SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
quickbooks@notification.intuit.com +18022141770 Norton Lifelock Anti-Virus, Intuit, Quickbooks

Date09/08/2022
Fraudulent emailquickbooks@notification.intuit.com
PseudonymNorton Lifelock Anti-Virus, Intuit, Quickbooks
Telephone+1 802-214-1770 (ou 0018022141770) (more info)
Scam contentsPayment Processed to Norton~LifeLock

Dear Customer,

Thank you for choosing our service Again!

Your Norton~LifeLock subscription Plan for Anti-Virus Security Has Been Successfully Renewed And Updated today!

We have attached the invoice for your subscription paid on 09/06/2022 with this email.

The amount has been debited from your Bank Account and it will reflect in your account statement within 24 hours.
Customer Service for the USA & Canada +1 802 214 1770

--------------Product Description:----------------

Product: Norton~LifeLock @ Anti-Virus Security [ 3 years Subscription ]
Invoice`No: # GT-745302
Total Amount : 349.99 USD
Payment Method: Online
Date: 09/06/2022
Comment / Reviewincluded a PDF attachment with fake invoice and email address embedded.

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 802-214-1770

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 802-214-1770
Country
United States
Territory
Vermont
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #506290 06/02/2022 at 01:04 PM

      Claim that I purchased bitcoin through Paypal
      -------------------
      I have received several notifications with this same claim. When I called the phone number, the person asked me to download an app so she would have access to my settings

      Pseudonym : Intuit E-Commerce Service
      Telephone : +18083000482

      • Abiir 06/07/2022 at 03:28 AM

        Don't download any apps or give out any of your information to these scammers.

      • Traci 06/08/2022 at 05:46 PM

        Just got this same one only their 'Fruad Protection Team' phone number was 1-802-200-0742. I didnt call it.

      • Carolyn Hunter 06/10/2022 at 05:01 PM

        Received a Scam email from Pay Pal for invoice 17517
        For $939.50 bill to me
        Disputing this bill

      Reply
    • Report #519535 07/07/2022 at 07:30 PM

      Sent me a bill claiming that I signed up for security package through the Geek Squad. If I didn’t call them within a certain time frame, they would take money from my bank account.
      -------------------
      Fraudulent email.

      Pseudonym : Best Buy
      Telephone : +18022008212

      • Abii 07/08/2022 at 04:56 AM

        So long as you don't call them or give out any of your personal information to them, everything should be okay.

      • sunny 07/11/2022 at 03:19 PM

        I also received this same email with the same #. I didn't open the attachment because I knew I didn't purchase anything.

      • schmags 07/11/2022 at 07:16 PM

        I received the same thing - ignored it and checked all my credit cards and did not receive any charges. Seems like a scam! Don't click and don't call!

      • SCAMHATER 08/02/2022 at 05:02 PM

        I just received this also!! I hate Pay Pal!!

        INVOICE HJGYUT6RJKIU DETAILS

        Subscriptions

        DUE 08/01/2022
        $928.89
        Print or save
        Powered by QuickBooks
        Congratulations! Your order at Walmart is processed via Paypal. You can track your order status at your Walmart Account. You may call (408) 520-9016 if you have any queries regarding your order.

        You Bought: Samsung S22 Ultra - 256 GB (Sea Blue)
        Paid on IP Address: 142.244.241.202 - (Venice, Italy)
        Paid on: august 1st, 2022
        Amount: $928.89

        Free 2-Days Shipping
        Estimated Arrival Date: august 3, 2022

        Regards,
        Paypal Billings
        Phone: (408) 520-9016

        Bill to Paypal Customer ID : GFRT45SDSFSHGT
        Terms Due on receipt
        Services $928.89
        Samsung S22 Ultra
        1 X $928.89
        Balance due $928.89
        Transaction Id: #3R7IY2W308RU2KFGFDSRE

        Amount of $928.89 has been processed Successfully on your Cheking account.

        If you have any questions call our support helpline at +1 (408) 520-9016

      • kevin 09/08/2022 at 12:58 PM

        Received this today.......I dont do work with GEEK squad.

        Payment Processed to Geek_Squad

        Dear Customer,

        Much obliged to you for picking our administration Once more

        Your Geek_Squad subscription Plan for Anti-Virus Security Has Been Successfully Renewed And Updated today!

        We have attached the invoice for your subscription paid on 09/08/2022 with this email.

        The amount has been debited from your Bank Account and it will reflect in your account statement within 24 hours.
        Customer Service for the USA & Canada +1 802-200-8191

        --------------Product Description:----------------

        Product: Geek_Squad @ Anti-Virus Security [ 2 years Subscription ]
        Invoice`No: # GT-316582
        Total Amount : 213.99 USD
        Payment Method: Online
        Date: 09/08/2022

        -----------------------------------------------------

        Notes
        Please let us know if you have any issues regarding the payment as refund can be claimed within 24 hours of the payment.
        Please connect us on +1 802-200-8191 within 2 working days

        Sincerely,
        © 2022 Geek_Squad - All Rights Reserved
        +1 802-200-8191

      • Medmann62 09/13/2022 at 10:18 PM

        Been watching Anti scam videos on YouTube for the past week by coincidence and it helped me recognize this scam...how I found out for sure is I did a search on the phone number and it took me to this website...Thanks Anti-scammers

      • Playa50 09/16/2022 at 12:27 PM

        SCAM !!

