SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
lakeyardteacuppom.us lakeyardteacuppom@gmail.com +14063441600

Date08/10/2022
Fraudulent emaillakeyardteacuppom@gmail.com
PseudonymLakeyard teacup pom
Url / Websitehttps://lakeyardteacuppom.us
Telephone+1 406-344-1600 (ou 0014063441600) (more info)
Scam contentsSupposedly sell teacup Pomeranians for a decent price ($950 includes shipping). She showed me pictures of the pups as well as the pup’s mom and dad. She emailed me papers, and pictures, it was quite professional and seemed above board. Once money was received (e-transfer to Nieshell Spencer (nieshellspencer@outlook.com), she said she would get puppy on a flight the next day. I was given the name of the transport company (Mainline Pet Transport Courier Agency), and even given a tracking number. This is where things got tricky. The following day (when pup was to be shipped),they sent me an email demanding $1000 USD (refundable) for crate rental. I was not given any heads up regarding any extra charges, and even though I wasn’t 100% comfortable sending them money, but, after doing some research, they seemed legitimate. Hence, I sent the money. So, thinking I have a puppy on the way (it was for my daughter’s birthday), I was shocked when I received another email from Mainline Transport requesting another “refundable” $1000 for some ridiculous customs requirement. So, here I am, $3000 into this mess - do I dish out another $1000, or cut my losses? Against my better judgement, I did pay the $1000 they asked. It was all an elaborate scam, and, to their credit, well done.
Comment / ReviewAs much as I would like to retrieve any monies back (single mom, doing it on my own), I know that is highly unlikely. What I can do tho, is let as many people know that this is indeed a scam, and hope that no one else buys into this story.

I am going to submit one more report here to name the transport company.

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 406-344-1600

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 406-344-1600
Country
United States
Territory
Montana