SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
+85253426132 MSCOIN

Date07/31/2022
PseudonymMSCOIN
Url / Websitehttps://www.btcmetbi.com/app/#/components/login
Telephone+852 5342 6132 (ou 0085253426132) (more info)
Scam contentsPeople are lured to invest in crypto currency platform https://www.frankabc.com/Pc/Index/index.html, and are convinced that they are making profits. After repeated complaints made by its customers, it claimed to be upgraded to a new platform: https://www.btcmetbi.com/app/#/components/login, and continued to give you an impression of making a lot of money. Then they tried to seduce customers to invest more and more money. If anyone wants to withdraw from it, it claims that according to the US Personal Income Tax Law, he/she has to pay income tax (35% of the profits) to a personal account in a Hongkong bank before it would release his/her assets on the platform. In fact, customers would lose more money by paying so-called income tax, in addition to his/her principals. Up to now, they withhold all my assets on the platform by asking me to pay tax to their designated bank account, which I refused.
Comment / ReviewIt is highly doubtful: 1. As non-US citizens or residents, customers are not obliged to pay US personal income tax, instead they should pay tax to their own national authorities; 2. It is illegal to request its customers to pay tax to a personal account, instead of a tax authorities account; 3. It is unlawful to withhold its customer’s assets on the condition of advance payment of tax; 4. No other crypto currency platforms, even those in the USA, have ever requested their customers to pay US personal income tax;5. Upon a request for withdrawal, your account on this platform immediately becomes inaccessible, and it claims that your assets have been transferred into a regulated account until your payment of income tax.
In view of the above, my banks, tax authorities and tax experts are highly suspicious of cybercrime and advised me to report it to police.

More info +
Premium services

telephone number analysis +852 5342 6132

Phone number type
Cell phone number
International format
  • +852 5342 6132
Country
Hong Kong SAR China
Territory
Hong Kong SAR China