SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
mainlinepettransport.com customerservice@mainlinepettransport.com +18722743704

Date08/10/2022
Fraudulent emailcustomerservice@mainlinepettransport.com
PseudonymMainline Pet transport Pet Courier Agency
Url / Websitehttps://mainlinepettransport.com/
Telephone+1 872-274-3704 (ou 0018722743704) (more info)
Scam contentsSupposedly sell teacup Pomeranians for a decent price ($950 includes shipping). She showed me pictures of the pups as well as the pup’s mom and dad. She emailed me papers, and pictures, it was quite professional and seemed above board. Once money was received (e-transfer to Nieshell Spencer (nieshellspencer@outlook.com), she said she would get puppy on a flight the next day. I was given the name of the transport company (Mainline Pet Transport Courier Agency), and even given a tracking number. This is where things got tricky. The following day (when pup was to be shipped),they sent me an email demanding $1000 USD (refundable) for crate rental. I was not given any heads up regarding any extra charges, and even though I wasn’t 100% comfortable sending them money, but, after doing some research, they seemed legitimate. Hence, I sent the money. So, thinking I have a puppy on the way (it was for my daughter’s birthday), I was shocked when I received another email from Mainline Transport requesting another “refundable” $1000 for some ridiculous customs requirement. So, here I am, $3000 into this mess - do I dish out another $1000, or cut my losses? Against my better judgement, I did pay the $1000 they asked. It was all an elaborate scam, and, to their credit, well done.
Comment / ReviewThey became completely unavailable, unreachable when I asked for some definitive proof, such as a picture of the pup or to speak with someone who apparently had the puppy.. Let’s not allow this to happen to anyone else.

Other references
More info +

telephone number analysis +1 872-274-3704

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 872-274-3704
Country
United States
Territory
Chicago, IL
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Dee 08/19/2022 at 05:11 AM

      They got me as well for 1900 bucks they was supposed to been transporting A teacup Maltese I purchased from a fake breeding by the name of hawkeyeteacupomaltese I paid 700 for puppy after I paid that pup was suppose to be shipped 20 min before she was to board flight I got a email saying my puppy need a special crate I can rent 1from them and it refundable for 1200 I paid the 1200 thinking my puppy was on the way they sent me the flight schedule saying I can pick her up n 4hrs everything look so legit tracking information everything well 1hr after I paid to rent the crate got a email saying my puppy can't board with pet insurance because she's to small after1900 my common sense kicked I stated I'm not giving anymore money and I'm contacting the police needless to nomore contact and no puppy

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.