SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
mellowbrand.co care@mellowbrand.co

Date10/26/2022
Fraudulent emailcare@mellowbrand.co
PseudonymMellow Chunky Knit Blank
Url / Websitemellowbrand.co
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Comment / Revieworder 6 of the chunky large knit king size blankets - (yes I'm an Idiot)
got updated delivery messages then at the last minute it was being delivered to another state - not my address - multiple emails sent to them asking for this to be corrected, now the emails are returned as delivery address is unavailable
scammed out of $230.00

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #557454 10/18/2022 at 06:10 PM

      sells knitted blankets and sheets
      -------------------
      ordered a week ago - took my money right away but no email or tracking number ever materialized and there is no customer service phone number - have sent numerous emails and have had ZERO response

      Pseudonym : Mellowbrand.co

      • Beth Leach 10/20/2022 at 04:10 PM

        I ordered the chunky knit blanket for 40 they tired ri send me an email that said they were out of stock but ordered me one from another supplier. Then sent a fake tracking number. Based off my response to the email they then sent me a package that contained a cheap dollar hand towel. Other than email no way to get ahold of them. The website no longer exists

      • susan 10/20/2022 at 11:41 PM

        exactly the same thing happened to me. ordered the blanket, got a tiny hand towel!!

      • Abii 10/21/2022 at 03:27 AM

        Hello Susan, since you received a completely different item than the one you ordered you can use this to justify a demand for a refund from your bank or credit card company:
        https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

      • Denise 10/24/2022 at 02:48 PM

        Happened to me too. Ordered a blanket, got a cloth.

      • Kristi 10/27/2022 at 01:36 PM

        Ordered a blanket, got a wash cloth

      • Peg G. 01/07/2023 at 07:35 PM

        Same thing happened to me.

      Reply
    • Leslie 10/26/2022 at 01:45 PM

      I was scammed. They sent me a washcloth instead of my blanket. I am so pissed!

      Reply
    • Cassi Maree 10/26/2022 at 09:48 PM

      i just had the same thing happen

      i ordered a king size blanket received a wash cloth today

      Reply
    • Amanda Maguire 10/27/2022 at 05:53 PM

      They sent me a washcloth too! They had the nerve to send me tracking number for it. Then charged my card 3 times.

      Reply
    • Melinda 10/28/2022 at 12:53 AM

      SAME!!! Calling my card company in the morning!!!

      Reply
    • Mellie 10/29/2022 at 12:52 PM

      I haven’t received anything, and they’ve charged my card 9 TIMES. Sometimes charging it twice a day. Still have 2 pending charges for next Monday. Website is gone, email address gone. Reported it, and had to cancel my debit card. Apparently the tracking service they use is also fraudulent according to scam alert websites. They claimed the package was returned to sender. Hundreds of dollars just *poof*

      Reply
    • Report #561717 10/29/2022 at 03:07 PM

      I ordered a KING SIZE blanket. I received a literal washcloth!
      -------------------
      Such a scam!!!

      Url / Website : mellowbrand.com
      Pseudonym : Mellow Brand

      What I ordered
      What I received.

      • Mellie 10/29/2022 at 05:52 PM

        Check your bank account. I just found out today that charged my card 9 times while I waited for my non-existent blanket. Had to cancel my card. Had 2 pending charges for next week.

      Reply
    • Christine 11/01/2022 at 03:43 PM

      Yes its a scam. They will charge you multiple times and u will get nothing

      Reply
    • Report #565189 11/07/2022 at 03:33 PM

      2 chunky grey king size blankets
      -------------------
      Hi I ordered these 2 chunky size blankets posted online( instagram) with an order# about 2 weeks ago and nothing. I tried contactng them by email and it always come back that the email address is undeliverable.
      My husband always warned me about these scams...this is crazy $150 later

      Telephone : +19179221753

      Reply
    • Report #565298 11/08/2022 at 03:44 AM

      Ordered 2 blankets received a shipping date and tracking number. Never received the package, did an investigation with UPS. Tracking number was linked to a completely different package from another company to another person. Emailed back and forth with minimal response. Last correspondence 10/24/22 that new order was being reprocessed. Never received anything after this. Now the email bounces back as not being able to be delivered. Do not buy from them. Out 100$.
      -------------------
      Don’t buy from this company

      Reply
    • Barbara 11/09/2022 at 05:01 PM

      Scammed out of $160 for 4 chunky knit blankets. Received nothing!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.