SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
support@torocoin.io +441579558181 Torocoin

Date10/31/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@torocoin.io
PseudonymTorocoin
Url / Websitehttps://torocoin.io/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 1579 558181 (ou 00441579558181) (more info)
Scam contentsplease be aware of this scam website they use smartcoin as a third party to wire and collect the money through it
Comment / ReviewTorocoin is a fraudulent trading platform claiming to be offering crypto trading services. However, it is deceiving investors and refusing to let them withdraw their money. The phone number is not working and is already connected to another website. Be careful with this one.

Attachment(s)
  • Fraudulent Website
  • More info +
    Premium services

    telephone number analysis +44 1579 558181

    Phone number type
    Fix phone number
    International format
    • +44 1579 558181
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Territory
    Liskeard
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #562595 11/01/2022 at 08:16 AM

        Scammers use multiple services to trick you. First they ask for an investment which is then paid to via a 'intel-academy'. Later on they try to gain access to your computer to enable you to see your investment. They use FINRA in their email signatures with names of people accredited by FINRA, but use proton.me as email domain, not the company email behind the actual person they claim to be.
        -------------------
        When you try to question they try to persuade more aggressively. In general very persuasive, persistent and they really do the effort to trick you.

        Fraudulent email : claireevelyn@proton.me
        Pseudonym : Claire Kemp Flitz Evelyn

        • Daniel Perron 11/20/2022 at 03:21 AM

          I delt with them last week.They recovered an account I opened last year. I had initially put a deposit of 250US$ and now it was up to 925$.They wanted me to give them full access to my computer so they could recover my money by making a transfer to a platform called SmartMoney???I couldn't believe the nerve theses knifing fraudsters!!!However I did check the account and the funds were there, now I can't access the account.I did open a Coinsmart account.....

        Reply
      • KDD 11/15/2022 at 11:36 PM

        Their mailaddress support@torocoin.io doesn't work. So basically there is only the UK phone number to contact them. No address on the site, nothing of that sort.

        Very suspicious company.


        Reply
      • G 11/21/2022 at 08:51 AM

        I usually do not answer but today had some time. They insist on keeping you on the phone while doing some operations together, the pitch is the same "you have 500 euro on your account that need to be withdrawn before the crypto market collapses". Honestly, they have the email that I use for every newsletter and I am not surprised it got into some mailing list. I asked why they keep calling and what happens if the "account" gets close. It was a 5 minutes talk and he sent an email while on the phone. The email is scatchy af, it comes from the personal email address and it says "please link on this link and this is your password". DO NOT click, do not enter the account. When I said to send the email and then I will have a look, they were asking for a time to call back, said I do not have time for this. Maybe I look at it and maybe not...the guy hung up. DO BE SUSPICIOUS IF THEY WANT TO KEEP YOU ON THE PHONE. NO ONE CALLS YOU TO GIVE YOU MONEY.

        Reply
      • Report #570624 11/21/2022 at 08:56 AM

        Cryptowallet that is expiring and need to be transferred and withdrawn the money asap before the market collpases. I have been receiving calls for the past 2 months, I keep blocking number and this time was a local number so I answered.
        -------------------
        Watch out for:
        -They keep you on the line trying to "guide" you on your browser
        -They send an email while you are on the phone to make sure you can login.
        -Short tempered "Do you have internet? Why don't you get the email?"
        -Email sent by a private email address
        -If you have been on the web for a while you know that no username and password should be shared over an email coming from a person (should be an automatic email)
        -guy hung up when I said I will have a look and I do not need to be guided

        Fraudulent email : seanpetersonmgt@proton.me
        Pseudonym : Sean
        Telephone : +31680531242

        Reply
      • Cjames 11/25/2022 at 01:09 PM

        I have been getting harassed by this company and I've answered a few times. This time she said I had $680 in an a count but she needed to verify me and to open a bitbuy wallet to be able to get my money so I did but then she asked me to download an app called Anydesk and she said she only needs to see my screen for 2 seconds and that was it so I open it downloaded it and read the app. The app she told me to download allows her to operate my phone. She tried to rush me to press the accept button but I just told her I am not comfortable with what she is trying to force me to do and I don't want anyone to be able to operate my phone but me so I pressed decline. I also asked her for my log in for my account so I could see for myself what my account looks like as I do not remember setting the account up, but I do remember I was scrolling and came across a website that said they have AI available for people who don't know how to trade. This was 2 years ago, I didn't fund the account but I did get a call the next day and asked them to delete me and the account but clearly they have not. This company is definitely FRAUD! I STILL WANT MY ACCOUNT DELETED.

        Reply
      • mm 12/09/2022 at 10:23 AM

        it's definitely fraudolent. with one million excuses they try to get you to allow them for a remote session on your PC.
        When refuse they start telling u r not listening etc etc.
        They gave me a bonus that I cannot retrieve unlsess as said in previous comment you download apps from google for a crypto currency wallet.
        When you ask how to unsubscribe basically u get no answers.

