SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.hcworkserver.com

Date11/18/2022
PseudonymHotelscombined.com
Url / Websitehttps://www.hcworkserver.com/task
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis is a website where you give reviews on hotels and get paid commission. In order to continue to have to deposit more money then if you hit a premium hotel your balance goes into negative. To continue you have to deposit more money. They asked for £220 on the first premium hotel then a further £771 and at this point I gave up. You can’t withdraw your money because you didn’t complete all 70 reviews. So you have the chance to pay the money and continue to withdraw your balance. I decided not to continue at this point as more premium hotels could pop up which means you have to deposit even more money.
Comment / ReviewAs above

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Hotelscombined 11/24/2022 at 10:07 AM

        hi, i got scammed by thme and i have lost 23k i emailed Hotelscombined the original company and they said they would like to share my report with their legal and brand protection team for futher review. so i sent more information to them. I think you should email them as the platform you lost your money on is a scam and a fake one.

        Reply
      • RK 11/28/2022 at 06:12 PM

        Yes I lost 2000£ thru my WISE account.
        I complained to the fraud crime prevention team and the police. They replied that they can't recover the money but only offer victim support.
        Rubbish and useless they are.
        However I complained to WISE..as the scam hotels combined ..telegram site were using WISE email accounts..to transfer my money..
        I strongly suspected them as a fraud..when I looked into the emails..funny names..mostly Muslim names..Spanish or East Europeans.

        I reported to WISE..in 3 days time they refunded £1950 ..and including the £50 deposit.. they also introduced me to a telegram group where there were 30 members ..most of them young looking blondes and beautiful.
        Again I was suspicious..I have recorded all their conversations.

        And still one of them replies back to me..

        Absolute fraud..scam..
        But an intelligent tempting one

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.