SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
contact@02jobs.com David Willams

Date08/14/2022
Fraudulent emailcontact@02jobs.com
PseudonymDavid Willams
Url / Websitehttps://02jobs.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThey are offering big money jobs!
Comment / ReviewI applied for a job on Upwork. !37 pages to translate for $4750, when i finished the job they didn't send money. They told me if i want my payment i need to pay them $350. Lying about they are Americans. etc.

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Julia 08/26/2022 at 07:00 AM

      Similar story here, be careful!!

      They posted a job on upwork, translation stuff. I contacted them and they told me to contact a person on Telegram. They told me what the job was, super well paid, they sent a contract. I told them I wanted to do the thing on upwork, even though I new I was going to loose some money as upwork takes a commission. They called me on Telegram, saying they were trustworthy blablabla bit I insisted on the upwork thing. They said that they don't do work on upwork as they had bad experiences and them blocked me on Telegram...

      So I avoided the scam but I almost did it. So... Careful!

      Reply
    • Jose 09/09/2022 at 02:05 PM

      Same here. Redirected to telegram, received a contract form and all. Suspicions rose after clause #6, about indemnity. Felt insecure and I'm glad I checked here

      Reply
    • Riza 09/10/2022 at 02:29 AM

      So glad I checked here. I noticed a few typos on the site and contract so I got suspicious. I just put up a profile in freelancer and these people are preying on new members looking for work. Disgusting.

      Reply
    • Wiv 09/16/2022 at 10:28 AM

      I had a gut feeling from the very beginning that they are scammers, the reason is that everything was too good to be true, replied immediately after I sent a bid on freelancer. Redirected me to Telegram hired me immediately and sent an About us tiny paragraph that was not clear at all. After that they sent a contract and when I asked the girl about what was mentioned in the termination that the employee must deliver money to the employer she said it's just for cooperating with the company. I checked their ranking on scammers and I found reviews that told the same that happened with me. They always offer 4700$ for any work they will assign you let it be Translation or converting JPEG to Pdf files. But first you have to send them an exchange rate fee of 250 or 350$.
      They will do their best, even will tell you that they will pay you before doing the work You just have to sign that contract and pay the fee. Don't do that

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.