SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+14164578004 salaryrevenue.ca

Date09/22/2022
Url / Websitehttps://salaryrevenue.ca
Telephone+1 416-457-8004 (ou 0014164578004) (more info)
Scam contentsI received a text message from an unknown person saying there was a problem with their vank account and asking if they could resend the money now. I asked who is this and they gave me a website: salaryreveune.ca which led me to an INTERAC E-transfer page to deposit $539.36 CAD. For a secure sign-in I had to select my financial institution and enter my account number and password.
Comment / ReviewThe link in the text message looked completely legit! The fake INTERAC page had links that led to the actual INTERAC website. But when I clicked on the link to my bank, it looked like my regular banking page but very few of the links worked.

Attachment(s)
  • Text message
  • Link from text message
  • More info +
    Related search(es)

    telephone number analysis +1 416-457-8004

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 416-457-8004
    Country
    Canada
    Territory
    Ontario
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Julie 09/22/2022 at 01:19 PM

        I got this as well

        Reply
      • BT23 09/23/2022 at 11:40 AM

        Finally got a number that pings something. I've been getting bugged by this scam for weeks now but from various different numbers. I'll have to find a way to add them in to this site.

        Reply
      • ken 09/25/2022 at 06:18 PM

        Message I got from+1(416) 457-8004 was: I left my phone at homecan I resend the money now
        message repeats second time. Following day get " my screen cracked as I was sending it can I resend the money

        Fools - who do they think they are fooling ?

        Reply
      • Qadri 10/02/2022 at 07:47 PM

        I too received it (salaryrevenue.ca)!
        The strange thing is that it is a Canadian registered domain which only Canadian owned businesses or residents can register.

        This website shows fake baking pages to capture one’s username and password.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.