SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+338889854481 Pierce and Partners Law Firm

Date10/25/2022
PseudonymPierce and Partners Law Firm
Telephone+338889854481
Scam contentsThey have a case number for me stating that Cash now is going to take me to court for a loan that i dont remember receiving 2 to 3 years ago. They said that i had 3 days to pay the loan balance back or they would file legal action. They claimed that the phone cal was being recorded. Also they claim they are located in Connecticut but that the court appearance will be in VA.
Comment / ReviewI had my suspiscions that this was not legit. And i am hoping it isnt. These people scare people into doing this and paying and they only wanted me to pay by credit card.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Jai 11/08/2022 at 11:50 AM

      Was it a scam?

      Reply
    • Mandy 11/17/2022 at 07:59 AM

      They called me yesterday too saying the same thing. They say I will be served papers in 48 hours for a loan at Cash Now. I do not recall doing this loan at all. They say $500 was borrowed and from that almost $5,000 is owed now because of late fees etc.

      Reply
    • Tasha 12/01/2022 at 03:47 PM

      They just called me and told me that I was going to be picked up by the police and taken to jail for a cash now loan I did 2yrs ago. I've never done a cash loan yet they had all my information. Then proceeded to tell me have fun sitting in jail for 60days cuz you won't win this case you're balance is over 2300.00

      Reply
    • Tay 12/05/2022 at 05:01 PM

      They tried calling my dad but from a different number but he didn’t answer and they left a voicemail stating there was an issuance for a summons to court and that the voicemail was the legally notifying me so I called the number they left which was 888-721-4384 and it said it was pierce and partners and the girl answered um hello and then said she was sending me to my car manager and then she proceeded to tell me about the cash now situation but I’ve never even been in a cash now let alone gotten a loan from cash now and they said I wrote a check or something to them that was fraudulent I don’t even own checks…..

      Reply
    • Mauraiswife 12/06/2022 at 08:23 PM

      I was also contacted by them yesterday. They called my husband asking if he knew me. He said yes. They didn't ask to speak to me just left a number and case number. I called the number back 888-721-4384. The lady who answered asked fo my case number, gave it to hr and she said she was going to connect me to the lady handling my case. Waited on hold a few minutes she then came back to the line and said the lady handling my case was on a concern call but that she could help me. She proceeded to tell me that it was for a walmart credit card and they were seeking legal action. Court filings were going to be done on December 8th and that it's considered felony bank fraud. I said this is jot real as I just paid off the debt with another company on 11/21/2022. She said well then you need to get yourself a lawyer for court. I asked if there way anyway to prove that the debt was paid off already and she said no. But since you already settled it wit another company I'm sure you don't want to pay again. See you in court. I suggest getting a lawyer. I called the company that I paid the debt off to since he said if anyone else were to contact me about the debt I could direct them to him. I gave him the ladies name and number. He called her. She told him that they never reached out to me that I had contacted them. Then she hung up on him. He had his supervisor call and th lady refused to talk.to her and just kept hanging up. She tried the scare tactic that I was going to go to jail and... Read more

      Reply
    • Youandme 12/06/2022 at 08:41 PM

      Hoping this is just a scam

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.