charged fees ranging from around $50 to $130.

      Several users expressed concern about their personal information, such as Social Security Numbers, being used for identity theft. Some of them had their credit cards blocked by their financial institutions after realizing the website was a scam. Many individuals have reported the scam to their banks and closed their credit cards as a precautionary measure. Users who tried to contact the company's customer service number found that no one answered the phone, and their customer support email appeared to be fake as well.

      Some users who fell victim to this scam have taken measures to protect themselves from potential identity theft. They have reported their passports as stolen, applied for new ones, and placed freezes on their credit reports with the three major credit reporting agencies. They also advised others to contact their banks for specific guidance on protecting their personal information.

      One user, Tom R., asked if anyone had experienced identity theft or other fraud related to using this website. However, it is not clear if any such... Read more

      • Tmram 04/05/2024 at 02:13 PM

        Anytime you want to use a new website for something official, ALWAYS read the Terma & Conditions first or find "ABOUT US." The fine print states that they are not a government website. You need to make sure that you are always on a .gov website when trying to get a passport, etc.

      Reply
    • SEW21 01/10/2023 at 10:42 AM

      Did you also report your passport as stolen and apply for a new one? I'm concerned about them stealing my identity, as my CC realized it was fraudulent and shut it down.

      Reply
    • Jean 01/10/2023 at 02:46 PM

      I'm concern about my SSN, my card is blocked

      Reply
    • Meg 01/10/2023 at 08:49 PM

      same. How do I stay on top of ID theft???

      Reply
    • Ma 01/12/2023 at 12:43 PM

      How do we block our information? What’s the next step?

      Reply
    • zack 01/26/2023 at 03:51 PM

      I also fell for this. I'm more worried about them having my SSN, what is everyone else doing to try to fix the mistake?

      Reply
    • P 02/02/2023 at 12:47 PM

      I also fell for this. I put in my information, but never put my credit card information in. Do you know if they have access to my information I got to the credit card payment page. I am worried about my SSN.

      Reply
    • ONTOYOU 03/02/2023 at 02:03 PM

      Yikes! yep, they charged me 128,95 and I asked how I get receipt that I paid for my Passport already? They did respond and supposidly refunded me....only 63.00, waiting on response for the last 67 dollars? they stated the fee is for them to review to make sure the paperwork is filled out correctly. WHAT!! I DON'T NEED HELP FILLING OUT A FORM!!
      TOTAL SCAM!!!

      Reply
    • dly 03/06/2023 at 10:26 AM

      I also was scammed. Canceled my credit card. I found a number on line for the Pass Travel USA company - 321-221-5210 - I called and was able to speak with someone. They said the charge $131.was for the "service" of = allowing me to fill out application (stupid because you can do that for free on the government site), the prepaid shipping label - never received....and insurance.....didn't purchase any insurance. When I told them it was a scam they said I would be refunded and my information would be deleted from their system . They sent me emails documenting this, but how do I really know , all I have is an email. I already processed a dispute with my credit card company, but as others have said worried that they have my social and other personal information.

      Reply
    • Alex 03/06/2023 at 11:49 AM

      I just realized that I was scummed. Does anybody know what to do now. i am calling my CC institution.

      Reply
    • Sadly Scammed 03/16/2023 at 05:34 PM

      Sadly I was scammed too. Bank is clawing back $131.95. US Passport Services said they NEVER collect online and we should report scams to PassportVisaFraud@State.Gov. However just noticed on US Gov. website that Passport online applications were paused on March 8, 2023 (please read it for yourself), is there a connection with this scam or other scamming problems? Freezing credit report with 3 reporting agencies. Contact your bank for specifics.

      Reply
    • Tom R. 04/06/2023 at 08:38 AM

      Hi. I too was duped. Has anyone on this thread experienced ID theft or other fraud related to having used this outfit or was it just scammed from money on using the form filler?
      My Name is Tom

      Reply
    • Irene 04/20/2023 at 06:32 PM

      I wish I had seen this page earlier! I was also scammed. Has anyone had any other fraudulent activity from submitting your personal info on this site??

      Reply
    • Jen 05/02/2023 at 12:55 PM

      I was also duped-- but I thought I was on the government site when I filled it out---

      Reply
    • Sam 05/23/2023 at 12:59 AM

      Omg i put in my information into this website and when i opened their pdf they sent me i opened and realizedbi had been scammed! Scary they have all my information! I cancelled card but they my social security and everthing about me. What are you guys doing to protect yourselves? I am going to join one of the security monitoring sites anything else you recommend.

      Reply
    • Cooba 05/23/2023 at 04:09 PM

      I was also scammed. I am terrified about all the personal information they have. I’m canceling cc and disputing through my cc company, but this is still so scary.

      Reply
    • TYoon 06/05/2023 at 08:44 AM

      Thank you to everyone that left comments! I wish I saw this thread sooner as well so that I wouldn't have gotten scammed myself. I called my CC company to dispute the charge, so we'll see what happens.

      Reply
    • Robin 06/12/2023 at 05:23 PM

      Has anyone had any fraudulent activity after giving them your ssn?

      Reply
    • Reggie 06/20/2023 at 11:27 AM

      I feel so foolish for putting in my info in a site I thought was legit until after. I put a freeze on the credit and disputing with my bank currently.

      Reply
    • Molly 02/08/2024 at 02:40 PM

      I too was just duped with this website and it was for my son's passport for a mission trip and the credit card can't cancel it and have to mail request because he's a minor to all credit agencies. I'm so worried I just messed up his credit. I feel so stupid!!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.