SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
publishing@magazinepublic.com Matt Johnson

Date09/25/2022
Fraudulent emailpublishing@magazinepublic.com
PseudonymMatt Johnson
Url / Websitehttps://www.thistimemagazine.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsGood Morning,

My name is Matt Johnson with This Time Magazine. We publish artists, models, influencers, entrepreneurs, business owners, and creative people making an impact. One of your social media followers nominated you for an interview. Are you interested in an interview with our magazine?

Best Regards,

Matt Johnson
This Time Magazine

Hello again,

Great. We are pleased to feature you in our next issue. The interview is conducted via an online write up and we ask that you include 3 unique promotional photos.

The following link will take you to the page where you will complete your interview questions.

https://docs.google.com/ThisTimeMagazineInterview

Once we receive your completed answers we will contact you with any additional follow up questions if necessary. We are closing out our features for next month's issue, so if you are able to send in your responses today or tomorrow, that would be great! If you need more time, just send them in as soon as you can.

We look forward to learning more about you and your career.

Much Success,

Matt Johnson

ThisTimeMagazine
Comment / ReviewThey sent the first email and I thought it was legit. Then I got the second one and then they tried to solicit money.

We just received your completed interview questions. We congratulate you on your upcoming publication. We will send notification via email when your article is published and ready to promote.

We know that for both rising and established artists, positive media coverage is a major step forward in achieving notoriety and growing success in their career. We are happy to be a part of your journey.

Many artists have emailed us requesting the hard press copies of their article for friends, family, fans and promotion. A press copy is the editorial print version of your article (see attached). At your request, we will customize your press copy including the details we publish in your article. There is a one time design and setup fee of $15, and $2.85 per hard copy (minimum 7 copies).

How many would you like to receive?

I looked into it further and this person wrote about it on their blog:

https://workingwithgrace.wordpress.com/tag/this-time-magazine-scam/?fbclid=IwAR2tL421ZDmC4IY_sz6bnBbeMiVkfM6Mos3eG8e9n2K5cXznCJOw8JzJDro

https://workingwithgrace.wordpress.com/2022/07/06/mediamagazinepublic-com-and-its-lame-threat-after-scam-is-exposed/?fbclid=IwAR1d2T2pWYH2J-WyVFZaYf6FD7rEgm21Y6bKtTG2pY3DNO5gOhQjtPLbxD8

Other references
More info +
Related search(es)