        My address (Sent To) was lumped in with a bunch of others. I don't do business with Quickbooks, Intuit or anything related

      Reply
    • Report #535253 08/18/2022 at 08:56 PM

      To: suejoeparrent@gmail.com

      We appreciate your Order. Please find your invoice details here. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
      +1 828 619 0852
      Have a great day!
      BiIIing_Department_US_893
      ------------------------ Invoice Summary --------------------------
      Invoice # : INV0667-0396
      Invoice Date: 08/18/2022
      Due Date: 08/18/2022
      Amount Due: $299.99

      The complete version has been provided as an attachment to this email.
      ---------------------------------------
      -------------------
      They really will not stop although many are aware of it, they even have a website dedicated to just this one scam.

      Url / Website : notification.intuit.com
      Pseudonym : BiIIing_Department_US_893

      Reply
    • Report #535650 08/19/2022 at 09:16 PM

      Email was an order confirmation for Avast which I have never paid for.
      -------------------
      I called the number and it was answered Intuit.

      Url / Website : quickbooks.intuit.com/payments/?cid=cp_connect-intuit-com_redirect
      Pseudonym : Avast
      Telephone : +18042568103


      • El Scotto 08/20/2022 at 02:30 PM

        I received a similar e-mail but for Malware Bytes. I called my Credit Card provider and ensured that nothing was purchased on the card

      Reply
    • Report #539630 08/30/2022 at 04:40 PM

      Payment Processed to GEÉK SQÜAD

      Dear Customer,

      Thank you for choosing our service Again!

      Your GEÉK SQÜAD subscription Plan for Anti-Virus Security Has Been Successfully Renewed And Updated today!

      We have attached the invoice for your subscription paid on 08/30/2022 with this email.

      The amount has been debited from your Bank Account and it will reflect in your account statement within 24 hours.
      Customer Service for the USA & Canada +1 802 200 8212

      --------------Product Desc...
      -------------------
      I never ordered such service.

      Pseudonym : Intuit E-Commerce Service quickbooks@notification.intuit.com
      Telephone : +18022008212

      Reply
    • Matthew 09/12/2022 at 03:54 PM

      Has this been confirmed as a scam?

      Reply
    • ZB 09/20/2022 at 12:45 PM

      Yes, it's a scam. I contacted Norton and forwarded the email to spam@nortonlifelock.com

      Reply
    • Esther 10/11/2022 at 04:36 PM

      I received this email as well with an alleged charge of $349.99!

      Reply
    • Report #557110 10/18/2022 at 04:01 AM

      "Thank you for your order. Please review your payment amount below, we have attached a PDF detailing your order invoice and terms of your subscription.

      Contact Support 1 888 230 8597 Reach out to us anytime between 9 AM To 6 PM EST. We'll be happy to help you.

      -Product Details: -

      GEEK SQUAD=INC. ® Network Security - Auto Renewal 3 Years subscription

      Invoice Number: GT-512487

      Invoice Date: 10/11/2022

      Payment Method: Online

      Amount: 349.99 USD

      If you have any Question or Wi...
      -------------------
      They sent me an email stating my account was debited for $349.99 for a 3-year renewal of an anti-virus from intuit geek squad. I never subscribed to this thing.
      When I made a research I found that this scam is popular and many have received such emails but with different numbers and content.

      Pseudonym : Intuit Geek Squad
      Telephone : +18085152006

      Reply
    • Dianne 11/15/2022 at 11:50 AM

      I just received the same email but with a different telephone number, 1 802 234 3855

      Reply
    • DEE 11/16/2022 at 01:19 PM

      I just received the same email and called the number and it's definitely spam. Crooks trying to steal your bank information telling you they will refund your account but need your bank account information. BEWARE PEOPLE!!!

      Reply
    • Sandra 11/18/2022 at 04:57 PM

      I just received two of these emails, one minute apart.

      One from 802-214-1770 and one from 802-234-3855.

      Thanks to everyone commenting and helping others know this is a scam.

      Reply
    • Nightowl 11/26/2022 at 10:32 PM

      8022343855 - scam number

      Reply
    • Report #591571 01/10/2023 at 10:26 AM

      Payment Processed to Norton~LifeLock

      Dear Customer,

      Your Norton~LifeLock subscription Plan for Anti-Virus Security Has Been Successfully Renewed And Updated today!

      We have attached the invoice GT-54545 for your subscription paid on 01/10/2023 with this email.

      The amount has been debited from your Bank Account and it will reflect in your account statement within 24 hours.
      Customer Service for the USA & Canada +1 802 243 7117

      Thank you for your business - we appreciate it very much...
      -------------------
      I did not order this and this is the second time I am getting this and I reported it the first time also

      Pseudonym : intuit e commerce
      Telephone : +18022437117

      Reply
    • Nikki 01/14/2023 at 10:01 AM

      It's a SCAM. I received several of these emails ironically a few days after I placed a legitimate order with Quickbooks which I had paid for. The amounts didn't coincide. Keep your guard up people!

