SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
thelaxtore.com +18056259033

Date09/05/2022
PseudonymThe Laxtore
Url / Websitethelaxtore.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 805-625-9033 (ou 0018056259033)
Scam contentson line purchases
Comment / ReviewThis company is a scam. After a purchase was made and never received I checked with my credit card company. Money send for purchase was received by a individual not a company.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #541552 09/04/2022 at 08:11 PM

      This site is for a men's and women's shoe store, but it advertised a CCS1 electric car charger adapter for a Tesla, and a very low price. The URL above is what I ordered. I received an e-mail receipt with an order number, but have heard nothing since.
      -------------------
      The site seems to sell mens and women's shoes, but I order a CCS1- to Tesla electric vehicle charger that was listed on their site:
      https://thelaxtore.com/products/ccs1-to-tesla-charging-adapter-200a-100-800v-dc-lectron/

      My credit card was charged for this, but the payment went to a different company: SPLENDIDLLC.STORE
      I do not know if this is also a bogus company, but that is where the money went.

      Fraudulent email : info@thelaxtore.com
      Pseudonym : thelaxtore.com

      Reply
    • Tony 09/06/2022 at 06:57 PM

      Yeah, it’s a scam. I ordered a fertilizer spreader and found a website that sells clothing. Tried contacting them and the email doesn’t work. Checked the order and it’s supposedly still processing. That’s been a week. Filled out a form for tracking the order and that didn’t work. Anybody have an idea how to recover the money lost?

      Reply
    • Tim Gibson 09/08/2022 at 09:09 AM

      We had the same issue, however I checked the address and it's for a Post Office in Michigan. With pictures of a child in a chair at a table. Picture was from 5 years ago from Emily James Moshino. May be a start.

      Reply
    • Report #543401 09/08/2022 at 12:12 PM

      Take your money but don’t send product or answer the ohone
      -------------------
      Don’t buy from them

      Fraudulent email : info@thelaxtore.com
      Pseudonym : The laxtore

      Reply
    • Nicki Page 09/09/2022 at 05:55 AM

      I also ordered from the website and never received the product. After numerous attempts to contact the company to no avail I guess I have to file a claim with my credit card company.

      Reply
    • Report #543836 09/09/2022 at 01:33 PM

      I purchased a kobalt 80 volt battery 3 weeks ago and have yet to receive my purchase. I tried calling and emailing to no avail.
      -------------------
      I purchased a kobalt 80 volt battery from this website and have not received my purchase it has been 3 weeks. I have emailed and called but to no avail.

      Fraudulent email : info@thelaxtore.com
      Pseudonym : The laxtore


      Reply
    • Jason 09/09/2022 at 09:58 PM

      I can also confirm this site is a scam. I placed an order two weeks ago and have not received my purchase, nor any other communication beyond the initial order confirmation.
      Phone number (805-625-9033) tries to connect to a "Google subrscriber" which tells me it's probably a free, anonymous number. Emails sent to info@thelaxtore.com is kicked back as an unfound domain. Trying to use their online messaging page just gives you a message saying there was an error sending your message. The order confirmation I received was from the email address noreply@m.chatcss.com .

      Reply
    • Catz1966 09/16/2022 at 08:26 PM

      I ordered Power Swabs Intensive Whitening Easy Day at Home Introductory Kit on 8-24-22. Did not receive a confirmation. Sent an email which just bounced back. Scam.

      Reply
    • merlys 09/17/2022 at 12:23 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • AnniShah 09/21/2022 at 08:28 PM

      I’m so mad! I’ve literally been waiting for the CriCut machine like a dumbbell! Aaarrgghhhhh

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.