SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.cannolongerfindwebsite.com ella0202@fbagonline.com

Date11/07/2022
Fraudulent emailella0202@fbagonline.com
Url / Websitewww.cannolongerfindwebsite.com
Scam contentsNote: the website I purchased my item from was NOT fbagonline BUT the email confirmation I received after the purchase CAME from fbagonline.

Two emails:
Email 1) from ella0202@fbagonline.com:

Dear [REDACTED],
Well received your order dater on 26th Oct with thanks!
Your order has shipped already.
You can track its progress with the following tracking number:
[REDACTED]

You can also track the delivery of your order yourself here:
https://nam12.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.17track.net%2Fen&data=05%7C01%7C%7C90696e3db4e54718ba6f08dab7e6703d%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638024497604751387%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000%7C%7C%7C&sdata=9SGEAtiDMJ%2Bh8JVXRoHetcSeO1k15qfkaoMyHT%2FNi6E%3D&reserved=0
after 2-3 days,

Please check the status of the package regularly!Don't miss the package.
It usually takes about 15-25 working days for your order arrive,but as the epidemic situation,
so your package may takes lightly longer to arrive.pls understand !
Hope you can reply us whether you receive the tracking number or not.
Looking forward to your reply,thank you!

Best Regards
Ella
ella0202@fbagonline.com

Email 2) from service002@securitypayweb.com:

Dear [REDACTED],

Thanks indeed for using our payment gateway service, you have succeed in paying for your order! This email contains important information regarding your recent purchase– please save it for references.

Transaction ID: [REDACTED]

Merchant Order No.: [REDACTED]

Transaction Amount: USD 66.04

Transaction Date : 26 Oct 2022 GMT

Bank statements:AP *BORDERLESS

Note: If there's any question about the ship date,order quality,cancellations,etc. we suggest you can send inquiries to our merchant directly to save your time(there is always an email address/"contact us" button on the website), If you couldn't get a reply from them in time, kindly feel free to contact us based on THIS email,it is easier for our action.

We value your business,Should you have any concern about this transaction, particularly when you are in DISPUTE with the merchant, we look forward to being of help to you.

Sincerely,

Payment Service Center
Comment / ReviewI was price matching a wall clock I’d seen on Amazon and found it cheaper on a web site that I can no longer find. It was less than half price but still over £50 about ($66). I happened to used my credit card to purchase this item (thank goodness!!). I had to verify the purchase before my bank would allow the payment to be made. Once it went through I got confirmation of the order (from ella0202 from fbagonline. In the next couple of days I received some really dodgy emails and mentally linked it to the purchase of this clock. I was already a little concerned about import tax I might have to pay for this ‘bargain’ purchase and now I was worried that my details had been shared by a dodgy website. A few days later I got mail delivery tracking messages from Royal Mail which kind of gave me some hope. When the item turned up however, it wasn’t the wall clock I had ordered but some crappy ‘gold’ ring from China 🫣

The next day I tried to trace the website I had bought the clock from and did some digging into fbagonline/ella0202 and securitypayweb.com to realise these addresses were all part of a scam. I immediately put a freeze on my credit card (thank goodness, again) and reported the scam to my bank. A few hours later I got notification that someone, somewhere, some how had tried to used my credit card to purchase a TikTok subscription for £16.99 (trust me, I am NOT a TikTok kind of person) but because of the freeze I’d put on my card, it did not go through. I then phoned my bank and had my card cancelled. Fortunately my bank has reimbursed the original £54/$66 I’d paid for the never-to-materialise wall clock!

The lessons I’ve learned are: if your bank suddenly asks you to verify a purchase after it initially fails to go through - that’s a red flag!

Stick to trusted merchants - websites involving international post could cost you dear to return items and you could be living in fear of never receiving your item at all

This was probably a too-good-to-be-true purchase

If you regret a purchase and think it might have been dodgy - act straight away and freeze your card so it can’t be used - if the purchase turns out to be legit you can unfreeze it, if not you’ll have prevented further financial fraud in your name and can cancel your card altogether.

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    Related search(es)