        THIS IS AS FRAUDOLENT AS I CAN BE. STAY AWAY FROM IT

        Reply
      • Jo 12/13/2022 at 12:00 PM

        They just did the same to me as Cjames.

        Reply
      • Linnie 12/22/2022 at 09:43 AM

        Just received a call from 1-613-459-6040 telling me I had money in my Torocoin account and it’s been inactive for a money and what was I going to do with it. There was a lot of chatter in background. I told her I didn’t have an account. She was insisting I did. Once I got the correct name, I hung up.

        Reply
      • FM 01/10/2023 at 07:44 AM

        Torocoin is a scam. They managed to extort me substantial funds. Watch for the guys pretending to be named Gabriel Friedman and Alex k Johnson. Torocoin will not allow you to withdraw your money. Every time you request a withdrawal, they will make you deposit more money to torocoin. Never fall into their scam.

        Reply
      • Report #591516 01/10/2023 at 09:00 AM

        fake investment page
        -------------------
        showing fake account info and trying to steal money via a ideal payment using anytime and saying they need access. They are very fast. I was lucky a qr on my phone is needed to make a payment and I directly closed anytime as soon as they tried it.

        Pseudonym : Lolq Cambell
        Telephone : +3165661649

        Reply
      • Report #592282 01/11/2023 at 02:17 PM

        Dear Marcel,


        You can access your account here:
        https://torocoin.io/trading-room/

        *LOGIN INFO*

        Email: mbgall@gmail.com

        *Password: a123456

        *This is a one time password you get when reseting the account

        BE SURE NOT TO SHARE YOUR LOGIN INFORMATION WITH ANYONE

        Write me back once you're logged in so we can proceed with the proccess of verification.

        Best regards,
        -------------------
        Phone call first to check emails and if I wanted to cash out or reinvest
        Said I signed up 3 years ago
        4-5 phone #'s 1 438 807 3964
        1 438 803 7923
        1 418 221 8762
        1 226 632 0713

        Fraudulent email : jasonstewartaccm@outlook.com
        Pseudonym : Jason
        Telephone : +14388073964

        Reply
      • Report #594600 01/16/2023 at 10:03 AM

        Try to get your money and after that you won't be able to get it back by investing even more.
        -------------------
        Try not to be fooled

        Pseudonym : Gabriel
        Telephone : +31685087897

        Reply
      • Alain 02/15/2023 at 05:55 AM

        They called me 4x, for an account that was never created.
        They were too pushy for me the number was a +3197010281733

        This is Nikki from Customer Support.
        This is to remind you of your Trading Account that you opened with us, you have not been active and you are advised to close your account. You are also required to withdraw your balance of 680.2 EUR using your E-WALLET before closing.

        Please use the attached link below to create your E-WALLET for withdrawal.

        https://www.coinbase.com/

        Ensure it is fully verified as withdrawal will not be processed if it is not.
        Link to the trading platform > https://www.torocoins.io/
        Username > topsecret@me.nl

        Warm Regards,
        Nikki .V. Jones,
        For Customer Support.

        https://www.whois.com/whois/torocoins.io

        I have completed an ICANN Contractual Compliance

        • Evan 02/15/2023 at 07:49 AM

          Hello Alain, I'm just curious, we're you able to get your money back?
          I was interested in trading crypto on BINBSC but I was afraid I may not be able to withdraw my money if I put it into the exchange. What are your thoughts? Do you think I should trust this site?

        • MayB 02/15/2023 at 07:56 AM

          Hey Evan, this platform is a total rip-off. Be careful and do not invest your money with them. Otherwise, you will lose your funds forever since money lost in crypto investments is nearly impossible to recover. Be safe

        Reply
      • pfm 03/02/2023 at 03:03 PM

        I have 10's of thousands in the account. Been waiting for money in a withdrawal for over 3 months with always more excuses. Let the account manager know I was disappointed and called her on this issue. She told me to F...OFF and they have taken down the site. torocoins.io. So in 1 year they went from Slimhandel, plus12.io, torocoin.io, and torocoins.io, and now ?????

        Reply
      • urban 05/24/2023 at 12:08 PM

        torocoin io is a fake platform and scam !!! he say that you have a acound that have 750 to return , bud dont trap in that scam , ore broker, the help you to make a wallet on , than the send you a fake program, i lost 9000 euro the took from bank , the are a gang of thiefs the believe ther own lies , pleace if you lost money go to the police , even if it for 50 euro ,

        than the have case to find them en bring them for court , maby we can all be together to make a case , i lost all my money 9000 euro i need for my operation , that i hard need ,

        Reply
      • pwnan 09/08/2023 at 08:33 AM

        They also operate as otrade.io or oltrade.io . No MX Records, no SPF Records,

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.