Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Fraudulent website : ethx2merge.com

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date09/23/2022
Url / Websitehttps://ethx2merge.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contents“About giveaway 🎉
We believe that BTC & ETH will make the world more fair. To speed up the process of cryptocurrency mass adoption, Ethereum and Coinbase decided to run 5,000 BTC & 50,000 ETH giveaway for all crypto holders!

How to participate ?
To participate you just need to send from (0.1 BTC to 30 BTC) or (0.5 ETH to 500 ETH) to the contribution address and we will immediately send you back (0.2 BTC to 60 BTC) or (1 ETH to 1,000 ETH) (x2) to the address you sent it from.“
Comment / ReviewThis is a scam. This “event” is NOT being hosted by Vitalik Buterin/Ethereum Foundation, they’re being impersonated. Do not give these scammers any of your crypto - they will not “double your crypto”, nor will you receive a “giveaway prize”. If you give them your crypto, it will be gone forever.
—————————————————————————-
On YouTube, scammers are posting videos and livestreams to promote their websites. The videos are deepfaked videos of popular figures (e.g., Elon Musk) giving testimonials about the websites, and the livestreams are old interviews with various well-known CEOs and the websites’ URLs pasted somewhere on the screen, in the videos’ descriptions, or in the live chat boxes.

YouTube removes content like this if it’s flagged. If you see the deepfaked videos, you can flag them for “Misinformation” - this policy prohibits deepfakes. Or, if you come across the livestreams, you can flag them for “Spam/Misleading content” or “Harmful/Dangerous acts” - the former policy prohibits the use of deception to lead people to different websites, and the latter policy prohibits the promotion of grey-area and illegal activities, including cryptocurrency.

Attachment(s)
  • Livestream + comments with link to website.
  • Website
More info +
Related search(es)
Warn your friends!

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.