SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
finn-socks.com

Date11/09/2022
PseudonymFinn-socks
Url / Websitehttps://finn-socks.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsClaiming to offer a discount on products that belong to another well-known company (Nordic socks).
Comment / ReviewThe website is impersonating another genuine business, and there is no contact information provided to reach them. Orders placed from here are never shipped or received.
They also have https://finnsocks-norway.com/

Attachment(s)
  • Fraudulent website
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Arthur 11/22/2022 at 03:05 PM

        Confirmed; this is a scam. They took my card details and used it to take a payment under a different company name.

        Reply
      • Binh 11/23/2022 at 04:50 AM

        SCAM! I didn't receive any package and they also hacked my card and made a payment of 29.99 euros today. I had to lock my cards and block online payments. To anyone who bought the socks from them, I recommend locking your card right away.

        Reply
      • Ásta 11/24/2022 at 11:13 AM

        I am sure that this is a SCAM company and close your card immediately, they have taken two times, first 29,8 EUR the 5th of November og for three days 29.99 EUR and no socks and everything very suspious.

        Reply
      • N 11/24/2022 at 12:13 PM

        Yep, FinnSocks is a scam. They never specified when I was supposed to get my order (only "soon"). Afterwards, they sended an e-mail specifying a period of time, but when I tried to see it again after waiting for some weeks, it gave an error of "page not found". I wrote them a message and they told my package was on the way and I should receive it soon. On the same day, they took 29.99 EUR from my account under another company name. I just cancelled my card.

        Reply
      • L 11/28/2022 at 05:26 AM

        Definitely a scam, do not order here. Took the risk because I could only find positive reviews under their Facebook ads, but now I assume those were fake. They took an unauthorised payment of 29.99 euro from my bank account under a different name (GLOBAL SHOPPING) a week after I ordered the socks. I had to block my card and never received any socks.

        Reply
      • Steve 12/02/2022 at 12:12 PM

        Had similar experience to others. Got an email saying items were on their way and then a few days later a 2nd unauthorised payment was taken from my account. Then got an email apologising and saying I would get a refund. No refund, no socks and no longer answering emails.

        Reply
      • Debs 12/07/2022 at 02:02 AM

        Yep. Just got scammed. And I can't access the account that I used. It is in Italy and the online access does not work in UK. Currently I don't know how much they have/are taking. Very disappointed with myself :(

        Reply
      • Debs 12/07/2022 at 02:24 AM

        They came up on my statement as SANTA FE NM USA

        Reply
      • Xikki 12/11/2022 at 03:15 AM

        The same story as everyone said. The only difference is i used a single-use online card, so they couldnt take out more money from my account.

        The invoice for the purchase stated it was charged by a company in New Mexico…

        Reply
      • Marcel 12/15/2022 at 02:37 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Ruth 12/16/2022 at 04:49 PM

        SCAM! Very convincing ad on Instagram, paid over £50 8 weeks ago, nothing! be warned

        Reply
      • Lozza 12/22/2022 at 05:10 AM

        I'll join the growing list in the hope it stops anyone else being caught out. Same for me - did not deliver over a 6 week wait, I received one response to my hasteners and now all quiet. Plus their website has gone down. Avoid at all costs - not the kind of company you want to do business with.

        Reply
      • Koko 01/01/2023 at 04:54 PM

        Same story here

        isn’t there any department in the police that can get them?

        Reply
      • francesca 01/03/2023 at 12:51 PM

        the same for me. thank to your suggestions, i just locked my card. Do the same everyone. I wrote to facebook too, where i saw their website for the first time

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.