      Reply
    • Report #600357 01/27/2023 at 10:57 AM

      Dear Customer,

      Your invoice-PQX-33027 for 349.99 USD is attached towards renewal of 3 years Subscription.

      Customer Service for the USA & Canada +1 (802) 538-0856

      Thank you for your business - we appreciate it very much.

      Sincerely,
      GEEK~SQUAD
      +1 (802) 538-0856
      -------------------
      It also includes a fake invoice PDF.

      Pseudonym : Geek Squad
      Telephone : +18025380856


      Reply
    • E 02/03/2023 at 09:12 AM

      I received this email on Feb. 2, 2023. Here is a part of the email content.

      "Your Subscription with Norton-LifeLock will Renew Today and $379.99 is about to be Debited from your account by Today. The Debited Amount will be reflected within the next 24H.

      Please let us know if you have any issues regarding the payment as refund can be claimed within 24 hours. Please connect us on +1 (888) 491-0601 within 1 working days"

      I called the number, the person said I need to get into my email and he will guide me through the cancellation process. I have had this experience of a fake company/person trying to access my information on my computer. BEWARE OF SCAM! Glad to have found these email threads.

      Reply
    • Kathy 02/16/2023 at 04:20 PM

      received email with similar number

      Intuit E-Commerce Service quickbooks@notification.intuit.comHide
      To bhkm36cx@jsr48ry.click
      Dear Customer:

      Your invoice-TD-9554 for 349.99 is attached. Please remit payment at your earliest convenience.

      Thank you for your business - we appreciate it very much.

      Sincerely,
      GEEKSQUAD

      +1 802 210 1770

      Reply
    • Report #621156 03/14/2023 at 10:25 AM

      Invoice for $449.99
      -------------------
      I did not order this

      Url / Website : notification.intuit.com
      Pseudonym : Geek Squad
      Telephone : +18022341760

      Reply
    • Report #633060 04/13/2023 at 03:43 AM

      they are trying to get me to call 888-397-5636 or 888-397-5635 so i can renew a subscription that i don't remember signing up for.
      -------------------
      This email address has been reported of sending phishing emails pretending to be Geek Squad.
      It's been dormant for a while but this email address is active again, do not call the numbers they are trying to get you to call.
      It's a scam.

      Pseudonym : Best Buy Total Tech Scam Email
      Telephone : +18883975635

      Reply
    • Report #649478 05/28/2023 at 03:46 AM

      From: Got You quickbooks@notification.intuit.com

      Hello

      I know your password!

      I infected you with a malware (RAT)/(Remote Administration Tool), some time ago and since then, I have been observing your actions. The malware gave me full access and control over your system, meaning, I can see everything on your screen, turn on your camera or microphone and you won't even notice about it, yes such things exist, you can Google it!

      I have also access to all your contacts, I collected everyt...
      -------------------
      The "Got you" or the "I hacked you" emails have been around for quite some time. The scammers behind this demand a ransom saying that they got sensitive data from your computer or machine but in reality they don't have any of that, they have nothing.
      They're trying to manipulate you using fear tactics.
      They send these emails in bulk hoping for a couple of people to fall for it.
      Delete the email and don't reply to them or send them anything.

      Pseudonym : "You Got Owned" Email

      • Judge Dredd 05/30/2023 at 06:46 AM

        The reviews seem to indicate a recurring pattern of suspicious activities tied to the email quickbooks@notification.intuit.com. Users have reported three primary types of scams. Firstly, emails claiming to have access to sensitive personal data and demanding a ransom in Bitcoin. These messages attempt to exploit fear, and as users have pointed out, they should be disregarded, with no replies or payments made.

        Secondly, some users received an email posing as Best Buy's Geek Squad, claiming a security package had been signed up for, with impending bank charges (source : https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/519535). The third scam involved fake invoices purporting to be from Norton~LifeLock Anti-Virus (source : https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/543069) . These invoices demanded payment for subscriptions that users had not subscribed to, often accompanied by a suspicious PDF attachment.

        Several telephone numbers were associated with these scams, all from Vermont, USA. The users' comments confirmed these scams, warning others not to provide any banking details and to contact the supposed companies directly via their official websites or contact points. One useful link mentioned in the reviews for secure Bitcoin transactions was www.blockchain.com.

        The general consensus among the reviewers was to maintain caution when receiving such emails and to never share personal or financial information in response to these messages.

      Reply
    • Report #649647 05/28/2023 at 10:33 PM

      From: Got You quickbooks@notification.intuit.com

      Hello

      I know your password!

      I infected you with a malware (RAT)/(Remote Administration Tool), some time ago and since then, I have been observing your actions. The malware gave me full access and control over your system, meaning, I can see everything on your screen, turn on your camera or microphone and you won't even notice about it, yes such things exist, you can Google it!

      I have also access to all your contacts, I collected everyt...
      -------------------
      shame on these scammers

      Pseudonym : My bitcoin address is: bc1qn8lf2w0v24uvk7x7epmmftuqyhtlkvf44ng6td

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.