SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
christopher.alva@apex-staffinggroup.com +16692609267 Chris

Date08/23/2022
Fraudulent emailchristopher.alva@apex-staffinggroup.com
PseudonymChris
Url / Websitewww.thelearningace.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 669-260-9267 (ou 0016692609267)
Scam contentsA 'recruiter' from 'Apex Staffing' finds your resume, calls you, and wants you to check out a job opportunity. The email he sends contains a job you almost qualify for, but you need to get a certain 2-day certification or be in the process of getting it. You tell him you will get it, but he tells you that the company he is recruiting for doesn't like the certifications from that particular institution. You ask where you should go, and he sends you a link to www.thelearningace.com. This site is very new, and has low trust rating. It wants you to put in your CC info and pay $450 for the certification.

The job offer letter and the Apex website contains a physical address that is for a Staples in San Jose, CA. When called, the Staples has no idea who Apex Staffing is.
Comment / ReviewAlmost got scammed out of $450. Very sophisticated and well-planned scam targeting job-seekers.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Bob Gibson 08/31/2022 at 07:23 AM

      Well-planned two-person scam consisting of an alleged secretary and then the actual recruiter. The "secretary" uses the same email address as the "recruiter". Do not fall for this. Apparently, no school will satisfy "Samsung's" Six Sigma Black Belt requirement. When pushed for the list of approved schools, none was provided. In fact, I was harassed and belittled by the recruiter to sign up for the class.

      Reply
    • Rudy 10/02/2022 at 12:19 PM

      Almost got me too. Luckily I had read about the targeting scams and researched the certification authority they had requested prior to paying the $450. These guys were very good. They even told me I had the option to choose any other certification authority, but highly suggested learningace.

      Reply
    • Report #566912 11/11/2022 at 08:37 PM

      Fake job offer
      Lying Indian scam call center
      Fake training
      Trying to steal your money
      -------------------
      Reeled in with a fake job offer from prime-staffingsolutions.com which demanded we get a SCRUM training. But they demanded I only get my training from this fake indian scam website which gives worthless training and fake certifications. Identical website to Parametric Staffing.

      Fraudulent email : david.gomes@prime-staffingsolutions.com
      Pseudonym : David Gomes
      Telephone : +19252361822

      • John 11/14/2022 at 12:20 PM

        Yeah, exact same thing happened to me. "David Gomes" contacted me regarding a product management job at Samsung which turned out to be fake and tricked me into signing up for this bogus training course from "Scrumstudy" through something called TheLearningAcademy.

      • Steve 11/21/2022 at 12:09 PM

        Just this past Thursday, 11.16.2022 went through the same "exact" Samsung scam that John reported previously happening to him on 11.14.2022. Same place to purchase materials from, etc... The following is the email communication address I copied for all of you to recognize (below):

        David Gomes | Sr. Recruiter,
        Prime Staffing | 7250 Redwood Boulevard 300suite Novato CA 94945
        T. 925-236-1822

        I also Googled his name and he went as far as to set-up a fictitious company (Prime-Staffing Solutions with exact address and phone number). I requested an an analysis and just got a really bad SCAM alert back with only 1% trust index score. Thank God I was lucky and my $450 payment through my cc was still pending so they simply cancelled my CC which stopped the payment dead. I also copied the exact link to the scam report, open it (https://www.scamdoc.com/view/1022875) and you'll find more gory, unscrupulous actions that were taken by this A**H***!!. He even has himself on LinkedIn. Look at him on his profile, you tell me if you were a professional owing a staffing company would you post a profile picture looking like that?? I hope this helps everyone, but if you just did it recently you can call you CC company and they will dispute it and you won't be liable. If payment is still in pending status they can kill your card and effectively stop the payment. I truly hope this helps. Unfreakingbelievable this world we live in.... What's happening to humanity??? Steve

      • Steve 11/21/2022 at 12:12 PM

        Regarding scam artist David Gomes @ Prime-Staffing Solutions, also click on this link for even more "specific" crap from this guy!!! SMH!!

        https://www.scamwatcher.com/comment/add?scamId=566912#comment-add-success

        Hope it helps! God Bless!! Steve

      Reply
    • Report #575147 12/01/2022 at 03:57 PM

      SOPHISITICATED SCAM! A guy "David Gomes" reached out and said I needed a scrum master cert to get a particular job at Samsung. He sent me two links to scrum certification websites: this fraudulent link ($450) and one legit ($695). Of course you'd go for the less expensive one ... and it's a fake site.

      thelearningace.com
      -------------------
      I've got to say ... pretty amazing scam.

      Fraudulent email : david.gomes@prime-staffingsolutions.com
      Pseudonym : David Gomes
      Telephone : +19252361822

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.